Change Your Image
denise_actress
Reviews
Resident Alien: The Upper Hand (2024)
Love this show!
I recently discovered this show and it's hilarious. All the characters are richly developed and quirky. The lead guy is also someone I never really heard of but God if he's not hilarious as the alien and human form Harry i don't know what else is. But I do have a complaint, I feel that when we don't see him in his alien costume we are cheated out of him being the alien. I find the subplot of the people of Patience to be very touching. The best scenes are with Max and Sahar with Harry. I'm just so confused why this show isn't a major talked about series when lesser shows if lesser quality get a lot of praise.
The Bear: Forks (2023)
Beautiful episodes
This episode and the previous one had to have been some of the best writing on tv. Richard's transformation from arrogant to cleaning forks was almost zen. Do a tedious task to the point it becomes a labor of love. Imagine if we put love into every second and make every second count. And then to have him do a scene with Olivia Coleman absolutely amazing. What he originally thought was a punishment turned out to be a pivotal moment in his life and a message to carry in our own lives. If we make every second count how much can we each change. What changes will Richard bring to Bear's restaurant?
From: Lullaby (2023)
When good shows lose their mojo
Wow season 1 proved to be unexpected and just when you think it's going one way it shocks you with another turn. Now it's less monsters at night and sentimental nonsense with the girl who hears voices. I get that it's an elaborate version of an original Twilight Zone episode but why build up and then flatline. Writers should take lessons from the writers of Succession. Know how to keep building momentum and cut out all the mumbo jumbo emo conversations. I can't blame the actors if the script they are given us so monotonous. Season 2 is definitely not how I was thinking it was going to be. Hollywood hire better writers.
Archetypes (2022)
Pretentious vanity project from boring Duchess
Every other sentence includes a reference to her. How much did she get paid for this? Let's see she probably thought she could be the next Oprah and people will adore me! Pretentious! Yawner! Annoying voice. Spotify should have simply donated money to a charity. I'm surprised she didn't make her boring husband as her co host. My advice to Spotify would be to get Princess of Wales Catherine a channel she would have more to say than this self proclaimed martyr. She thinks she's faced challenges because she married a dullard of a Prince. Spare yourself ( see the pun ) time and get a root canal for more entertainment.
Our House (2022)
Unusual drama
It is not as bad as some people have exclaimed but ending was bleak. In some ways it was like a tragic Greek drama with one bad thing domino effect to the next bad thing. The choices both the leads made wasn't consistent to their supposedly being devoted to their kids. The accident that led to the lead guy's downfall could have been nipped in the bud if he had call the cops from the start and explained how he got into the accident. Didn't buy the sudden rush for divorce as if couples don't have problems. I needed to be flushed our more. Was the house bad luck? Why did husband talk to his wife.
Westworld: Fidelity (2022)
Without a doubt the 10 rating are fake
Or written by people associated with this show. Slick production /sets but confusing plot line and it sure seems repetitive. We get it an evil controller and those robots wanting to be free...
Friday Night Lights (2006)
I can't believe I never watch it until now
It's 2022 and I overheard someone mention this show and how good it is. They are not wrong. All the characters are so rich in complexity. But out of all the characters the scenes between Matt Saracen and his grandmother leave me choking back tears. Highly recommend this series. It's beautiful.
Devils (2020)
Who are the script writers.. Globalists ?
Or were the scripts all approved by China's ministry of propaganda? This Billions rip off is a slick stylish woke pr machine written by Globalists. Backwards digs about Republicans but China is the bad guy to the evil EU/ American capitalist.
Mindhunter: Episode #2.5 (2019)
Best portrayal of Manson by Damon Herriman
That actor gave the best portrayal of Manson, out of all the dramatic portrayals I've seen on tv shows movies, etc. He almost had me convinced he wasn't guilty because he's a product of what society made him. That was a compelling performance.
The Batman (2022)
Too long and quite mediocre
This goth emo Batman was too much convoluted plot. And endless horrible monologue. The worse depiction of Riddler and Penguin and Catwoman? How was this based on any DC comic Batman characters?
