Change Your Image
alm04
Reviews
Boyz n the Hood (1991)
Shakespearean
I saw this movie when I was around 10 and loved it. Watching it again at 40, it stands the test of time. This movie is one of our Great American Stories. The background behind it is a great American story too. Then, there is the matter of this film being a launching point for greats like Laurence Fishburne, Angela Bassett (my God, those cheek-bones accentuating that talent), Cuba Gooding Jr, Regina King, Nia Long, and I did not even realize that was baby Morris Chestnut until a re-watch. This film is part of our American history. At the time I am writing this, Boyz in The Hood has a 7.8. I think it deserves at least an 8.
Nobody (2021)
Very Fun!
At a certain point in the movie, I turned to my husband and said, "It's Home Alone for adults!" Then I saw another reviewer wrote "John Wick meets Home Alone." Suffice to say, if you grew up watching Home Alone, you will probably like Nobody. The pacing is great, the dialogue is funny, and just when you think you know where the storyline is going, it changes direction. When the movie ends, you feel like you do the morning after a good party. It was a fun night, with no hangover, or moments you wish you could take back. I had no idea that Bob Odenkirk was a writer for Conan, but it makes sense when considering the humor - hilarious, but without being mean. I also agree with other reviewers that the ending leaves room for a sequel, but I feel like that's more of an attempt to follow the formula of the genre than an actual possibility, but only time will tell!
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
Justice For Bill
I bought this movie from Blockbuster when it came out on DVD and am still enjoying it as it had since appeared on Netflix. This movie and the book it was based on (and the SATC episode that spawned it all) are instrumental to women in the dating world. I still love watching this movie, but as a now 39 year old married woman, I want Justice for Bill. In the 30 or 60 seconds we were exposed to him, we met the great guy that so many women discard. I had no interest in Bill when this movie came out (because I was 26). Now, I realize Bill is the catch!!! He was so sweet, and kind, and respectful. We need a Bill spin-off!!! I want to see Bill's happily ever after!
She's Funny That Way (2014)
Gotta Be In The Top 20
I have no idea how this film rates so low. I usually feel pretty in synch with IMDB. Maybe the sarcasm is lost??. Every time I watch this movie, I laugh...HARD. It's ironic without being mean. The movie is made so much better by the caliber of actors and A-listers in the cast. Jennifer Aniston never made a rape whistle so funny! If I were to take a few movies to a desert island, this would have to make this list. Great acting. So hilarious! It feels familiar, like watching "I Love Lucy," with its screwball comedy aspect. Bonus: Everyone seems to be having a wonderful time! Squirrel's to the nuts, this movie is fantastic!!
Inventing the Abbotts (1997)
Worth The Wait
I was fourteen when I read an interview with Liv Tyler in Seventeen magazine about her upcoming movie, Inventing the Abbotts, and I wanted to see it sooooooooo bad! That summer, it was out on video and I wanted to rent it (on tape, of course), but my family chose As Good As It Gets Instead. A few nights ago, I happened to notice Inventing the Abbotts in my Showtime subscription, but skipped over it thinking I had long outgrown the target demographic. Tonight, I saw Inventing the Abbotts again and thought I owed it to my fourteen year old self to give it a try.
I'm so glad I did! I probably appreciate it more at thirty-eight than I would have at fourteen. It brings the nostalgia of first love and the aches and pains of growing up to the mind and heart. I particularly related to Billy Crudup's character, Jacey, and can understand why he carries a chip on his shoulder, even if it ultimately keeps him from being happy. It's also a joy to watch future Oscar winners Joaquin Phoenix and Jennifer Connelly so early in their careers. Connelly particularly steals the show with her complex portrayal of Eleanor. Even in her most robust and vivacious scenes, Eleanor's unhappiness is still visible in Connelly's eyes and in the subtle expressions of her face. She is truly amazing.
All in all, I thoroughly enjoyed this film. It was definitely worth the twenty-four year wait!
