Change Your Image
georgus78
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
What am I missing?
I've watched this film a few times over the years, and I still don't understand the gleaming reviews. With the star studded cast and Coppola as director, I would expect this film to be exceptional. It disappoints at every turn. While Oldman does well as Dracula, the adaptation from the book is contrived. Wardrobe is akin to a poorly funded high school theater program. The asylum is out of touch with reality and the costumes ridiculous. The floozy like adaptation of Lucy from the book is offensive and the casting of Mena is poorly chosen. It is such a far departure from the book that I would imagine that Stoker would be offended were he still with us.
The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (2021)
It is like a bottle of red wine
Have you ever bought a bottle of highly rated young red wine and cracked open the bottle straight away? It is loaded with tannin and bitter on the palate. You wait a year or two, then crack open another bottle, then bitterness fades and the drinker is rewarded with more complex flavors, but there is still something about drinking it that you wouldn't exactly call pleasing. Experiencing this movie is very similar. As the viewer journeys through the movie, it gets more and more palatable, but there is still something about it that isn't quite fantastic.
Perhaps in a world where nearly everyone can produce a bottle of wine (or a movie), we should expect that many of the products will be mediocre. I suppose that I should accept the fact that the heyday of movie studios producing masterpieces is over.
Dark Shadows (2012)
High Expectations with Low Returns
Depp, Burton, and Bonham Carter have had many films that were very entertaining with plots that keep the viewer enticed. This film was not one of them. It was indeed filled with Burtonesque style and characteristics, but as the movie progresses, there were characters that seemed to have no or underdeveloped purpose. In the end, it was one of those movies that filled hours, but did little else.
Elyse (2020)
Anthony Hopkins is great. That is the only thing about the film that is great.
While it seems the intent of the movie is to take the viewer on a journey to illustrate struggles of mental illness, it took odd twists and turns that didn't benefit the plot. Acting of certain characters seemed forced. I wouldn't see it again.
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee: Zach Galifianakis: From the Third Reich to You (2018)
The worst episode by far.
The beginning of this episode started out okay, although Zach seemed rather miffed throughout it. The episode took a nose dive after Jerry drops him off and Zach has him sit through an "episode" of Between two green ferns. Completely unfunny. Watch the rest of the series. Skip this episode.
Late Night (2019)
Amusing
It wasn't ground breaking or painful to watch. It was entertaining, however. It was decently written and Emma Thompson's character portrayal was quaffable as always. Plot development wasn't surprising, but it did entertain. I would watch it a second time.
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Amazing Rendition
I have read the original novel by Gaston Leuriuex both in English and in its native French. I have also seen the musical numerous times by numerous production companies. I found the movie rendition of the adapted theatrical production to be magnificent. The music that we are all familiar with seamlessly guides the viewer through the storyline. I was very excited when I saw this movie as Madame Giry's part was better explained in the movie as it is diminished in the musical. The further background about Raoul and the Phantom both before and after the "opera" time was also and added plus as it as well is not in the musical. This is a movie that I now am happy to have in my collection. I never give out tens, but this one deserves it.
Soul Plane (2004)
Terrible
I really can't believe that film was wasted on this movie. It has to be one of the worst films I have ever seen. I am sure happy that I didn't waste my money in the theaters on it. I should have left it on the self at the video store. I did laugh, although it was at its patheticness. I would never watch it again no matter how bored I got. I get more enjoyment out of biting my fingernails, and that is saying something. I sure feel sorry for the studio that made this film. I will be double checking the studios the next time I see one to make sure that it did not come from this one. The lame antics through out this film really personifies what I said. The studio wasted its money.