Change Your Image
jessie_limey
Reviews
Kozure Ôkami: Oya no kokoro ko no kokoro (1972)
A particularly good babycart
I am a huge fan of samurai movies and for fans of the genre, this will not disappoint. For newcomers too, this film has much to offer, by the way of a great storyline and fantastic swordplay. The story is particularly sensitive and heartfelt compared to other Lone Wolf And Cub films, and is a wonderful example of Japanese mentality that there is no black-and-white. I loved the character of Oyuki, she has great depth and feeling to her and I felt myself rooting for both her and Lone Wolf, despite the fact that he is hired to kill her. Top class Samurai film. 5/5.
Mildred Pierce (1945)
Brilliant
A classic, yet original 40s noir, which uses genre conventions to great effect by playing on expectations to surprise and delight the audience. Narrative
structure is unconventional for a 40s film and works beautifully to keep you
guessing. A fantastic twist at the end made me gasp out loud and this film has a fantastic script with some very funny and memorable one-liners. Definately
recommend this one, it's worth the search. It's a shame it's not readily available (not in England anyway). Superb! My favorite film noir by far.