Change Your Image
bk753
Reviews
The Station Agent (2003)
Fine enough, but missed opportunities
This is a quaint little film about loneliness and social stigma...it is sweet and well acted, even though it mostly goes nowhere. Upon finishing it, I couldn't help but feel the film had missed the opportunity to make statements about the way society views people, and that's where it came apart a bit for me.
Not just Fin's dwarfism, but Olivia's loss and stigma ("the mother who lost a child") and Joe's abject loneliness when his gregarious good nature should make him a popular guy. None were really explored and resolved. Fin, especially... he came to town to escape the stares and giggles, and of course found more stares and giggles... there was a great chance (the bar scene) for him to stand up and shout "I'm A PERSON, I'm your NEIGHBOR" and wake people up, but he doesn't. Instead his drunken outburst is almost sadly comical. I was sad to see this opportunity not really missed, but fouled off. Same with the school scene. Instead of heartfelt and personal, it just slips to "awkward" and stays there.
The acting is wonderful... Patricia Clarkson especially is brilliant. Peter Dinklage did as much as possible with the limited dialogue he was given, and Bobby Canavale is a joy. In the end, this is just a "slice of life" film without a major plot or revelation. Sweet and nice, but could've been more.
The Newsroom (2012)
Quite simply one of the best American drama shows of all time...
A brilliant concept, stellar writing, and almost flawless acting combine to make this one of the best shows to ever appear on American television. Rewinding the clock, and allowing us to see how a fictional (and very ethical) nighttime newscast might have reported some of the biggest news stories of the 20th century, warts and all, is not only a glimpse at how the news should be done... but a stark reminder of how totally messed up today's news actually is.
Aaron Sorkin, also responsible for my very favorite show of all-time ("The West Wing") absolutely knocks it out of the park, and the cast, led by Emmy Award winner Jeff Daniels, is fantastic. From the stunning opening 10 minutes through the last moments of the heartbreaking finale, it is an eye-opening look "behind the curtain" at the inner workings of a nightly news show, shedding light on the ethics and personalities involved in telling the news. Special and scintillating moments include the BP spill, the Gabby Giffords shooting, and the killing of bin-Laden, but the range of topics covered (including their own spectacular blunder on "Genoa"), and the gut-wrenching processes that doing a newscast entails, make this show an absolute must-see.
Sheer brilliance, start to finish. I wish I could rank this higher than "10." Do yourself a favor, and watch.
The Zone of Interest (2023)
Overrated by critics but still a worthwhile watch...
Again, lots of "100" ratings by critics, which I believe to be societally pandering. It was a somewhat powerful statement flick, but I thought it needed to go farther and deeper to earn all the lofty praise from so-called "experts."
The juxtaposition of a "normal life" outside the walls of Auschwitz is the obvious hook here, and it's handled deftly by director Jonathan Glazer... but that was handled neatly enough in a handful of family scenes. The horror of "the other side of the wall" should have been more (and better) explored. It's not shown at all. Adding the kids and what they saw or knew, or the thoughts of local Poles would have added needed depth. I can only surmise that an extremely low budget led them to completely disregard shots of people being herded from trains, etc. Much of the film is "nothing" background stuff, which detracts from the whole... and while I applaud the sounds of screams and distant (and ignored) gunshots, the film didn't delve far enough into the horrors to truly present a view of life outside the walls. For the most part I was anxiously waiting and ultimately disappointed, not just by what was IN the movie, but what was left out. A 6.5 rounded up for trying to take an inventive look at horror being dismissed. "Conspiracy" was a better movie about the German nonchalance of the Holocaust.
Straight A's (2013)
Straight A's is a fail
Yeah, this one wasn't very good.
It could have been. Well, maybe not good, but certainly better. Other than the kids, there's not a likable person (other than the gardener) in the entire film, and that's the kiss of death for most movies. And when there aren't worthwhile characters, there better be a good script and great acting to save the day. Sadly, not here. The script feels muddy and awkward and, despite the fact that there is legit onscreen talent, there's not much they can do with the pointless material.
A romantic triangle between two brothers and the girl they both loved appears inevitable. Sadly, the director chose to make one brother (Scott) too crass and buffoonish to relate to, and the other (William) too bland to care about. Stuck in a miserable middle is Katherine, sadly too frigid to warm up to. So instead we have what seems to want to be a "romantic comedy" with zero romance and absolutely no laughs.
When I quibble over IMDBers ratings, it's usually because they undervalued a film I appreciated. Not this time. The rating here is far higher than it deserves, and I'm mystified by anyone giving "Straight A's" anything higher than a D+. Pass on this.
