Change Your Image
stellan-sjolin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Furies (2022)
Allright action.
Well, its above the average netflix production. Does not say that much tho..
Acting is ok, story is fairly intresting, you do care for the characters. Action scenes are lackning sadly enough, could have gotten one or two stars more if they were good. Only one of the main characters that really pulls it of. But I absolutly love the dirty 90's neon city center, full of the fumes from cars, industry and cigaretts (Yeah, smoking is bad, but it adds to the atmosphere). Really well made that.
Mixed feelings about the strong women approach, I do very much approve of it, and some elements are very good (wont elaborate that one because of spoilers). But you cant really shake the feeling that somone in the production has a thing for young skinny girls.
Worth two hours of your time, but you probaly wont remember it in a few days.
Kill List (2011)
Allright movie, but slooow start.
The first 1/3 of the movie is really slow, a bit like a bad soap opera, but hang in there.
A while in it gets better, and towards the ending it gets intresting for real. And wierd.
Its quite violent and gory. The violence is pictured in a almost calm and undramatic tone from the director most of the time, whitch makes it quite nasty.
The ending is a "open ending" with lots of unanswered questions to add "mystique", whitch is quite unsatisfying.
The Gray Man (2022)
Mediocre. But Evans is great as bad guy.
All over highly mediocre, not terrible, definetly not good. Quite patetic considering the budget. But Evans is GLORIOUS as bad guy, the only reason i finished the movie. Hoping to see him as bad guy again!
Malnazidos (2020)
Really bland.
Just bland, so very very bland. To call it "generic" is being way to nice. I was really bored when i watched this, still could not commit to the it. Started scrolling in my phone 10 min in, turned of the movie at 45 min.
El Diablo (1990)
Heh... Well worth your time.
Well worth your time, only once tho. Not good enough for you to laugh out loud, but you will sit there for a good hour and half with a loopsided smile and having quite a good time.
Ash vs Evil Dead: The Morgue (2016)
G(L)ORY!
Obviously there are a few people out there who never watched any real 80s horror flicks (your loss) and then decide to watch this show (why?) and gets offended by some.. bodyfluids that are not blood. If you ever watched som horror movies of the kind you dont find on netflix, you gonna love this episode.
Hard Target (1993)
Jeez.. This is bad. With a few good laughs though.
Stuff like shoot a guy 10 times, THEN kick him in the head. Random backflips during gunfights. EVERYTHING explodes in sparkly fireworks when you shoot it. Especially papir mache dolls. What might be the most epic mullet hair cut ever, of course combined with a black coat with legendary shoulder pads. Punch a snake in the head and bite of its tail.
They don't make em like this anymore, that's certain. If that is a good or a bad thing, uncertain.
Cursed (2020)
Surprisingly good entertainment! (unless you are a conservative american male)
I mean, it is not a good, good show, but it is quite entertaining. Unless you are a conservative, american, white male that is. Then you will hate this a lot. The lead actress is making a decent job of not being a helpless young woman, with one glorious moment when she headbutts her male counterpart instead of kissing him (like the standard sissy hollywood female lead would have done in the same situation). All in all a fairly entertaining remake of the Arthur legend. Suitable for some mindless enjoyment.
And if you have gets offended by a black Arthur, go watch Blazing Saddles.
Red Notice (2021)
Quite bad. Gal Gadot is REALLY bad.
Overall quite bad, zero chemistry between actors, mind numbingly unoriginal. But Gal Gadot is worst of it all, she was more than good in the first wonder woman, but she has made a huge quality drop since then. And in this one she is actually as bad as in WW2.
Night Teeth (2021)
Surprisingly OK.
Nobody expects a decent movie from Netflix, ever. Don't get me wrong, this is most certainly NOT a good movie, but it works as mindless fun. For those who have seen Collateral, it's a bit amusing that Netflix steals the driver/ hitman thing totally shameless. As a metalhead I have to drop the rating a point though, was tempted to make it two, because of all the & #$&#@!@ hiphop.
Spritfesten (2014)
Epic masterpiece.
This is a true masterpice, eight minutes of glory on youtube. There are no words to describe the absurdity of this masterpiece. Watch it, then watch it again just to make your brain actually belive that you saw what you think you saw.
