Change Your Image
farhad-rosh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Gyakufunsha kazoku (1984)
"The Crazy Family like many families"
I had the incredible opportunity tonight to volunteer at the Japan Society in NY and watch "The Crazy Family" (1984). It's truly a timeless classic. The movie features five actors-parents, their son and daughter who are teenagers, and the grandpa-all with equally engaging performances. It's hard to pick a favorite among them. This film ranks among the most entertaining I've ever seen, portraying a dysfunctional family whose situation spirals out of control. Indeed, there's a certain magic to this movie. The family dynamics and the way they grapple with their issues resonate deeply with the audience. As things progressively deteriorate, there's almost a therapeutic aspect to the destruction of their surroundings and their interactions with each other. It's a raw portrayal of familial dysfunction with the presence of a humor that captivates viewers. There are some sexual comments and moves towards the young girl as well in the scope of humor that you will never see in American movies. The score is outstanding, there are some very long shots that don't allow you to take a break from the amusement, and even the ending is satisfying. Initially, I thought Stanley Kubrick might have drawn inspiration from it for "The Shining," but I later discovered that "The Crazy Family" came out four years after. There are still undeniable similarities, particularly in the intense scenes where the father confronts his daughter, traps her in her bedroom, and violently smashes the door to pieces with an electric saw. The mom's strip dance scene is hilariously memorable. It's a shame that this review might not reach many, but this classic truly deserves a wider audience.
Perfect Days (2023)
Another Beautiful Poetic Film by Wim Wenders
Koji Yakusho delivers a stellar performance, complemented by excellent music and minimal dialogue. "Perfect Days" portrays a person mindful and deeply connected to a simple, humble life. Its depth makes it particularly relevant for Europeans and even more so for Americans.
One key strength of this movie is that Hirayama the protagonist is an ordinary individual, mirroring the experience of many viewers. He's a janitor. He doesn't have a good relationship with his sister and doesn't want to visit his old dad who has Alzheimer. There is no emotional or sexual partner in his life. Despite of not having a perfect life, he is content and has found joy in his life, and he's open to new welcoming experiences.
Before the movie begins, Wim Wenders and Koji Yajusho, the protagonist, share a short clip introducing themselves and expressing mutual appreciation. Wenders reflects that the key to happiness in life lies in simplicity and humility. He concludes by extending gratitude to the audience at the Angelica Theater in NY, acknowledging that this part of the introduction might be unique to this venue. Unlike many artists, Wim Wenders sheds any reluctance to convey a message about his work, opting instead to share his message with the audience in a straightforward and humble manner.
Ezhdeha Vared Mishavad! (2016)
"Insulting the Audience: A Critical Review"
It's challenging to craft a review without expressing my disappointment; however, as it's crucial for me that those unfamiliar with this movie gain insights, I maintain a spoiler-free approach. I believe directors should uphold an ethical standard to honor their audience, cinema, and themselves. Unfortunately, Mr. Haghighi, the director of this film, seems to lack such boundaries. Whether he is unaware of the potential insult to the audience or simply indifferent remains unclear. I aim to alert prospective viewers with this review.
While I would have given "A Dragon Arrives!" a one-star rating, the commendable aspects include cinematography, the location, acting, the score, and even the plot, ranging from good to very good. My recommendation is to move on from this movie and avoid investing your time and energy, as I did.
May December (2023)
"Striving for Artistry for the Average American Viewer"
Despite possessing elements that could have elevated it to a classic, 'May December' ultimately falls short, settling for mediocrity. The score outshines the on-screen events, creating a disjointed feeling. While the cinematography is commendable, the plot, revolving around an unconventional relationship, lacks the gripping moments needed to captivate the audience. The film's potential for provocation is hindered by the absence of impactful scenes. Unlike 'Piano Teacher' and 'Crash,' 'May December' fails to deliver the expected sensations, lacking compelling or provocative sequences. The slow pace may alienate viewers, and a missed opportunity to incorporate a directorial style akin to 'Synecdoche, New York' leaves the film feeling prolonged and unengaging. The director overlooks delving into the psychological depth of the central couple, missing a chance to make it a truly engaging psychological drama. An inexplicable scene with Julianne Moore in the forest with dogs and rifle adds confusion rather than depth.
Inshallah walad (2023)
Woman, Life, Freedom
"Inshallah a Boy" portrays a poignant and challenging narrative, shedding light on the struggles faced by women in a religious (islamic) society. The director's choice to handle sensitive scenes with subtlety while addressing societal norms and gender biases adds depth to the storytelling. The title itself hints at the societal expectations and challenges faced by women. How did the film leave you feeling about the theocratic regimes? Do you think the religions are designed to control the minds? Who does benefit from the existence of a superpower? And who has been exploited? How the western governments are in peace with the governments violating human and women rights? How come the people in the western world don't care about the genocide in Palestine and the catastrophes happening in a lot of countries such as in Iran, Afghanistan, and Iraq.
