Change Your Image
sammymg24
Reviews
The Beach (2000)
Beautify shot movie, perfect and scary
This movie makes me question perfection. After 20 years it still chills me. Beautiful scenes and realistic plot, gets trippy, but as a traveller I can relate!
And Just Like That... (2021)
Why keep insisting on ruining a good thing?
Loved sex and the city. Couldn't get past 20 mins of this show twice. I tried but the show was super woke, not the ballsy show I remember With girls Iwho had their own opinions and challenges. There was also way too much happy family's after all the mistrust. This show is an abomination. I thought the movies were bad. Just STOP!
A Christmas Gift from Bob (2020)
Story didn't do Bob justice
I love bob, liked the first movie, but the story and corny acting didn't do this legend cat justice sadly. Like what animal impound people actively seek out obviously responsible pet owners? Made no sense.
True Detective (2014)
Slow burn
Honestly never fell asleep so much watching a series! However, this show is smart and interesting. But it's rather slow and there are plot holes everywhere. Brilliant actors tho. Season 2 wasn't that bad!
Jurassic Park (1993)
Best movie of all time
BEST MOVIE IN THE WORLD! Jurassic park is a movie I can watch every weekend. The story is awesome, the scenery beautiful and movie effects looks better than modern CGI.
American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020)
Creepy AF
It's like watching paranormal activity (for the cinematography) but it's REAL! Wow!
The Ridiculous 6 (2015)
Ridiculously funny
I don't get what's up everyone's bum! My partner and I laughed pretty much from start to finish. Yes it was ridiculous, but that's literally in the tittle so those ho don't like ridiculous perhaps stay away! If you aren't too PC, enjoy a bit of stupidity, have an appreciation for Adam sanders wit and want a good belly laugh, this is for you.
White Lines (2020)
Leaves you wanting more
Excellent show. Had everything. Some characters you'll hate some you'll,love. I miss this series, it was brilliant
Bennett's War (2019)
Lame, but we had fun picking on it!
This movie was so lame that my partner and I laughed so hard the whole way through! Old mate greasing his chain constantly, typical storyline we kept guessing... fun times 😂
Red State (2011)
Don't believe the score!
This is probably my favourite movie of all time. It is actually brilliant! Michael Parkes delivers an exceptionally creepy cult leader under Kevin Smith. John Goodman (always good) is mesmorising. I eagey anticipate the next awesomemovie I find. Cults, terrorism, heaven... Watch the fall and Waco if you enjoyed this
The Stranger (2020)
Tried so hard to get into it
I love good European thrillers. They are usually dark and exciting. I think this series tried too hard with a low budget which mean there were so many holes in the story. This had potential, but ended up fLling flat. Its like it was weird for no reason. Pick your game up madonna b!
It Chapter Two (2019)
Strayed far from the book or did it...
I'm not sure about this yet. I would have liked the director from chapter 1 continue. It felt like there was a bit missing from the book... or was I thinking of the Audra and silver scene from the original??? Fairly confusing. However, I enjoyed the comedy and the weird R&E love story. Standout performance beep beep. James McAvoy seems to ruin everything though 😩
Siberia (2018)
Don't bother keanu did make a bad movie!
Boring!!!!! Super boring and weird... Thought this may involve some action but it was more like a weird love story and keanu's character was a bit. KR doesn't make bad movies, until this...
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
No need for the hate!
I love black mirror because of the diverse and weird stories, so I don't understand the whinging about Disney and Miley. This epp was fun, especially the second half when Ashlee Too's persona changed. Not the best Black Mirror epp, but up there, it was entertaining, had humour and the classic good old dark warning about the future, this time regarding AI.