The 9th Precinct (2019)
Watchable, barely.
Highly mediocre acting and story, with a fair amount of cheese, and then some. Im writing this rewiew so that users can get more realistic expectations, mine were way to high after reading the rewiews here.
I mean, this is not a bad, bad movie, you can watch it and you will have forgotten it after half an hour. Its worth 1½ hour of youre life if youre tired and bored.
In general, the story and the characters feels more like a draft than something ready for the screen and you dont really...care. And then there is some more cheese (so effing much cheese..).
Watch it. But only if you got nothing better to do.
Geung see sin sang (1985)
Ultra silly and absolutely wonderful.
You like jumping vampires, slapstick, horny ghosts and kung fu? This is the movie for you. Don't expect any mental challenge whatsoever, I mean seriously, this movie is VERY stupid. But also VERY good fun.
The stuck ears is a classic scene. Both times.
Funny if you're sober, absolutely hilarious if drunk.
Recommended.
Tôkyô nagaremono (1966)
Worth both watching and re watching.
Damn good. Was a bit unfocused first half of the movie, because of off-screen reasons, but I'm looking forward to re watch this in a more focused state, feeling the full punch. Because you feel this movie like a punch. 20 min in you know how it's going to end, does not matter. You still feel what the director intended.
The idea is typical for Japanese for yakuza movies, a melancholy hitman, bound by honor and duty, beautiful woman, tragic love, etc etc. All summed up in the title of another movie 'Another lonely hitman' (1995), which is basically a nostalgic attempt to make a classic yakuza movie like they did in the 60s and 70s. Like this one.
Allso, this movie contains a absolute epic scene of a bar fight in a western themed bar, that manage (somehow) to evoke the spirit of classic western movies as well as something very Japanese, this is a keypoint in the movie so I won't write more about it, but trust me, it is a good one! :)
Anna (2019)
A violation of the memory of Nikita.
Overall really bad acting, unexciting action. The 'plottwists' jumping back and forth in the timeline get predictable quite fast.
While watching the movie I spent a lot of time petting the cat. This is the only reason I didn't leave the sofa and turned if the movie, that I had a cat to pet.
The only good thing about it all was reading the other reweiws and se the lead 'actress' being referd to as 'a noodle' because she is so skinny. Cheers on you who wrote that.
I actually did not know luc besson did this movie til afterwards and spent the whole movie thinking 'if luc besson saw this he would weep'. Ironic. Not sure if im gonna rewatch Nikita to comfort myself, och boycott luc besson for all future.
Dèmoni (1985)
Nope.
I generally love bad 80,s horror movies, but very much nope. Not funny, not scary... Just dull, lots of screaming and running around. And on top of it, the gender stereotypes is really, really bad. Even for being a 30 year old movie.. Vomit alert.
Only reason i gave it two stars and not one is because there is a fair amount of good 80s rock music.
Zhong tai quan tan sheng si zhan (1974)
I never grow tired of watching Angela Mao kick ass.
Jupp. As the title says, about 1½ hour of Angela Mao kicking the ass of one evil dude after an other. It is quite amazing to have such a powerfull feamale lead character FORTY FIVE YEARS AGO! If you like a strong female protagonist, you dont have to appreciate martial arts to like this movie. Fortunatly for me i like both :)
A movie worth watching more than one time.
San tou mo wang (1988)
Good entertainment.
Somewhere in between a kids fairy tale and a potsmokers midnight hallucination...
The single most epic thing in the movie is a clumsy nazi zombie who says "sieg heil" every time he bumps into something (which is quite often) and gets frozen in a Nazi salute every time he sees a swastika (quite handy for a buddist monk, huh?).
The movie can be a bit dull from time to time, but its well worth seeing the whole thing for a few spectacular highlights.
Xi you: Xiang mo pian (2013)
Glorious fun! And bananas! (or one at least)
Oh dear! And sometimes (in best George Takei spirit) OH MY! ;) You will understand when you see it, dont wanna spoil it for you :)
Overall, good action, lots of cgi, lots of wire jumping, good entertainment with a few of the funniest scenes i seen in quite a while.
I personally have never thought Stephen Chow ever have been funny, not even once. And if ive know he was behind this, i probally would not have watched this. That would have been a mistake. So if you share my (former) opinion on Chow, i say still give this movie a go!
