Change Your Image
PyroSax
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Thief in the Night (1972)
Hypocritical
Funny - how we *embrace* the very network of computers (the Internet) they are calling "Satanic" in the film. Amazing how something is always alright when *we* do it.
Well, they say this needs 10 lines of text, so here goes...
I'm quite sure that, in the future, the "666" branding will be as indiscreet as the Internet - we all (including all Christians) will just *embrace* the way it is - not even knowing that we are accepting "the mark of the beast" - just as we have accepted that "evil" network of computers (the Internet).
Funny - ALL churches and congregation have Internet access - even those who have seen this film. Now if THAT ain't "irony"...
A Distant Thunder (1978)
Hypocritical
The popular Christian film "A Thief in the Night" (and it's sequel "A Distant Thunder") talked specifically about the evils of "uniting" (they called it "U.N.I.T.E."), as well as the satanic computer network of the future. Funny - how we *embrace* the very network of computers they were calling "Satanic" back then (the Internet), and the USA is trying to UNITE Canada & Mexico with them, as well as many other countries. (see http://www.vcdh.virginia.edu/solguide/VUS09/essay09a.html)
THE VERY COUNTRY THAT PUTS OUT THIS FILM - IS THE VERY ONE THAT IS DOING IT ALL!
Who knew?
The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996)
An absolutely *wonderful* film.
This is not only one of the best movies I've ever seen, I bought *three* copies. One each for other members of my family. Sure, it's somewhat like Syrano-Bergerac, but not like "Roxanne" (w/Steve Martin & Darryl Hannah), which is an exact copy.
This (Truth About Cats & Dogs) is a film that is well acted by Janeane Garofalo AND Uma Thurman. It has a great story, great cinematography and is great for the whole family. Maybe with the exception of the "phone/bed scene", which may be considered a "not yet" for kids under 13.
Rent this movie, and enjoy! My favorite scene was the "stunt bicyclist" - you simply *must* see that scene!
Magnolia (1999)
I walked out of the theater
Not only was this movie too much like "Kentucky Fried Movie" (which I *also* walked out of) it is just a bunch of "Reality" clips put together. There's no real "plot". Sure, "reality" is fine - for those who love "reality", but I go to movies to "escape" from reality. You know - Science Fiction, Drama, Comedy - that kind of thing. "Magnolia", a montage of "reality" clips, however good it may be - is *aweful* in my opinion.
Give me "The Truth About Cats & Dogs" or other unknown films - ANY day - but "Magnolia" should have been left on the cutting room floor. Save your money and buy/rent a better movie!
Two Girls and a Guy (1997)
A total waste of time
For people who like a PLOT - rather than merely movies with sex, violence and the like - commonly found in the best-selling movies of the day, this movie is empty and I kept waiting for it to go somewhere. OK, so I only have an IQ of 137 (MENSA) - maybe I just didn't "get" it. I just didn't understand why the characters didn't take a "smart" direction. They, on the other hand, took the "day-time shock-jock talk show" direction (where we see people getting all worked-up after doing idiotic things, then "make-up" on-screen ... totally forgiving the one who did them wrong - without well thought-out discussion and pondering).
I'm sure this film appeals to a certain audience (mentioned above), but for those of us who actually want a PLOT, it was a total waste of time. The acting was good? It had BETTER BE - for the millions they are paid.
In conclusion, if you are "shallow", or like bisexuality and Ricky Lake or Jerry Springer - you'll LOVE this film. If you like movies with a good plot, skip this one.
Godsend (2004)
Good plot, refreshing/new plot/story
In the midst of all the negative replies, I'd like to add a positive one.
I've seen many "blockbuster" movies that were so bad (to ME) that I've walked out and gotten a refund. THIS movie, however, had a new plot, and it wasn't just another sequel with more special effects than the previous sequel.
I enjoyed Godsend very much - yes, even with the "typical" horror movies clinches and music.
The acting was good (convincing), and it was a good movie to make one ponder the pros and cons of cloning.
But what do *I* know? :-)
Heart Condition (1990)
"Heart Condition" is far better than "Ghost"
As "Heart Condition" was made at roughly the same time as "Ghost", it was not a "copy". It ("Heart Condition") isn't a "love story" (as "Ghost" is), which let it's comedic portrayal overshadow "Ghost", in my opinion.
GREAT movie!