Change Your Image
wilhanluciano
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
So promising but utterly disappointing
So, let me start by saying that for me the end turned out to be total crap seems like the screenwriter run out from creativity and ended up like putting a mix of supernatural thriller with some bizarre incest thing.
Letting the worse behind let's go the the pretty side of the movie. An astonishing screenplay and scenarios that would suit well on American Horror Story. The tense atmosphere and suspense are awesome, if the people behind this movie could've get rid of the loose ends the movie for sure would have gained place among the classics.
The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (2013)
My first review, for a good reason!
It's the very first time that a movie makes me want to write a review. For the beginning, the cast was a perfect match, they were flawless for a horror movie, not too bad-ass neither too dumb-bass.
I wasn't expect much thing after read the plot, but guess what! I was wrong, The Haunting in Connecticut 2 brings a solid plot about ghosts that in the end appeals for an emotional scene that is awesome. If you are looking for gore, blood and extreme horrifying things this one is not for you
I don't know why low rating, but I think it is because the first movie wasn't so good as this one and everyone expected the worst.
If you don't want a blockbuster movie with a remade and same history give it a try.
PS: My review is most directly to people who are involved with horror movies and enjoy all kinds in the genre