Vikings: To the Gates! (2015)
This raid on Paris was epic tragedy
Wow this is beyond cinema level battle scene for a television series. I can't even begin to imagine how this was choreographed and film. It leaves you breathless. This one episode alone surpassed anything by Game of Thrones.
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
Never like anything about Ben Stiller but damn this was great
I tip my hat off to him and this illuminati Mk ultra dystopian. The masses will never appreciate the brilliance of this series. It's 180 degrees opposite of any Marvel DC comic junk. Every actor made this unique puzzle pitch perfect. And to think I nearly blew this off.
The Forsyte Saga (2002)
Very interesting English period drama
An abundance of characters all centered around the main characters Soames and Irene. They are flawed people with the exception of Irene. Soames is particularly evil one. We witness an evil act that stains the Forsyth family and despite some happier moments generations later spews it's ugly head. By the end the only one who bears the cost seems to be the most innocent of them all is Irene's son. I feel like Fitzgerald's The Great Gatsby is the future of Fleur Forsyte.
The Gilded Age (2022)
Love the sets the costumes but the actors are bad
This show seriously needs British actors who can play these aristocrats to a T. Some are good in this period drama but others are too modern Carrie Coon is a fine actress but I can't get past her modern era delivery of her lines, but the young actor who plays her son is British and he's quite good in his small role.
Temple (2019)
This show is terrific!
I can't believe I just discovered this series. The dry humor under such insane circumstances mixed with the threat and danger. And as many times as I've seen Mark Strong he's suddenly my favorite bald actor. He's brilliant.
Danger Man (1960)
This is an excellent show!
Patrick McGoohan, I read turned down the offer to be James Bond. After binge watching The Prisoner and watching this show all I can say is how regretful that he didn't on the role of Bond. He's perfect, suave tall and witty. But this series is a delicious spy drama. And I actually like that it's 25 minutes long and each episode set all over the world.
Gabriel's Rapture: Part One (2021)
It's a cheesy popcorn movie for fun
Ok I can't tell if the acting is bad or if it's on point for the overall cornball cheesy romance it's giving. Reminds me of those Harlequin Romance novels my gran read but blending the risqué that 50 Shades of Grey gave. At least we get some Italian scenery. If I can see these actors in a better produced movie then I know it wasn't their acting that was bad.
Vienna Blood (2019)
Entertaining but why so few
I like this quasi Sherlock Holmes set in Vienna drama. But why on earth is it so few episodes. Viewers get invested in character and now must wait possibly another year before new episodes?
La casa de papel: Una tradición familiar (2021)
Loved it from the first season to the finale ep
The amazing cast, the set design, plot twist and all. It takes a genius to make the right mix and become an international hit. I cried like a baby when the final credits rolled. They created a unique show that can never be matched. Bravo!
Prodigal Son (2019)
Catherine Zeta Jones saved Season 2
The scenes between with her and Michael Sheen were absolutely hilarious. This show was boring until Catherine showed up! If they bring this series back then crake her a regular cast member.
You: What Is Love? (2021)
Awesome Season 3
But I'm glad they wrapped it up with Love.. there was no where for that character to go without it being repetitive. I was rooting for Joe & Marianne to be together but there's always characters who escape their fate. But this season it looked like there were more murders but not really. Can't wait for season 4!
Dune (2021)
Whose rating this high teen girls
This movie was god awful boring. But I suspected teen girls who are ga ga over Timothee are giving this a 10. Long tedious and boring.
New Amsterdam (2018)
Was this show written by DNC
Or every progressive woke writer in Hollywood? It's straight out of cliche woke issue.
La casa de papel (2017)
Why kill off popular characters in any show?
Any now I'm no longer interested. I get it you can't keep every single character but it serves no point to tick off fans when writers do this to the best ones who make a show.
Billions (2016)
Taylor Mason greater than Walter White
Taylor Mason character has to be one of the best characters on tv that even surpasses Breaking Band's Walter White. The performer deserves all kinds of awards for their performance of this unique character.