The Artifice Girl (2022)
Startling and eye opening
Released in 2022, The Artifice Girl, Is a compelling look at a subject that is growing more and more controversial as the years pass. The growing presence of AI in our lives, and the effect it could have on our futures is brilliantly explored in this little gem of a film, crafted with a minimal budget and starring a cast of virtual (no pun intended) unknowns.
The plot of the film places AI at the centerpiece of investigations into online sexual predators and traffickers, using a revolutionary new program to help root them out, so in this regard, it shows the technology in a positive light. But it also shows us a world where anything is possible and things may not always be as they seem. It is well written, capably acted (Tatum Matthews is a revelation), and spins an alarming narrative that should be seen and appreciated. For me, it's an "8.5" rounded up to a "9" to offset the bad reviews of those unimaginative IMDBers who can see neither the relevance nor the eye-opening entertainment of this smart science fiction offering.
Into the Woods (2014)
Conceptually clever, but dark and gloomy
Yikes. So much to love and a lot to hate. It's a quandary. And an uneven mess. I'd almost like to tell you to watch the beginning and imagine your own "happy ending" ...because you really won't get one here.
The actors are fine and wonderfully talented. And the premise is fun and intriguing, and there are a number of very nice songs that are well staged. But somewhere along the way, it all gets dark and cynical and in the end there's a pastiche of gloom and death (with a sprinkle of hope) that really doesn't rescue this or leave you feeling satisfied. The only people who wind up truly happy are Rapunzel and her Prince who have the good sense to leave before the poop hits the fan. I wish I'd left with them.
It's not at all for kids, so just don't. Too much darkness, sadness and death. (And Johnny Depp's "Wolf" is just creepy). I really wanted to like this, but I honestly didn't. Truly, I'd give it an "8" for the immensely talented cast and a fun and witty first act, and then a "4" for where the story takes them all in Act 2. So, that averages out to a "6" and that seems about right. Disappointing. Go see the play instead.
Roma (2018)
Disappointing
Artistically shot and beautifully directed, Roma is a movie with a lot of hype, but not a story that many people will relate to or care much about. And while I applaud Cuaron's vision and obvious talent, I found this film to be lacking in content and, even in its most dramatic moments, uninspiring. The main character (Cleo) is so bland and emotionless that it becomes difficult to generate any real feelings for her. In fact, all of the characters are lifeless and indifferent, except for Fermin, the biggest jerk in the film... at least he shows flashes of passion.
So many drawn out and lengthy scenes... that meant absolutely nothing to the story. Cleo's journey to confront Fermin, the New Year's party (and fire), even the "dramatic" protest scene... all beautifully shot, but really taking us basically nowhere. It's long and tedious and unrewarding, even to the very end. It's a "year in a life" film about essentially nothing, and I feel both sorry and guilty in saying I needed more. Much more.
The critics tripped over themselves in praising this film. Dare I say that it feels more like they were kissing Cuaron's ring than fairly judging this lethargic glimpse into 1970s Mexican life. Perhaps much of the drama was lost in the English translation but, in my humble opinion, there isn't enough going on here to justify the effusive praise it received. I think my "6" is fair. Sorry.
Cabaret (1972)
Ultimately disappointing...
I don't know what I was expecting... I knew the time and setting for this film and I somehow imagined it would be a powerful look at pre-Hitler Germany in the crosshairs of change and would artistically deliver some hard truths about the landscape of the times. It really wasn't and it really didn't. It scratches the surface, but that's as far as it gets. Sure "Brian" despises the rise of Naziism, and "Fritz and Natalia" are star-crossed lovers, Jewish in the wrong time and place. But these are minor story arcs, while the brunt of the movie follows "Sally," a promiscuous, comically abrasive, "dreaming-of-stardom" gold-digger, who sings and dances in a Berlin burlesque club. I found her entire storyline to be annoying, and I was always waiting for it to go somewhere (sadly, it never did).
By far, the best parts of the film, are the bawdy and creative musical numbers, which do not advance the plot at all, but only serve as welcome breaks in Sally's ridiculous onscreen story. Joel Grey is stellar as the Emcee who captivates his nightly audience with raunchy performances and Liza Minelli's "Sally" is at her best here, performing, and not living her outside life. Take away the musical numbers and this movie becomes a dated and shallow look at a Germany getting ready to explode (none of which is really explored in Brian and Sally's life together).
