Change Your Image
jp-cadden92
Reviews
One Piece (2023)
Fantastic introduction into Live action one piece
Blown away by the sets.
The pace of the episodes is great .
The actors all managed to keep true to their characters, with also bringing something new.
Personal favourite has to be zoro , we already knew the actor is a big fan of One piece , and you can tell how he captures zoros dead pan humour.
Buggy the clown is also fantastic, really developed the character beyond what we knew already.
Its corny at times , but that's one piece, I'm sure it will draw in new audiences both young and old , and we can enjoy many more adventures with the live action straw hats.
Really hope they get a 2nd series...The grand line awaits.
Boiling Point (2021)
Tense masterpiece, a genuine look in to the hospitality industry
Like the title , starts at a simmer , by the end its popping the lid off.
Loved the use of a continuous film sequence, made it feel so real .
The acting across the board is sublime, especially Stephen Graham , I don't think I've ever seen him.in a bad role , a proper actor .
Heartbreaking moments and left a real lump in my throat at the end .
Our House (2022)
Our house well and truly written by the madness!
Plot holes , terrible clarity within the time lines , pathetic story all in all .
Honestly probably one of the worst mini series I've seen.
Eastenders has more depth !