Change Your Image
agha-hashim
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Marvel does it again !!!
After a plethora of Marvel movies out this year, GOTG is another hit for the Marvel universe. Now, mind you this is coming from a completely unbiased viewer as I had absolutely no idea what GOTG was or about until I saw the film. I went in with absolutely no presumptions or expectations of how the movie would compare to the actual comics/cartoon and I was utterly entertained.
So far I am choosing this as a front runner for winning best visual effects for this years Oscars, yes, that's how good the graphics are throughout the film. The movie has more computer generated reality than actual people or places and every bit of it is done spectacularly. Along with the intense visuals, GOTG has its share of well timed humor (just enough, most action/superhero flicks looking for comedic relief tend to go overboard) a subtle romantic angle, and exciting action sequences.
The most surprising of the cast was 'Dave Bautista' (he plays 'Drax the Destroyer'); believe me, I had my doubts as will most people, did a phenomenal job who I think will shock everyone at how well he plays the character. 'Groot' and 'Rocket' were perfectly made and voiced; probably the most entertaining/lovable of the ensemble.
While in my opinion the cast and the visuals were the strongest points of the film, the only let down was the story; which was very clichéd. A menacing villain and the almost unstoppable hero(s) with the latter coming out on top like always still remains to be the perfect formula.
Regardless, this is a MUST SEE FILM !!!
p.s 'i am Groot'
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
The BEST of the X men series !!!
This latest installment in the X men series is by the far the greatest and in my humble opinion the most entertaining superhero flick since the batman. DOFP although not a reboot, brings a breath of fresh air into the franchise and presents a film that everyone can enjoy, fan and non-fan alike.
If you've seen the last 6 movies, you'll notice a drastic difference i.e compared to the previous titles this movie has a very dark tone but it fits well with the story and the alarming situation the characters are caught up in.
DOFP lives up to the hype and then some;interestingly, its more about the story and less about the action (mind you it has enough to get anyone by).Jackman and James have great chemistry, the only let down for me personally was that the other characters had very small roles(enter Storm).
Much to many peoples delight, this movie corrects some of the 'wrongs' seen in the previous films specifically 'The Last Stand'. I was wondering how they would go about it and Days of Future past couldn't have been a better way to retell those stories and let it fit perfectly within the time line of the X universe.
This film is WORTH every penny and will lead you craving for more, the good news is 'X men Apocalypse' will soon be upon us.
Highway (2014)
Great Film !!
'Highway' is one of those few original stories Bollywood produces once in a while and satisfy those looking for something different, rather than the same old rehashed love/action movies.
The cast meshed perfectly with each other, both Alia and Randeep had obvious chemistry. Most of the movie is shot against the beautiful terrain of India in a particular lighting that sometimes makes you feel you're watching an indie art film but that only adds to the presentation.The score is amazing and compliments the particular scenarios.
The reason i gave this is a 7 is because the movie does have its rough edges, the two most pivotal moments of the film were extremely rushed i.e. when Veera gets comfortable with her kidnappers and second, when she eventually starts falling for her kidnapper Mahabir. More time should have been focused on these arcs in order for Veera's change of heart seem more believable to the viewer.You could easily write a book with this story and IMHO would have done more justice.
Despite this its a great movie and well worth your time and money.
Big Fish (2003)
a tall but magnificent tale !
'Big Fish' is like taking a trip to the circus where fact and fiction are molded into a reality which most viewers will thoroughly enjoy.It has shades of 'Forrest Gump' in it(how every scene jumps from one place to another) and shares much of its brilliance.
But behind all the adventure is a very heartwarming story of an ailing father and his son. It is a picture for everyone but more so for those who have ever felt estranged from their own parent(s).This movie alone is great but anyone who can emotionally connect with it will find a personal place in their heart for Tim Burtons finest film.
An easy 8/10
Her (2013)
Two big thumbs up !!
Amongst so many great movies this past year, 'Her' although not very successful commercially is one of the best written and directed movies in recent history. The writing deserves an award itself for its unique concept, which everyone can relate to in todays ever changing, ever progressing technology driven lives. This movie envisions a future that might not be as far fetched as it may seem to some.
In any case the movie right from the get go brings you in and doesn't let you drop out until the credits start rolling. Its the small tiny details that might seem random but its what make this particular movie so great. Through it all you'll end up realizing how important it is for one to share their happiness with someone but also to find that happiness first on their own.