Change Your Image
claudia-a-cancela
Reviews
Blonde (2022)
Not worth it...
I don't know what they were thinking to put up a mess like this. The plot is completely senseless, it jumps around with no direction. The script is practically nonexistent. Character development is poor, to say the least. And Ana de Armas... a total disaster. She doesn't even come close to depicting such an icon, not her looks, not her voice, not a glimpse of her charm. She's just empty, painful to watch. I had high expectations for this movie, especially after having seen Elvis, but this was quite the opposite. I believe there must be so much more to know about Marylin than this. Hopefully we'll get to see it one day.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
A multiverse of nonsense
Good premise, sadly badly executed... The acting is quite fine, but it's not enough to make up for the nonstop absurdity of this movie. Rocks with wobbly eyes... hot dog fingers? Rather than creative, that shows someone has not been taking their pills... Perhaps someone somehow can someday fix this mess and make a real movie out of it.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Multiverse of nonsense
Sadly, this movie did not come up to expectations in any way. Weak plot, messy development, bad writing, faulty editing, inconsistent acting... It doesn't sound like an MCU movie to me. Not even the great Benedict Cumberbatch could work out his magic to turn this into something worth watching.
Tenet (2020)
Big disappointment
Not worth the effort. Plain acting, unoriginal concept, too long and too loud. An unfortunate miscarriage between Inception and Memento.
Good Boys (2019)
Nonsense
Whoever wrote the story behind this movie, and its script, has never spoken to a child before. Nothing the boys do or say makes any sense. It tries to be funny so hard, it actually made me sad.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Simply unnecessary...
The same old story with a couple of new faces. The best was Linda Hamilton, still as baddass as can be. I think there's no need to keep rebooting this...
Midsommar (2019)
Not worth watching
A 2 1/2-hour nonsense. Boring at times, disturbing at others, based on absolutely nothing and not believable at all.
Trinkets (2019)
Entertaining
Teen drama with some romance, family issues and minor crime. Quite fun and totally watchable.
The Hustle (2019)
Light entertainment
I didn't expect a masterpiece, so I wasn't disappointed. It's a relatively funny movie with a simple plot and good performances. I enjoyed watching it and didn't hope for it to end, as happened while watching other movies in theatres at the moment.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Disappointing...
Considering the great cast involved, it's difficult to understand why this movie failed so badly. Is it because of its script, so plain and dull? Is it the director who couldn't get the best from the story? Or is the story itself not strong enough? I think it may be a bit of everything... What saddens me the most is the fact that we lost some beloved characters for good, and yet I couldn't even shed a tear, so bad it was...
Rocketman (2019)
Too high expectations
Not quite as good as I expected, based on the cast and the story itself. I was prepared to cry (waterproof mascara on), to laugh, to sing... None of those happened. While Taron Edgerton was a good enough Elton, I didn't really "feel" his emotions, maybe because of the writing, maybe because of the lack of chemistry between some of the actors. Could have been great, but was just "good" though...
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Overwhelming!
I've already seen it twice and still feel I could watch it again and be surprised by its grandiosity. The cast is absolutely unbelievable, they are all there, together. The action is breathtaking, it basically never ceases. And the drama... I had never cried so much in a cinema before. The emotional rollercoaster of a lifetime!
Gloria Bell (2018)
Disappointing
After reading the previous reviews, I thought I could enjoy this movie. Unfortunately, I found it unnecessarily long and boring. I don't see the comedy in it anywhere, it's a plain drama, at times even pathetic. Julianne Moore carries the movie on her shoulders by herself with her known usual ability, but it's still not enough.
Venom (2018)
Disappointing
Very weak plot, totally unnecessary movie. Not even the effects were appealing. A real pity to waste such a great cast this way. It should have been much better.
SPF-18 (2017)
No sense at all
I still don't get what this movie was about. It made no sense at all, has no plot whatsoever. Impossible to understand why those popular actors would agree to appear.
Destination Wedding (2018)
Awkwardly funny
Great performances from two talented actors. Very tough work for both! Many long one-shot scenes terrifically achieved.
Another Time (2018)
Terrible...
Very bad movie. Totally unbelievable story with extremely week performances. No idea why they would make it, honestly.
Ready Player One (2018)
Below expectations
After all the fuss about this movie, I expected much more. The acting is poor in every sense, and not even the FX caught my attention. I didn't read the book nor plan to do it, but with Spielberg on the helm, this could and should have been the hell of a movie.