Fosse's direction is solid, and the club and outside scenes are nicely filmed. The flaw here is Sally's character... or maybe Minelli's annoying portrayal of her... obviously this was racy and bold in 1972, but it's farcical today. I wish I had seen it 50 years ago... because seeing it now, after hearing all the praise it got... is just disappointing.
Flipped (2010)
I'm NOT the demographic here...
This is a difficult film for me to write about. Right out of the chute, I'm being honest... to me, it's a sappy, saccharine "6" but if you're a parent with tweens, it's probably right in your wheelhouse, so I bumped it to a "7" for you. It's cute on a very basic level and the 11-15 year old market will probably like it.
It's a cleverly done "he said, she said" flick, looking at young love from both perspectives over a series of years and experiences. It may be less relatable to kids today, because it's set in the late 50s and early 60s, and might be more relevant if it was set in a more current time frame. But it's sweet and innocent with valuable lessons for evolving young minds... so in that regard it's a nice change from the typical junk my grandkids are watching. I would recommend it for the families with tweens and maybe even for young parents who can relate to those feelings in the not-too-distant past. Even a nice movie for grandparents to enjoy with grandkids... with lots of opportunities to make valid life points to them. If you're in these groups, check it out. It's nice.
The Manchurian Candidate (2004)
Newer isn't always better...
Two things right off... the "original" movie is substantially superior... and while the two versions share a name and a premise, they are vastly different, meaning this film is not at all a "remake." Apologies in advance for contrasting them in my review here.
This 2004 movie relies more heavily on diving into the tech involved, and it wasn't necessary. The previous film said "brainwashed" and we accepted it, and ran with it. We didn't need all the buried chip tech mystique. And "Manchurian" as a sinister private defense contractor lacked the impact of devious Russian and Chinese Communists. The romance between Jocelyn and. Raymond, the only thing that humanizes him at all, is completely ignored here, making what happens between them irrelevant and lacking impact. And while the first film made Rosie a nonentity, the second makes her oddly too important. Finally, the "shocking" ending of the 1962 version is better than the more convoluted finish here.
Denzel is, of course, a far superior actor than Sinatra... but Frank's Marco, (despite his uneven performance) had more depth and better material. Streep is a goddess, but Lansbury's original character was equally powerful. And the Raymond character was too different in the two films to even say who did it better. They're different people, so let's call it a draw. At the end of the day, if you loved the original, you'll like this less and if you never saw the 1962 film, this "Candidate" will entertain. Again, they are two very different settings and stories... and while the original feels somewhat dated, the modernization here doesn't make it better.
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
An excellent Cold War thriller
I'd never seen this before and finally watched it last night. Overall, it's a really good Cold War era neo-noir film. There are a few annoying little details that bothered me (Laurence Harvey's accent and overall stiffness, Janet Leigh's superfluous and underdeveloped character, Frank Sinatra's unnecessary sweat, and the instant "marry me" relationships) but they were small things when measured against the scope of the movie. People have complained about the 2:06 runtime, but I never felt the movie was slow or dragging and, while I guessed the outcome before the shocking" finale, the buildup was good and the Communist threat storyline was solid for it's time period. Looking forward to seeing the 2004 remake now, but the original is a stellar film that should be seen and appreciated by movie fans. Definitely recommend.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Disappointing. A "7" out of respect for the franchise...
I saw another Reviewer label this as "Indiana Jones and the Destruction of the Franchise" and that's really not far off. Admittedly, I was excited to hear there was one final adventure for the great and charismatic archeologist... after seeing it, I almost wish they hadn't made it at all.
It's loaded with action, true... even though a lot of it is CG. It runs long, but moves at a fair pace. (I'm groping here for the things I liked). The opening train sequence was pretty cool. I'm running out of nice things to say...
The plot is terrible. I wish that finding and assembling the "Dial of Destiny" did something more realistic than open a time portal to the past... too many sci-fi writers have beaten time travel to death, and it wasn't needed here. I'd rather the Dial just unlocked a hidden archeological gem, and not gone off the rails into this area. Harrison Ford is great as always, but the supporting cast is rubbish. Total rubbish, actually. (Not you, John Rhys-Davies, you were wonderful). Even the baddies are lackluster.
All in, it was just kinda sad. Sad to see Indy as a broken down old chap, and sad to see. Disney besmirch a cinematic legend like Dr. Jones with such a lackluster and dismal sendoff. The franchise should have ended on a high note after "The Last Crusade" instead of the obvious money-grabs of the last two efforts. I've got this as a "6" but bumped it a "7" because it was a joy to see Ford again don his hat and seek thrills... sadly this film sucked all that joy out of me...
