Change Your Image
karen_a_k
Reviews
Persuasion (2007)
A Sad Disappointment
I have to confess that I am severely disappointed.
This version can in no way compete with the version of 1995. The reason why I watched it was that I wasn't entirely happy with Ciaran Hinds as Captain Wentworth and thought that Rupert Penry-Jones looked much more like the Captain I had imagined when I read the book. And he was too.
Unfortunately that is the only redeeming quality of the film. The rest is as un-Austen-like as possible.
Miss Elliot would NEVER have run through the streets of Bath like this. It wasn't in her character and it just wasn't done by a lady of the those times. The Anne Elliot of the book was a lady and she had dignity. There are other painful anachronisms but this was the worst.
Although there are 3 important quotes from the book, they are at entirely inappropriate moments, warning those who know the book that yet another important part of the book will either be missing or completely changed.
And although this version is not much shorter than the other one, it feels like everything is rushed. Very little care was taken to introduce the characters, show their dispositions and motives. Important scenes were omitted. How could they possibly have butchered the final scenes in this way ? A disaster ! And it was by far not as beautifully photographed as the other one.
No, no, no. If you love Austen, then don't waste your time with this.
Find Me Guilty (2006)
Amazing: Vin Diesel can actually act !
This movie completely surprised me.
I would NEVER have guessed that Vin Diesel has it in him. This guy actually can act ! So I wonder why he thought it necessary to appear in those brain-dead testosterone action movies up to now.
Peter Dinklage as attorney Ben Klandis was great.
I much admired Linus Roache as the DA. I wonder why he's not better known. I will certainly look up the movies he was in and put them on my DVD rental list at Amazon's.
And last not least I did like Ron Silver as the Judge.
This movie is very circumspect in making the audience acquainted with all the important characters. There's hardly any slack in it and if you don't know how the case ended in real life, you'll be as curious to know as the defendants :-)
I can recommend it and voted 8/10.
A History of Violence (2005)
A Masterpiece !
I do not like violent movies. Most "action movies" are a complete waste of time. No story worth mentioning and the emphasis on testosterone, big guns and big explosions. That's why it has taken me 2 years of internal debate. The only "pro viewing" argument was that Viggo Mortensen was in it.
Well, I shouldn't have doubted his choice of script. This movie is a masterpiece! The violence and brutality are presented in such a matter of fact way, they seem to be inevitable, even appropriate. The bad guys are truly scary without having to brandish big guns or display muscle. They just ARE scary.
I'm sure this is one of Ed Harris' best performances and I have never seen such a brilliant William Hurt. All the characters are convincing and superbly cast.
Well, I could have done with less sex scenes but they were well done and so that was OK too.
The music by Howard Shore is just perfect. Unobtrusive but supportive. Had I known that the music was by Howard Shore that would have been another "pro viewing" point.
Can I recommend the movie ?
To those over 18 and not squeamish - yes.
9/10
Jarhead (2005)
Nothing new here
This movie is really quite superfluous.
Apart from the beautiful cinematography and the great music which raise this movie a little above the mediocre, there's really nothing much to comment on. Great acting by Jake Gyllenhaal, yeah.
A bunch of bored marines in the desert, waiting for the war to begin, then going home again. Well. Nothing new here.
We already know what happens in basic training, having seen plenty of movies and read tons of books.
And those who have read newspapers already know what really happened in the Gulf war. Um, well, those that have read the non-US-newspapers of course.
So, I must admit that I was quite bored by this movie.
Saw (2004)
sick and weird, yes, but also fascinating
I have watched this movie with a mixture of fascination and disgust. The plot is quite intelligent and although I guessed who it was from the beginning, it still surprised me in the end. Nasty twist there.
But what bothers me - apart from all the gore and the unnecessarily bloody details - is this: How sick must a mind be to think up a plot like this ? Go see a shrink Mr. Wan, please.
