Change Your Image
minux-179-693236
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Manhunt (2024)
Booorrrrrring!
Couldn't make it past the first 20 minutes of the first episode. Writers are worse than lazy. What do you do when you can't include the multiverse or time travel in your writing? You take the 3rd most overused writing cope out which is jumping back and forth in time while telling the story which takes away from the story by making it difficult to follow the chronology of events.
It is not worth the watch when there are other shows that know how to tell a story without constantly jumping forward and backward in time but use the flashback sparingly and don't throw it around like a gardener throwing grass seed in a barren yard.
Krakowskie potwory (2022)
Great premise. Horrible writing
There are demons entering into our world, let's go to a rave and then be surprised and sad when something bad happens. LOL.
Nobody in the show acts like a real person. There is no one in this show that you want to cheer for and care what happens to.
Watch grass grow. It is more watchable, Most people care would care about the grass growing in their yard than the characters in Krakowskie potwory..
The Mosquito Coast (2021)
Went downhill fast
Start out never caring about the kids and as each episode progresses you begin to dislike them more and more until you get to the point where you're begging the assassin to find them. The parents you can't believe have degrees because they behave so idiotically but at least you kinda like them and sorta root for them.
When your switch sides and start rooting for the bad guys you know the show sucks.
Home Before Dark (2020)
It could have been so good.
There is one scene that epitomizes everything wrong with this series. The final scene in season 2 episode 1; a bunch of dead birds are all lying on the ground. Every single bird is exactly 1.5 feet apart from each other. It's as if one bird died, fell to the ground, then a second bird as he was dying and falling to the ground said, "I must land and die exactly 1.5 feet from that other dead bird." Then the next bird as he's dying says the same thing, then the next and the next and the next until all these dead birds are lying on the ground all equal distance from each other. The show is as rediculous as dead birds all deciding to die exactly 1.5 feet from each other. Yes, this show is rediculous.
New Amsterdam (2018)
Number of clichés grows every episode.
Started strong, but every new episode is filled with more and more clichés.
Absentia (2017)
Completely unrealistic everything, and no one is worthy of your empathy
Started watching because of the high reviews. I couldn't finish the first season.
1) characterization sucks. The characters do not act or do anything a normal person would do. They don't have a sit down with the son explaining what happened to his mother prior to him meeting her. A woman tortured for 6 years walks away from mild PTSD like one would get from having a bad dream, and that does not even scratch the surface.
2) Character development blows. After 6 episodes (when I called it quits) you will not care who dies, who is screwing who or what happens to anyone, including the son. All the characters are 1 dimensional.
3) This is common to American tv that makes television shows suck. Everyone looks like a runway model and doesn't look anything like a real person. Completely unbelievable that a malnourished stick woman is or ever was a cop when a strong wind would blow her away.
Watch Unforgotten (2015) to see how to do these three thing correctly: people act like people, you care about the characters and what happens to them, and everyone looks like a real person.
The Watch (2020)
Very entertaining
Oh boo hoo the TV show isn't like the book; when is the show like the book? Never.
I have not read the books but watch the first two episodes and it was very entertaining.
The scenery has great texture and Richard Dormer's performance so far is on par with his performance in Fortitude, which BTW is also very entertaining.
Very watchable. Very entertaining. And most likely better than the book.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Don't listen to the critics
Much better than critics' reviews. Here's a prime example of why you should ignore the critics.
Breach (2020)
It is so horrible you have to watch it!
For perspective, Rubber (2010) is a better movie; still not as bad as Mother! (2017). Bad writing, bad acting, bad special effects, bad audio. Sometimes it feels good to be a pig and roll around in the feces that is this movie. My advice, illegally download and watch it because no one in there right mind would think it is OK for someone to pay to see this, yet it is so horrible you have to watch it!
His Dark Materials (2019)
Hope you like hearing the name Lyra
I have never hear in any movie or television show one characters name said more often than the number of times the name "Lyra" is said. It is a complete distraction throughout the entire series. Without the constant distraction it would be better than 5 stars.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Still a better movie than Mother!
It has all the excitement and quality as the movie Rubber.
Hereditary (2018)
Second dumbest movie I have ever seen
Second dumbest movie I have ever seen and I have seen ALOT of movies. Every complaint written by people who rated this low is true and greatly understated. If you filmed flies hovering over crap for 2 hours and 7 minutes you'd have a better movie than this.