Change Your Image
Bana25
Reviews
Borstal (2017)
Just Awful
The acting was terrible and really not sure how Patrick Kirkpatrick turned up here with an English accent as the governor set in the UK in a seventies Borstal for young offenders.
The Goob (2014)
Great English backwater movie, it's not all Four Weddings and a Funeral over here!
Was pretty impressed by this, Sean Harris as usual is a nasty violent angry man, but does it so well you can't help but like the guy, he would scare me thats for sure if I came to blows, he's the kinda guy albeit small and weasel like that would fight to the death and never back down.
The movie reminded me of some aspects of other movies, namely Sex & Lucia where she is riding on the motorbike, the director had most likely seen this movie, but did it well in all honesty and replaced Paz Vega with 'The Goob', and also The War Zone, Tim Roth's only directorial debut.
The main character Goob did a great job for a first time job, and Oliver Kennedy was very good, and sure to see him in lots more.
I would rate it a solid 6, maybe a 7 if you wanna see Sienna Guillory getting ass banged against a wall lol!
The Look of Love (2013)
Coogan was brilliant.
Coogan was excellent in this, the whole part with him and his daughter passing away was extremely well done and certainly jerked the heart strings, after watching this I read lots on his life, it was very sad to see his only real love was his daughter and after her nothing replaced her, and he lived a recluse much like Howard Hughes did in his high rise Penthouse, all his money when he died went to distant relatives who now live in his Penthouse rich without a worry in the world, and probably without knowing what went on there. Coogan is a good serious actor, I would like to see him in more things like this, he is a very versatile actor.
St George's Day (2012)
Good modern Brit Gangster Flick
I thought this was an all good Brit Gangster flick, Frank Harper did a great job of his first time directorial debut, and some of the camera shots were great, I also like some of the analogies used such as when Craig Fairbrass says "I got 25 good summers left" I like things like that, and thought there were a few thought out well. Craig Fairbrass shinned in this, this was one of his better roles that fitted him. All in all, I would give it a 7/10, only miscast I thought was Jamie Foreman just due to him being in Eastenders and nothing personal.
I think Frank Harper could defo direct some more good things, and look forward to them! The Business was one of my favourite brit flicks, but I think that is a touch of the sun that makes it!