She's Funny That Way (2014)
Not funny that way...
Watching this, I couldn't shake the feeling that this movie looked and felt like a film school assignment... that students were tasked to create "a Woody Allen type screwball comedy" ...and even there, as a parody project, this would get nothing more than a C+
It's not funny. It's a comic series of improbable coincidences and chance meetings that strains believability to the point of distraction. And through all these absurd connections, what's missing are the laughs. And ouch, some of the characters? Ugh. Why cast Brit Imogen Poots as a girl from Brooklyn? She's lovely, but her phony accent is an insult to Brooklynites. Couldn't find a New Yorker for this? Jennifer Anniston's therapist is so badly written that even she can't save it. The sexually obsessed judge and the Pink Panther-esque private detective were cringeworthy. I could go on, but I won't. I read somewhere that the entire original cast other than Owen Wilson (essentially playing the same role he always plays) bailed on this, and all new actors were cast... the original cast must have read the script and had an attack of lucidity.
I like so many of these actors... they're so talented, but the material here was so uninspiring that their work was wasted. Not the worst thing I've seen lately, but there are far better things to watch. A "4" and I feel like I'm being generous...
Fruitvale Station (2013)
Powerful...
"Based on true stories" movies often take liberties with the truth and the story in order to paint a narrative. "Hotel Rwanda," for instance, is an amazing true story... or is it? There are debates about what really happened. All we can do is view the movie as presented.
"Fruitvale Station" is similar. While many of the facts here are indisputable, the setup to the horrifying climax is potentially filled with questions about Oscar, and the generous way he is portrayed leading up to the tragedy. For the most part, I'm choosing not to care about whether he was a good guy or a thug. I'm just looking at the film as presented. And it is a powerful, eye-opening film about "wrong place, wrong time" moments, and the decisions that put us there. I thought it was well acted, and thoughtfully put together, and I thought it was a solid movie and social statement. I leave it to others to decide if it's better told as a documentary rather than a feature film, and others to consider whether the "truth" about Oscar even matters. No matter his story, he didn't deserve what happened. As a movie, it was an engrossing and heart wrenching watch, and absolutely worth seeing.
Players (2024)
Unique route to a predictable destination...
There are fun and funny sequences here... as a band of merry and manipulative friends run well orchestrated "plays" to score hookups and have fun. It starts off clever and witty, but then starts to get bogged down in some deep rom-com muck and loses its footing in the second act. Felt like it still might be salvageable, but it failed to exit the quagmire of romantic predictability and lost the edge it began with. Didn't hate it by any means (and loved the baseball angle), but what started as something vibrant ended up being more formulaic and cheesy than it shoulda been.
Love the way the friends interacted, and genuinely liked Mac (Gina Rodriguez), but her attempts to fight her way out of "oops, first date sex" zone and into an "adult" relationship using ploys and dishonesty were a bit too contrived for me. And we all saw the ending coming from a mile away... the tried and true "gee, everyone knew but me?" card. Not a bad film, but nothing special either.
The Lost King (2022)
Underappreciated...
Yeah, no car chases, no explosions, no blood, so limited respect from some reviewers here. Standard fare here. But this movie was interesting, historical, and showed that a "regular person" could achieve impressive success by doggedly pursuing beliefs in the face of doubt and condescension. It was a well told, well acted film about something most people couldn't care less about, so it falls through the cracks. But I found it intriguing and uplifting, even though the heroine in the end gets usurped for trying to find, and clear the name of, a (mislabeled) historical Usurper.
It's not for everyone. But the story of. Phillippa Langley, brilliantly played by Sally Hawkins... is an inspirational story of determination, and that's what we're looking at here. Did the film tell a complete story (yes, mostly) and was it rewarding to watch. Again, yes. I knew what I was getting and got more than I expected. A 7.5 rounded up to 8 because we need to see and appreciate these stories of personal sacrifice and victory more than we need to see Fast and Furious 25.
Meet Me in Montenegro (2014)
Thoroughly enjoyable
Having just seen Alex Holdridge's "In Search of a Midnight Kiss," I thought I'd give this later film a spin... and guess what? Like "Midnight Kiss," I found this film to be charming and engaging, and totally enjoyable. In this one, he writes, directs, and stars, and scores nicely with a sweet story, lovely Berlin cinematography, and a capable on-screen presence.