Also Qi Shu delivers quite the kickass heroine, not the "silly-scream-and-faint-heroine" that is so very common, she more of a "punch 'em in the face" kinda girl :D
Ru lai shen zhang (1982)
ITS AWSOME AND I LOVE IT!
To be honest, this is most certainly not a good movie. But its is absolutley awsome and i love it! All the way over the top ridiculousness, glorious and cheesy beyond imagination! Its filled with more sfx (oh my! what sfx!) than actual fighting, but there is some of that as well.
Its well worth to take the time if you are intressted, id say its about a 50/50 chance you love or hate it. If youre into classic kung fu, the odds that you like it are slightly better, same if you like silly 80's horror movies ( this is completly diffrent, but yeah, trust me on this one ^^)
Bian cheng lang zi (1993)
Solid kung fu entertainment!
Should you watch this movie? If you like kung fu movies, definitely! The movie has a great deal of the classic kung fu spirit from 60-70-80's movies, you know what to expect, lots of fast paced action, some humor, ultra evil bad guy with a manic laugh and so on.
It might loose a star or two because there is a few to many characters, of which a few lack purpose. This sometimes just fills space in the movie, and make the story less straightforward. I had quite bad subtitles as well, this made it worse for me.
But overall? If you like classic kung fu, watch it!
Fuk sau (2009)
Real good movie!
A real good moive! Though dont be fooled, if youre searching for a fast paced hong kong action flick, this it not the right movie. Understand me right, i got a weakspot for oldscool John Woo, like Hard Boiled (1992) and so on (who dont), but this is a quite emotional, slowpaced movie, still it got quite some action, and a lots of shooting, but even the gunfights are slowpaced (though REALLY good). I likied this movie a lot. Further on the dynamics between chinese/french people worked really good as well. Watch it!
And a tip; i watched this movie knowing virtually nothing about the plot, it made the movie even better i felt. I got a feeling the director wanted you to find out more and more about the characters as the movie went along, and not knowing the plot beforehand really improved this feel!
Karakkaze yarô (1960)
Avarage yakuza flick with disturbing content.
SPOILER: This is really not a bad movie, if you enjoy the genre that is. Somewhat ordinary, but quite solid entertainment. Or would have been if not for a very disturbing rape preformed by the main actor, which leads to the rape wictim actually falls for him and they start a relationship. In which he keeps abuse her, among other things he tries to force her to do an abortion. If they portrayed this as him being an ashole abusing a woman who loves him, it would have been ok, but they dont. It is quite clearly angled as her being a weak woman who needs/deserve this.
This ruins the movie. I could not enjoy this it at all. But at least the bastard gets shot in the end.
Annihilation (2018)
WHATCH THIS! (its not as complicated as you think)
I read the reviews for this movie and.. i dont get the fuss. I was half expecting some wierd, incomprehensible indie movie, but no. Really no. Its a fairly straightforward scifi, mystery thriller, it makes me think of Sphere (1998). Also its influenced by Lovecrafts novel "colour from out of space" quite a lot it seems.
So watch it. You probably enjoy it. Dont get frightend by the reviews. Not the bad ones from people claiming to have fallen asleep, nor the good ones celebrating this movie as some kind of epic, complex masterpiece. Its solid entertainment, and the bigger the screen you watch it on, the better, visuals are damn good.
Sidenote; all five of the female lead characters have quite solid, intresting personalities whitch grow and develops during the movie. This is rare, and very pleasing. For me this bumped up my rating a few notches.
Freaked (1993)
Absolutley gorgeous old scool horror/scifi comedy!
Im not sure what i just watched.. but it helps if you drink whisky straight from the bottle...jokes aside this is 1½ hr of glorious madness, if you like the old school horor/scifi movies, anything from Hellraiser to Evil dead or Toxic Avenger, you will like this.I have read good and bad reviews and it seems this movie brings out really strong opinions, i dont get why. Its a quite silly scifi comedy, but either you like that stuff or you dont, cant really say i understand why people get so emotional when it comes to this specific movie. Normally those who dont like it seem to just ignore it..
Huh.. anyway if you are into this kinda stuff, whatch it and enjoy 1½hr of really, REALLY, stupid fun.