Change Your Image
heirofra
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Terrible pacing ruined an amazing story (history) because of over self-indulgence of the director.
The film only picks up at the last hour after crawling and sometimes stuttering to a halt. Every single branches of the narrative were put up with great dedication and attention to details however important that was to the main narrative, long unnecessary pauses and then huge time jumps without any indication kept away any sort of rhythm to the storytelling. The only scene which almost made me feel it was worth it was the final scene of confrontation between the two main characters wonderfully portrayed by DiCaprio and Lily Gladstone but the careful and driven attention to detail was packed away in the final scene to end the narrative hastily. So disappointed that a director of the calibre of Martin Scorsese took to such selfish self-indulgence. I am also surprised that so many people mostly intellectuals or people who have a personal connection to the story applaud this movie so much. I don't think it deserves as much praise. It's not even in the same bracket as other well made movies of the year.
P.I. Meena (2023)
Amateurish! Lacks finesse at every level.
The main lead actress, Taniya Maniktala doesn't have the presence and panache to really carry a whole series on her back, I had the same issue with her in the series Tooth Pari and on top of that the drudge of a screenplay doesn't do any favours. It's slow and doesn't connect well, almost feels like it has been written by someone straight out of school and lacks the know how of the emotions of real life. In a protagonists centred screenplay none of the side- characters were let to shine either.
Most of the actors' actions and acting choices felt deliberate, so, the direction was off as well (Let's not talk about so, so many technical mistakes which shouldn't happen at this level, but are always superseded when the story-telling is honest, but sadly that didn't happen either) and the edit went no where with the pacing. A flurry of images followed by a dragging close up shot... there is no beat or rhythm to it and also infested with some basic and honestly sad, technical mistakes.
It's sad to see a platform, Anazon's Prime Video, which gave us Panchayat, Aranyak, Mirzapur, Patal-lok and many more well made Indian series, falling from it's grace, settling and spending money on weak projects and creators such as these.
Taali (2023)
Most of the reviews seems like bots. A Disservice to sn Amazing snd powerful character.
Though a compelling story and an amazing performance by Susmita Sen. The execution of this web series falls flat. I suppose the makers had gotten an overwhelmingly detailed story while covering the life of Shreegauri Sawant but didn't know what to do with it. Apart from the wonderful performances across all the actors, the screenplay feels half baked, the direction feels hurried and rushed, even the cinematography is very average. The screenplay has hardly given any time to the struggles she had to go through and only concentrates on her winning over her hurdles. How can a bio-pic have plot holes, or were the filmmaker trying too hard to play it safe. Don't fall for the false reviews this show had been a disservice to an amazing character.
Ponniyin Selvan: Part One (2022)
Overrated.
No character development left all characters unrelatable strangers. The fight sequences were mostly poorly shot and directed. But the biggest disappointment was the screenplay from top to bottom which no long self explanatory monologues could save. Extremely disappointed after watching this. Didn't expect this mess of a movie from Mani Ratnam.
I think all the success of the movie had been falsely claimed, according to the claims, this movie was made with a budget of 250 crore- and has made back 500 crore. But unlike RRR and KGF 2 hardly anyone I know had seen this movie. Even though the critical or media response is good, I haven't yet heard a good review from any general audience.
Extremely disappointed.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Nostalgia Sells!
Remove the Nostalgia of having Tobey and Andrew as Spiderman, you'll have nothing. Doctor Strange and Peter Parker comes across as idiots.
And man, exposition, exposition, exposition! Whatever happened to "show not tell"?
Rudra: The Edge of Darkness (2022)
Annoying blue tinge put me off.
Couldn't watch past 15 mins. The blue tinge was so off-puting.
It was difficult to see any expression of the characters with this color scheme. The skin colors were all messed up. Unwatchable.
Sundarbaner Vidyasagar (2022)
Amateur Writing!
The screenplay and dialogues are extremely amateur. None of the dialogues felt natural delivered by many veteran and good actors, so one has to conclude that the dialogue design was unnatural. The screenplay felt like the writer was trying to spoon feed the audience, and at times it was dragging without any intention.
And so many actors, many of them reputed and well respected, failed to garner even a moment of charisma on screen, this was just sad.
Quite a boring affair.
The Batman (2022)
The hype is misleading.
This movie is so hyped by the reviewers that's it's almost impossible to give it a unbiased rating. But, a 3 hour long movie failed to make any character arc worthwhile. No character building whatsoever. There's almost no intention for any character to do anything in this movie. Why is the Batman a vigilante, I don't know. The Riddlers intention is to get the truth out, why is he killing people? I don't know. I understand the Batman is trying to be a knight in shining armour to Catwoman but why did Selena Kyle even like the Batman? I don't know.
I also watched many people in the theater enjoy a few well done action sequences, and then start chatting among themselves as the plot slowly, very slowly unfolded itself.
The action sequences stood out, the cinematography stood out. But at the end even though it tried to be the next The Dark Knight it just fails miserably.
Gangubai Kathiawadi (2022)
Alia Bhatt steals the show!
I watched it yesterday, didn't like the episodic nature of the screenplay and edit, but loved everything Bhansali, the sound, the grandeur, the colors, the grand camera movements, the dialogues. But most of all Alia Bhatt. She truly owned the movie, like you said.
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Just Bad.
It's one of the worst movies I have ever seen, and I have seen plenty of bad movies. There's nothing to write about this film. I'm not a big fan of the series, but I regret spending my money to watch this film.
Adam Joan (2017)
Terribly bad.
Terrible, the script is laughable, extremely bad cinematography. Wide shots to show off the locations and the exotic cars does keep one away far from the story and well that makes sense because the story has got nothing in it. Waiting 2h 40mins for the movie to end amounted to torture.
The Green Knight (2021)
Slow pace doesn't equal to good cinema. Whatever the critics might tell you.
The film has some extraordinary visuals and performances, but that's it. A better pacing and direction might have made it into a dream-like experience which might have been intended, but it failed to reach it's mark. The interpretation of the story also fails to redeem this film. Visuals over content rarely makes a good movie. Disappointed.
Ajeeb Daastaans (2021)
Superior to other hindi Anthologies on Netflix.
The 2nd and 3rd episodes were amazing...the final episode was also quite good though the first episode was quite lackluster.
Mimi (2021)
Weak Screenplay
The first half of the film was good the second half had a scene followed by a montage then another scene followed by another montage till the end.
The acting of all the actors were good, but the build-up and payoffs were missing. The concept is extraordinary and unique thus it is getting this kind of recognition for the time-being but it is not a well-crafted movie.
Feluda Pherot (2020)
The amazing story by Satyajit Ray with mediocre execution.
The good thing was that the makers leaned on the story, and that is very good because no one can't complain about the story.
Acting and casting was good. But the series-makers failed to create any suspense at all, all the major action packed scenes were glossed over and hastily made maybe because of technological or budget constraints.
This nail biting original Novel was amazingly adapted by Sunday Suspense. But this web-series left me disappointment.