Change Your Image
johnhaup
Reviews
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Wow
Spoilers but honestly who cares
The New English Kevin is the most unlikeable kid in a movie since Macaulay starred in The Good Son. My favorite example of this is when he visits a church running a charity drive for kids and leaves with a brand new toy gun to bring back to the mansion he's staying in alone.
Disney is trolling us with this one, fam. We got got.
The Lighthouse (2019)
I would never watch it again
But it was certainly unique. The acting was phenomenal.
Vacation Friends (2021)
Surprisingly fun
I had low expectations and it really far exceeded them. All the actors were great. Cena in particular.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Super duper extra woke
"Do you know why I work at a non profit instead of on Wall Street? Because I dream of a society where everyone works, and everyone shares." - a lead character speaking unironically
The first ten and last ten minutes are good
The Pale Door (2020)
Couldn't make it through 15 mijutes
The film looks like it was written and shot by a high school drama class. All the cowboy clothes are from Old Navy. The sets look like they're one street removed from a subarb.