Mr. Holdridge seems to have a gift for writing screwball couples and guy pals well. Both films feature unusual guy-girl pairings, and both leading men have a well-written, supportive buddy that helps him navigate the minefield of 21st century dating life. In "Montenegro," Rupert Friend is the pal, dealing with his own in-flux love life, while Holdridge's Anderson finds his way with love interest Lina.
I hate calling this a rom-com (but it is) or a coming-of-age film (which it is as well). It's more a journey of discovery for all parties, as one "never was" couple rekindles a past flame, loses it again, and attempts to re-find it, while a stable long-term couple deal with tears in the fabric of their lives. Both stories are relatable, and adult movie-goers of all ages will undoubtedly find snippets of their own lives and dreams in these nicely written characters. Kudos to Linnea Saasen (who co-wrote and co-directed) and Jennifer Ulrich as the on-screen ladies who nicely round out the couples.
"Montenegro" is a solid (if slightly crude at times) date night film, and worth the briskly paced 90 minutes. Check it out.
In Search of a Midnight Kiss (2007)
Very good, non-mainstream rom-com...
Hey, this was a creative and imaginative little film that will give you a fair amount of smiles, and "all the feels." It moves almost effortlessly from crude to sweet, from frantic and desperate to poignant and touching... and delivers something of value at almost every stop on the emotional rollercoaster of a New Years Eve in LA.
Wilson, a brokenhearted wannabe writer coming off a miserable year meets Vivian, a beautiful, aspiring actor with a secret (and a maniacal ex)... via a Craigslist ad on NYE. What follows is an unexpected evening of banter, of playful discovery, of genuine honesty and wistful moments... interspersed with adult (and cringeworthy) moments, while exploring the "real" Los Angeles on foot.
Scoot McNairy and Sara Simmonds are magical together here...she finds his awkwardness endearing while he is mesmerized by her directness and confidence. Yeah, it's been done plenty.... there are myriad arthouse or indie films that tackle complicated relationships... however, this one does it better, with more grit and more soul than most, and with characters that feel real and flawed, not forced and plastic. I got it at an 8.5 rounded up, because it was unique and I think most everybody can relate to the people and situations depicted. You should watch it.
Miss Stevens (2016)
Well acted, but lacking a solid story...
I love Lily Rabe, and really wanted to like this. And it's not a "bad" movie... it's just a movie about nothing much at all. A teacher takes three kids to a weekend drama competition... things happen, nothing major, and then they go home. If there's anything unusual in this "coming of age" film, it's potentially that the person who comes of age here isn't one of the teens, but their 29 year old teacher. Yet, even her realization and "growth" is subtle and underwhelming.
Timothee Chalamet does a nice job as a gifted young thespian with emotional issues and a crush on his teacher. His "take my meds and feel numb or stop taking them and feel alive" dilemma is a subplot that we've seen before, and it's barely explored here. And while I'm thankful that the movie didn't stray into a dangerous teacher-student place (I was worried for a sec), I was disappointed in all the non-places it didn't go and could have.
In the end, we're left with a sweet little non-story about a mostly uneventful weekend field trip. There's nothing not to like, but also nothing of note happening here. Impossible to hate this little film, but also not enough there to really recommend.
Exam (2009)
Decent psychological thriller with one killer flaw...
I thought this movie was about as entertaining as a low budget, one-set, dialogue-driven mystery could be. Clever at times, with an intriguing premise, and a cast of capable nobodies, the film is an interesting watch that doesn't overstay its welcome. I felt it could have been worth an "8" but came in with a "7" because there is one serious story flaw that troubles me too much to ignore, and here it is, with no spoilers...
By the end of the movie, we have discovered what the job these eight people are seeking actually is. And the truth is, the job is so incredibly important and globally significant, that there is simply no way they would have trusted this position to any candidate they may have unearthed during this type of interview process. It is impossible to consider that the one person on the planet, who would assume this position could be found so cavalierly. It's not a simple "plot hole," it's more of a "design flaw" and it really bothers me. You can still enjoy this engaging little film that explores the psychological limits and extremes that people will go through for a job... but if you're not thinking this at the end? Then you must leave the room with the others.
Suspicion (1941)
Not the best Hitchcock, but still worthwhile...
I didn't dislike this film, although I will admit that many facets are annoying. Cary Grant's Johnnie is too suave to be such a cad, Joan Fontaine's Lina is too smart, attractive, and wealthy to be suckered so easily, the "I love yous" and wedding come far too fast, a lavish and lengthy honeymoon and beautiful furnished house are wholly implausible based on the money at hand... and of course the abrupt and changed ending from the source material is bothersome... but even with all that (and more) the film works as an entertaining feature, because Hitch is a master of making everything unnerving.
