Change Your Image
johuasim
Reviews
The Man from Earth: Holocene (2017)
a true test of your faith
The first one was amazing and Holocene had a lot to live up to. while many say that most of the actors was all over the place I think that it was a part of the story just like the first one but more open world and time to think of what he was, meant for everything. the story for those that knew what he was, were going though there own test of faith to there core being and while it came off a little all over the place you need to put yourself in there place just like you were forced to in the original. to have everything of faith and science you thought you knew turned on its head and your foundation of how you view yourself and the world turned to sand. In the first one it was one night and one place listening to a story, but the second it gave time to examine themselves to check out his past to see his story had some creditability made it more impactful on the characters. I hope they make a third one its a story worth telling
Killjoy Goes to Hell (2012)
this is the fourth movie in the series and its the best one yet
this movie series has improved dramatically though these last 2 and full moon should keep it going, the concept of a demon clown is great. while some would say that its not i have to say that it plays with the greats like in "it" in Stephen kings movie. The whole movie had great flow and they timed the kills just right they didn't force it though the whole movie like some horror movies. While batty boop did make you want to kill her with that voice but at the same time tied in perfectly with killjoy. In my opinion killjoy 3 and 4 are a must see horror movie for those that feel the horror movies have become to much about the blood and guts that it takes away from plot line and the characters "Killjoy goes to hell" is a flashback to what we all used to love about horror movies. Before you do make sure to watch the third one. I hope they make a 5 movie because this series has surpassed itself every time and it left off with perfect jump off into the next one.