Change Your Image
ktwinsm
Reviews
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Incredible retelling of a beautiful love story
First, Halle is incredible. Her singing was on point and her acting, even though you could tell this was her first role, was so well done. She brought her full self into the role. My favorite actor was Melissa McCarthy. She. Was. Balling! Her portrayal of Ursula was magical. And who knew Melissa could sing so well? My daughter has been belting out 'Poor unfortunate souls' a lot more than 'Part of your world'. And you can tell Melissa was in her bag. It is an incredible story, the music is near perfect - they even wrote a whole ass song for Eric and gave, this otherwise two dimensional guy, a whole new depth. Do yourself a favor, don't listen to the hate. Watch the darn movie, it's worth it.
Bruised (2020)
Halle is INCREDIBLE in this title
I panicked in that bathroom with her. I felt the utter sense of hopelessness when she had two bad options for a home. She felt deeply. I feel like she took a mediocre script and made it into a masterpiece. I don't like how long they held back that boys voice - it stopped making sense 2/3 a way into the movie. Overall though, this is probably my fav Halle movie. Muse watch.
Free Guy (2021)
Ryan Reynolds is really good!
It is tons of fun, it is slap you knee funny and it was worth it.
Sweet Girl (2021)
It wasn't all bad. But it's not worth watching
The story is not believable, even when you consider the plot twist at the end. Big bulky trained assassins vs a girl that who's maybe 125lb? Hand to hand combat? And they're armed and she isn't? C'mon! But I gotta say, the plot twist caught me off guard. I did not see it coming. That was the only good thing about this movie but "was it worth it? Was it". But the most unbelievable part of the whole thing is the arrest of the senator based on a voice memo from a suspect in 4 murders. Seriously??
Beckett (2021)
Everything about it felt like a Poitier thriller
There's a lot about this movies that is a bit "much" especially the last scene. But what made this movie work was the black man being chased by evil people across Greece. He doesn't speak the language and the movie intentionally does not provide translation for us when there's Greek spoken so that we can feel as lost and afraid as he was.
I also like the old school feel of it from the way it was shot, directed and acted. It was like a Sidney Poitier movie from the 70's. If you like that era and genre, this will feel like home.
Queen & Slim (2019)
You'll feel EVERYTHING! You've been warned.
You will first be shocked, angered, scared and desperately pray. You'll wanna dance, drink and dream. You'll wanna run away, hug your dad and day thank you to a cop. You'll wanna randomly make love to your love and then drive away to wherever the road leads. You'll cry, you'll sob and sit in the dark after it's all done. And finally, you'll leave with your head high and fist raised. Yep. Queen and Slim will takes you there and back. You've been warned.
The Sing-Off (2009)
Finally!! A singing competition show 4 the best genre - a capella.
Pros:
- The judges are actual, tried & tested, vocal music pros.
- The groups are exactly that, groups. There's a sweetness and a genuineness in watching a group do their thing!
- People keep saying it's a spin off of Glee + Idol. Well, I see it as the best of both shows without the weird "drama".
- This is music competition at it's best; just vocals, no hired session instrumentalists, no stoned judges playing "good cop - bad cop", no irky* chest hair... I respect that there's an audience for all that but if you just wanna see guys sing their butts off, this is it!
- The show's season is not too long or too short - I think there's about 10-12 two hour episodes per season. Brilliant!!
Cons:
- I think voting should start slightly earlier - the final 4 or 5 group. AfroBlue should not have left the show this season (2011). They were not the best but I think they were better that 2 of the 3 finalists. That's just me. If voting had started earlier, they would still be on.