While the movie hasn't aged as well as some of Hitchcock's classics, it's still a decent effort and worth a watch. The altered ending IS peculiar and makes one wonder how the original cut might have fared and been judged with the passage of time. Sadly, we'll never know.
You Hurt My Feelings (2023)
Wanders aimlessly and ends up nowhere...
This is a bland movie about uninteresting characters that really goes nowhere. Five entitled NYC adults, all with existential crises, muddle their way through a year and emerge on the other side marginally changed... it's a "slice of life" film about people who are hard to care about, that meanders to no real resolutions, while on the way giving us little to smile about... how is this a "comedy?"
A woman writer who might not good is married to a therapist who might not be good. Her sister is a disillusioned interior designer married to a disillusioned actor, and her son is a "searching for meaning" whiner who works in a pot dispensary. They all interact while questioning their life choices and not a bit of it is intriguing or interesting. An overheard conversation sparks a dilemma that gets sorted through and a year later we revisit them briefly to see them somewhat better with no idea how they got there. Seriously, this is the plot. Along the way we meet stereotypical patients in therapy, bored wannabe writers in a workshop, and an annoying mother, but just "why?" Take any four people you know, and their story would probably be just as compelling, likely funnier, and less angst-ridden. There seriously is no real story here. But ugh, the critics loved it. What a surprise.
Don't bother with this. I don't need explosions and dazzling film graphics, but I need SOMETHING. This movie offers little in the way of entertainment.
The Last Five Years (2014)
Works in places, fails in others...
With rare exceptions ("Chicago" for one), movies of successful stage shows are lacking compared to their live theater counterparts... this is the case here, where despite strong performances from the leads, the film falls flat in places more than it shines in others.
The show is unique in that Jamie's story is told chronologically while Cathy's is told in reverse... so his passion to love to breakdown to breakup (while becoming a celebrated novelist at 23) stands in stark contrast to her heartache to disillusion to satisfaction to giddiness as she lives their five years in reverse while failing in her stage career. It's a neat gimmick, but sadly, the songs aren't terribly memorable, there's no showstopper, and the two leads aren't often singing the same piece at the same time. Further, since the show opens with Cathy's break-up song, you know sadness is coming, and you don't grow with the characters, connect with them, root and hope with them.
I just found it uneven, and a sad show about two characters that are difficult to fall in love with. Jamie, flush with early career success becomes self-absorbed and arrogant, and Cathy, failing in her career dreams, becomes envious and unhappy... leading to a love fail. I didn't hate it, and Anna Kendrick is lovely as Cathy... but despite wanting to like it, I'm at a 6... same as the critics 60/100 and IMDBers 5.8. Not bad, but coulda been better.
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022)
A charming "feel good" movie...
My subject line says it all... in an era where dark themes, CGI, and vague Indie films are everywhere, this is a respite... a movie that, although implausible, demands nothing of you but your attention, and delivers a feel-good vibe that is needed and welcome.
Leslie Manville is wonderful and charming as the titular "Mrs. Harris," and the supporting cast is very good. I would define this movie as My Fair Lady meets Cinderella meets Forrest Gump. The latter reference may surprise some, but like Mr. Gump, Mrs. Harris, with her naive directness and sincere (yet childlike) demeanor, manages to greatly influence those around her, leaving smiles, wisdom, and better worlds in her wake. While this film may be too quaint and tame for those who need sex, violence, and exploding heads, it's perfectly in the wheelhouse of those adults who enjoy a sweet and thoughtful narrative with a radiant heroine and a "good will win out" message.
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953)
Bad film that has aged terribly
Yikes! This is just a bad movie, almost start to finish... and one that the years have not been kind to. The plot is terrible, the musical numbers (except for "Diamonds are a Girl's Best Friend") are lame (and dropped in bizarre places), and the characters are horrible.
Marilyn Monroe is endearing as the greedy and vacuous Lorelei and Jane Russell is fine as her lovelorn friend, Dorothy. That's it for the cast. All the men are terribly written, as are the plot and most of the songs.
Some old movies age gracefully and retain their charm and value. This one doesn't. The dialogue is dated and awful, the "dumb blonde" isn't funny (was it ever?) and desperate women marrying badly is a horrible message. To recap: bad plot + bad songs + bad characters = bad movie. Sorry. I wanted to like this, but... no.