Good on Paper (2021)
Iliza Just Seems Mean and Self-Absorbed
I really liked her Elder Millenial stand-up routine on Netflix, but the rest of her Netflix specials seemed mean...just like this movie. It was hard to watch this without thinking that she is completely full of herself. As someone else pointed out in their review, Iliza seems to think the whole world revolves around her. Chelsea Handler is sharp and witty, but she still exudes warmth, caring, and kindness. She's self-deprecating. I don't feel this with Iliza. She does not give off the girls' girl vibe. I started to watch this movie because I have been in a similar situation with an ex who pretended to be someone he wasn't, but the movie seemed so self-indulgent in the first ten minutes, I shut it off. Unfortunately, I couldn't find anything else, so I thought I would give it a second chance. The middle part picked up speed a bit, but then fell flat. I hated the courtroom scene. It was a cheap imitation of something we've already seen, like Legally Blonde. Side note: I have a dear friend who works for concert venues. It is this friend's job to prepare the green rooms for the artists performing and to have all of their hospitality needs met at the venue. This person said Iliza was incredibly rude and, just like her character in this movie, full of herself.
Pretend It's a City (2021)
If Wit Were Contagious
I love this woman! Fran Lebowitz's astute observations are just the dose of medicine my millennial generation needs. She's so sharp and so entertaining to watch. I also get a kick out of seeing Martin Scorsese double over in belly laughs. Lebowitz has the gift of delivering her commentary shrewdly, but with a light-hearted tone that leaves you feeling upbeat and joyful. Pretend It's A City is a terrific start to the weekend.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Carrie Bradshaw Costumes on Lily Collins
I'm only five minutes into the second episode, but I paused the first episode three times to do far more interesting things around the house. I feel like I'm watching a juvenile version of Carrie Bradshaw's trip to Paris. Lily Collins in zany, Carrie-like costumes feels forced, along with all of the gratuitous shots of Lily's outfits that are clearly product placement. Emily does not feel like a three dimensional character to me. It feels like she's a character type and Lily Collins is far too talented to make me believe it's her acting and not the writers or the director. I was really looking forward to this show because I love SATC and Lily, but this show feels like it was made for pre-teens.
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Every Southern Cliche Possible
Create a drinking game out of every southern cliche on this show and you'll finish an episode quite toasty indeed. Take a sip for every "bless your heart," another for every "yes ma'am" two sips for characters with two names for a first name (Dana Sue). Also, the dialects! So terrible. If these people all grew up in the same town together, shouldn't they all have the same dialect? Not all southern accents sound the same and for those of us who do live in the south, every actor bringing their own dialect is unnerving. I gave it five stars because I like the premise of three best friends Supporting each other and I love the architecture of the homes. It's light-hearted and feels warm and family friendly, but this is more of a show I would play in the background while doing other activities around the house, not one with a storyline with which I'm actively engaged. If you want a truly great show based in the south and revolving around southern women, dig up some episodes of Designing Women!
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
There Could Be A Drinking Game For Every Line Alexa Davalos Whispers
I hate to hate, but I need a place to voice my frustration with the fact that Alexa Davalos is 100% of the time either murmuring her lines or whispering them. I get it. Times are full of anxiety and you never know who could be listening, but there is plenty of space between 3 and 100 decibels where she could place her voice. I don't want to hate on the woman, perhaps her director demands it, but the constant whispering drives me insane. This seems derived to accentuate the "broken bird" aspect of her personality; yet, her character seems completely unrealistic to me. She behaves as if she's so weak and fragile, yet she continues to put herself into the same situations. It just seems like filler writing. They don't know or aren't prepared for another season, so they just write fluff to fill time.
On the other hand, bravo to Chelah Horsdal. I've been so intrigued by her character and it's evolution. I don't want to give anything away, but her portrayal of Helen from seasons 1-3 is rich, realistic, and intriguing. Plus, she's capable of raising her voice above the glottal fry zone.