Of the 10 possible points I immediately deduct 8 for unnecessarily violent and gory pictures. And another one for the ghastly music. The intelligence of the plot and the astonishing fact that I didn't turn it off after the first few minutes and actually watched it to the end merit 5 stars. And I have to add another one for the even more astonishing fact that I do not totally discount the possibility of ever watching it again.
So, all in all, this is the most points I have ever given a horror movie (excepting The Fog of course). And I still wonder why.
Falling for a Dancer (1998)
Beautiful movie
This film is beautiful, interesting and very moving.
The story of a young girl that gets pregnant by an actor in a traveling theatrical company and is married off to a 40 year old widower to avoid scandal.
The 3 hours grant enough time for the story to unfold itself without hurry. Characters have time to be developed properly. The landscape has time to grow on you.
All the actors really deserve praise for this. Especially Liam Cunningham and Elisabeth Dermot-Walsh. Eleanor Methven should be mentioned too.
Although this film is now sold as a Colin Farrell vehicle, his role is really very small - although certainly one of his best.
I give this movie 10/10 and really cannot understand why it is that underrated here.
Troy (2004)
Good Entertainment - go see it
OK, first things first: It is a great movie and I'm certainly going to buy the DVD. And: Forget about the Iliad - it's not there. So just sit back and enjoy.
Having read all those negative reviews in here my expectations were rather low but at the very least I thought I might enjoy all that "eye candy" everyone was talking about. So I went and I was agreeably surprised in many respects.
Brad Pitt was entirely believable in his role as proud and fearless hero Achilles. Determined to make a legend out of himself. Beautiful to behold. With fascinating fighting technique - I especially liked how he used his shield. And he had some great lines like: "Go. It's too early in the day for killing princes" Such noble gestures, delivered with such complete self-assurance. True hero stuff. Great performance - Congratulations !
The second most impressive figure was, in my opinion and to my own surprise, Brian Cox as Agamemnon. He impersonated that ruthless and powerful king so well and with such obvious relish that it was a real pleasure to watch. I actually liked him better than Peter O'Toole's Priam.
Third one to mention must of course be Eric Bana. I DO think that Eric Bana was a very good Hector but maybe not the best possible. Guess it's a rather difficult character to cast - find a compromise between wit and muscles. After all, Hector is the (unheard) voice of reason in all this drama and not just Troy's war hero. An actor like Sean Bean might have added a little spice (though maybe not the muscles...) to a truly valiant and likable but rather boring character.
Speaking about Sean Bean - what about Odysseus? Sean Bean is a superb actor and was perfect for the role. He easily delivered the irony and mischievousness that one would expect of Odysseus. It would be great to see him in the Odyssey.
Everybody is praising Peter O'Toole's performance to the sky and he IS a good Priam. But then he's Peter O'Toole and one would expect no less from him. I don't think that the scene in the tent with Achilles is the best in the film though. (My favourite is the one at the Apollo temple with Achilles and Hector)
I also would like to mention the incredible blue eyes of Vincent Regan as Eudorus.
So what about Orlando Bloom? Being the despicable and cowardly Paris with those inane lines did nothing for his reputation as an actor. A little less empty pathos and a bit more charm would have improved that character no end.
And what about the girls? They were all pretty and all rather unremarkable. Rose Byrne as Briseis had the advantage of a love scene with Brad Pitt (who wouldn't envy her there...?) and a few more meaningful lines than the other women. But all in all they were just decoration. I liked Julie Christie as Thetis though her role was tiny.
The story: Well, it was based on the Iliad but mostly ignored it. Never mind, it's still fun to watch.
Computer graphics: Others said it before me and I have to agree. It was not as good as LOTR. Nothing spectacular and often quite obvious.
Costumes: Now that was a real disappointment. Sometimes it looked like as if they were just wearing some towels or bedsheets. Armour often looked like plastic. What was really, really good: The wigs! All those ppl had great hair :-)
Music: After watching the trailer I expected great music but must say that it was nothing special.
Still, it was very good entertainment: Go see it. 9 out of 10