Change Your Image
Mmpelit
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Man from Earth (2007)
Guy who is a Neanderthal?
This movie is taking place in a guys living room who is going to move to an unknown direction after 10 years. His colleagues are having a goodbye party for him. Movie starts with his buddies noticing a realistic looking Van Gogh and them indicating that he didn't get old at all. Jokingly, they start having a highly hypothetical conversation about chances him being a cro-magnon that somehow survived.
Clerks (1994)
A True Look Into an Employee's Life
Maybe because I am used to Hollywood movies, this movie was really weird for me but I kinda liked it. It gives nice perspective of someone working on a dead-end job, but in order to survive, he thinks of himself of someone special. There is a dialog of Dante with neighboring clerk at the end of the movie, which was really inspiring. There they mention how insignificant anybody actually is but they still believe they are the most unique person ever. I think this is a very common problem and realizing this will benefit everyone.
Actors were following the script 100%, this felt really amateur but also kinda cool. Maybe it was intentional. I recommend this especially who are working on a day-to-day job.
Relatos salvajes (2014)
Wow, Anger is really a powerful emotion!
Great movie telling stories I would label centering around anger. I realized how powerful anger emotion is and how quickly it can ruin your life for good.
1) Airplane: It was developed beautifully and gratz to the pilot for determination.
2) Restaurant: The douche bag of a guy basically kills the girls father, girl thinks about confronting him and the chef lady thinks confronting him is not enough at all.
3) Car: Need to be careful about road rage, you don't know who is the guy in the other car. I think this goes for any rage. I think I can conclude that we shouldn't rage.
4) Tow away: Really good criticism of government and it's fines. There should be a better method to determine which fine is just. Also I agree that most government workers are really annoying, they don't enjoy their job at all and the mind set "I am just trying to do my job" is absolutely true.
5) Hit and run: Really good visualization of what money can make people do. Basically if you have enough money, you carry a get out jail card with you. The twist in the end was really awesome, poor gardener.
6) Wedding: This was my favorite story by far. It shows that how things can escalate quickly out of hand. Also it is easy to make bad decisions while under so much pressure like a wedding ceremony. I must say bride was really good and very nice acting. But I doubt that make up sex will solve their problem...
Awesome movie, really effected me while being entertaining.
Intouchables (2011)
Good Movie, I don't get the title?
Firstly I want to say that it was a hearth warming movie, it is possible to get a couple of good cries in there even though I didn't cry because I am a manly man!
It tells the story of a rich guy who had a stroke during paragliding accident and a guy from the projects that becomes his care giver. French projects are designed to move the poor out of the city so that they can make trouble elsewhere. Their success is questionable as far as I know.
This movie is based on a true story and for some reason, it makes the movie more compelling for me. If in the beginning, it says that it is based on a true story, I correct my posture, clear my throat and give my full attention and don't get me even started with the pictures they show afterwards. I immediately googled them and, like I always do, got amazed by how similar they look. I wonder if the woman who the rich guy married is the women that he was letter pals with.
Even though it was a typical unexpected friendship movie, it was fun to watch. The opera scene was classic like the shave scene. I must admit I also do those with my beard. The sad thing is I do it every single time I shave. They could have shown the care-giver's life a bit more I think.
Yume to kyôki no ôkoku (2013)
Made me jealous and want to draw more
I really like Studio Ghibli movies. I never thought how they were made before this documentary and now I appreciate them even more due to the effort goes into them.
Ghibli Studio looks really amazing with the spiral stairs and the cool rooftop but as far as I understand, Miyazaki is not the best boss in the world. Throughout the documentary, I never witnessed him giving a praise or liking some work. He seems rather pessimistic to me. I would never have guessed this from the movies he made.
I really admired how tediously he works. It is said that he works from 11 to 9 6 days a week. This motivated me to work more and be more disciplined.
Truly inspirational movie for anyone who is interested in any type of art. I think it shows the good and bad sides of working in the art industry.
Innocence (2004)
Much better than the first one ( At least I understood more!)
I must say this movie was far more high quality then the first one. There was a clear plot with much little gaps in it. Movie actually gave an idea about what kind of world they live in.
After the first one, I was not sure even if everybody was a cyborg or what. Now I have a few more ideas about the universe. Especially learning the way they create "ghosts" had a lot of questions of mine answered.
Other than that, I was really impressed by the quotes they gave. I must admit, I couldn't catch all of them, trying to understand what is going plus interpreting the quotes was a bit difficult, maybe this was just for me. Maybe the critic here is I should get more acquainted with cool quotes.
I was a bit sad that Major didn't realize his partners hair was long now. I think he was sad as well.
Also the difference in the art style was huge. Maybe this was due to the time difference but colors and animations were far beyond the other.
I compared the first two a lot, but this is how it goes with the sequels right?
Anyways, it was a cool movie but I should watch this again to get more out of it I think.
Last but not least, awesome soundtrack. Really good.
Kôkaku kidôtai (1995)
A bit confusing
I was impressed by the scenes in this movie. They depicted the future pretty accurately.
I think Matrix booted the neck-cable connection thingy from this movie!
I couldn't understand if everybody was a cyborg or some people were still "normal". I heard some guy saying a couple of people who are inspecting the cyborgs were human.
But still lot of the lore is missing I think. Maybe these will be clear in the upcoming movies.
Plus, why the cyborg girl had to be nude? The other guy that is invisible was not nude at all.
As I said, lots of questions.