Change Your Image
duzubi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
New Kids Nitro (2011)
New Kids: Handbrake
I liked New Kids Turbo, so this one was kind of a no-brainer to watch. I expected more jokes, more edge, more stupid storylines. I got a really bland excuse of a film instead. I think the first 5 minutes were more or less promising, but the movie kind of lost its point after that. Maybe I had too high hopes for this one, but the jokes didn't seem as funny, the characters were even more disconnected than in the first movie and the story was just completely braindead. And while I do enjoy movies that are essentially loosely interconnected sketches, this one lacked the edge and came off as tired and kinda lame. Not worth a watch, let alone a rewatch.
Clean (2021)
Adrien Wick
This was a weird one for me. Now I love the John Wick movies and Nobody with Odenkirk was excellent as well. With Clean, I get the feeling that Brody wanted to be the tough guy as it seems really easy with Reeves - and then starred in this copycat. The story is really barebones and takes itself too seriously. The revenge plot seems a bit far-fetched - I mean, the guy kills A LOT of people who just got in his way, just to avenge the near-rape-experience of his substitute daughter.
The action was not as satisfying as in Wick/Nobody, guns did not sound convincing. Pretty much no humour at all. And watching Brody, I always picture him as the sad, misunderstood French artist who spends his days in a cafe in Paris watching doves and sipping coffee while longing for a weird woman he will never get. This role did not convince me otherwise - he is still the same character.
5/10 - would definitely not watch again although I really wanted to like it.
Breaking News in Yuba County (2021)
Has potential, but fails to deliver
I really wanted to like this movie - I enjoy dark comedies and the cast seemed promising. I couldn't help but feel there's a lot of potential here, but unfortunately it was let down by some questionable acting by Awkwafina and Janney's character also seemed like a bit off (and not in a good way). While you can try to ignore the overly stupid things (mainly the policework and other people reacting to the situation), the story itself seems like the director got bored halfway and fumbled something together. Pros - Kunis delivers the same performance as always. Some chuckles along the way, but nothing memorable. 5/10.
The Colony (2013)
A good old-fashioned survivalist action
I stumbled upon the movie by accident. Just saw the name, which seemed familiar, read the brief description of it, then saw that there was no mentionable cast apart from Paxton and Fishburne and that the rating was quite low, 5-ish. That put me off a bit and i almost started looking for something else to watch, but then I remembered that most of the blockbusters with major stars in them and no plot whatsoever had a 7-ish rating nowadays. So I decided to go for it. And man was I pleased.
It reminded me of a blend of Screamers (1995), The Thing (1982), Mad Max 2 (1981) and Alive (1993). The beginning was a bit slow, nothing new or surprising. But then I realized it was not a movie to expect something revolutionary out of - it was a homage to the simple, straight-to-the- point movies with a good atmosphere. Sure, there were a lot of plot holes , questionable moments and reactions and it did not introduce anything out of the ordinary. But you know what - I'm actually glad it didn't. It was a genuinely good watch, didn't take itself too seriously, it just came, did its job and went away even sooner than I expected.
A recommended title for the ones who are into cinema not only for the summer blockbusters and cheap one-liners. I feel this one is meant for us lot who can appreciate a sincere old-school flick.
4/5
Rentaneko (2012)
Slow, obvious and meaningless
I went to see this movie without expecting anything. I was curious as I have always enjoyed Asian cinema for their quirkiness and outside-the- box plots. The evening was nice, I was in a good mood. And then the movie started. During the first 10 minutes I got the feeling it was supposed to be more or less funny as some people around me and my partner started laughing. "Look, it's that crazy cat lady, let's run!", said the boys and ran away. Again, laughter. A cute rent-a-neko song clip, which got annoying after three times. Still, not a reason to deny this movie a chance, I thought. So I continued watching it, waiting for something to happen. Half an hour later, I realized that was a mistake. The same plot line had happened again. And besides the overly simplified point "there are so many lonely people, a cat is much easier to build a relationship with than a person!", nothing actually happened. The acting was tedious and straight up lousy. So I tried concentrating on the scenery, the cinematography - again, nothing. The scenes were dull, there was no depth at all. And the repetition had gotten so tedious that I actually started grinding my teeth with irritation - will it ever end? A dream followed by the exact same dialogue and location, again a rent- a-cat client and finally a glimpse at a potential lover. However, it became clear quite quickly that the love story would not spark and the main character would only be good at renting cats. And then the final thought - maybe every hole in life cannot be filled with cats? So, it was horrible. And the most horrible thing about it was the fact that it wasn't quite as bad as to watch it as those straight-to-video titles, which are just straight up silly. 2/10 - terrible.