Kaibutsu (2023)
Lengthy but Worthy
Ryuichi Sakamoto's evocative score elevates "Monster" to new heights, with a diverse cast of protagonists delivering magnificent performances that resonate with the audience. Each character's journey unfolds, offering insights into their experiences and how they navigate the challenges presented. While the movie embraces a touch of absurdity, it purposefully avoids clear rationality, mirroring the spontaneity of children's lives, a central theme in the plot. Though "Monster" may feel lengthy and slow-paced, its phenomenal and dreamy ending leaves a lasting impression, enhancing one's appreciation for the movie's poster post-viewing.
Avec amour et acharnement (2022)
Wow
As an Avid movie goer I found Both Sides of the Blade as one of the best movies I have watched in the last few years. It reminded me on Red, Blue, White and Double Life of Veronica. In a way it is not as deep as those movies; it has a very simple plot depicting human psyche, emotions, insecurities, doubts, desire, relationships and it's challenges that can happen to anyone in the real life. If you're into art cinema you will be very happy watching this one. Both protoganists Juliette Binoche and Vincent Lindon act incredibly well. JB act makes this movie close to a masterpiece.
Euphoria: Pilot (2019)
Historically Terrible
One of the worst things I have ever seen. Don't waste your precious one hr of your life. Acting couldn't be any worse. In a scene a young boy, maybe he is 7, sells a drug... other old man has apparently an anal sex on a first date with a young girl, the other boy is jealous and breaks the glasses in the party, yells at a gal, then the gal cuts her own arm with a knife. Then she gets to know another gal, they go home together and sleep... i skipped writing about another gal who was released from a rehab and still takes drugs. I'm deeply sad to see that some ppl watch and like such crap.
Why did I gave 2 star? In a scene, a gal who wants to lose her virginity acts well and I liked the conversation.
Benedetta (2021)
An awful film which I should have given 2 stars instead of 6!
This is such a bad movie. Repetitive foreseeable story, no innovation whatsoever. There were some scenes in the movie that they had nothing to do with the plot, it felt like they just made it for the trailer. Now how on earth I rated it 6: great erotic scenes and the portrayal of religion made me laugh!
Titane (2021)
Psychopath cinema
One of the worst movies I have ever seen. I watched 50 min of it and stepped out of the movie theater. Well, what was it about? A transgender keeps killing people, the scenes are very tasteless, no beauty whatsoever. She also tries to have an abortion herself. Full of raw violence. I'm very concerned seeing about 1000 ppl were watching this movie at nyff and not many leaving the theater. Is it fun to see a psychopath killing innocent ppl? If you enjoyed watching Funny Games by Haneke watch this movie as well, and for sure see a therapist!
Nomadland (2020)
Above average but lengthy
If you're not into art movies, do yourself a favor and don't watch Nomadland. All in all I liked the movie. My only critique is the length of the movie. It should have been 15-20 shorter.
Bis ans Ende der Welt (1991)
Pink Panther failure with hanky-panky censorship
Beautiful cinematography, almost perfect music, and mesmerizing Solveig acting make this movie earn a 6. Wim Wenders who is one of my favorite directors was very ambitious with his idea, making a long on-going movie that never ends, placing the audience like his actors on a purposeless journey - his favorite theme: being lost in time and beautiful unknown locations. The movie is an analogy of the pink panther animation with the same kind of humor. The inspector is chasing pink panther, he never succeeds to catch him, not that much of content but it is supposed to be enjoyable. I appreciate Wim Wender's risk taking but the movie turned out to be a failure in my opinion. Also, probably the most beautiful (hanky-panky) scenes of the movie was censored in the 4:48 hrs version I've seen in Criterion in the US. Shame.
Kokuriko-zaka kara (2011)
Average at best
Compare to almost all other Studio Ghibli animations, it was pretty boring. There is no clear story. I loved the ending though. I enjoy seeing two youngsters fall in love easily, with only having the other one's presence in their lives, very simple. I wonder if it's the Japanese culture or it was like that back then (?). In the present time, in the western world with having all these online dating websites, and options (!), a simple natural love like what we see in this animation happens rarely.
Riten (1969)
Okay still good
I think if Bergman had spent some more time and energy for making this movie, it could have become as good as most of his films. The scene when the judge interviews the wife, and the last scene when they are acting are incredible.
Girl (2018)
Very good and disaster
It was a very good film with awful ending sadly. At least, I wish the Director ended the film right after he cut off his penis. It was very strange and amateurish to see after the surgery when he becomes conscious he's happy and smiles, so does the dad! Was it meant something symbolical or was it just a disaster!?
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019)
Worst of the worsts
This is definitely the worst movie I've ever seen in my whole life. I'm in disbelief that how Cate Blanchett could accept to act in this film. Very weak storytelling. Feels like they made the film over a weekend. I feel bad for the cinema.
Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
A horrible typical Hollywood film
A typical Hollywood film. In the first 20 minutes of the film you will see an American dude who tortures a detainee. Yes only torture for 20 minutes. I watched 37 minutes of this film, and I am happy to stop it now.
A stereotypical Hollywood film. In the first 20 minutes of the film you will see an American dude who tortures a detainee. Yes only torture for 20 minutes. I watched 37 minutes of this film, and I am happy to stop it now.
A stereotypical Hollywood film. In the first 20 minutes of the film you will see an American dude who tortures a detainee. Yes only torture for 20 minutes. I watched 37 minutes of this film, and I am happy to stop it now.