Change Your Image
nvnnklc2011
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Killer (2023)
Unbelievably underdeveloped
It's the definition of rough around the edges. It comes off as a movie made by a pro but written by a teenager. A mantra that is repeated, in and of itself nothing special, but it would have to be for the desired impact; characters that we meet breefly yet nothing suggests there's more to them so no interest develops. An innocent person hurt who doesn't evoke almost any emotion. I refuse to say the movie works because Fassbender is in it because it would have to work with any decent actor, if it were any good. Sad to say I got less from this movie than I would if I stared at his photo before bedtime, and let the dreams take it away.
The Idol (2023)
It's like a long music video
And if you don't expect more you will be thrilled. If that is your esthetic/taste. Extremely explicit and kinky. I am pretty sure whoever wrote it watched the most extreme adult videos, some fetishes are strongly hinted.
It is atmospheric and unless you are really trying to be dumb it is obviously highlighting the creepiness of the music industry, as well as social media and all the people who work in it. As a client you're nothing but a money source and there's zero regard for your well being.
So yeah, I don't think the criticism of this is well founded at all. Just because it looks good doesn't mean it is defending the practices.
The Covenant (2023)
Extremely naive bromance
Not much to say without spoiling the movie, but the strongest impression is how every single moment was extremely predictable and every single thing the main character wanted he got by stating the obvious and raising his voice. I've watched cartoons with more complexity than this.
Emotional scenes are just slomo struggle or blind rage that feel like a cut scene in a $20 PC game.
What makes this not a 3/10 movie is somehow this childish movie has great effects and acting crew, which I find perplexing.
Will you enjoy it? Probably, but even TopGun 2 was more mature than this one and had more to offer than simple tropes.
The Stand (2020)
If I loved it maybe you will too
Having never read the books, it still made perfect sense and I enjoyed every minute of it.
I don't see any flaws with it, pacing, timing, acting, scenery, everything was optimal.
Since I'm not here to convince those who didn't like it, I'm here to say give it a chance because you may love it as much as I did.
Station Eleven (2021)
A bad fever dream
It's like they taught an AI only the most boring elements of life, added a truckload of shakesperean gibberish and then made it generate a 'story'.
If you want suspense that ends up making sense and occasionally rewards you, watch Yellowjackets. This is inexplicably bad. I expect only thespians, relatives of the ppl involved and odd critics will rate this one high.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Extremely bland
The best way to describe how it feels trying to like it is if you ever tried lifting 110% of your maximum weightlifting load. It's extremely difficult and those moments when it seems doable are so deceptive.
The plot and the lines are *horribly* bland, like I literally have a feeling that funnier lines would've been more expensive to make so here I am wasting my time because I couldn't afford something better to watch.
By the 5th episode I got even angry at them because it's now clear they just made a show about themselves to themselves and imaginary fans because if they didn't they'd actually have to try harder.
Dune (2021)
Can't find any flaws
I'm 35 and this is the first time I can say I have a favorite movie.
I've never read Dune novels or watched the old movie. I had zero idea about the plot, never even saw a trailer (intentionally).
The pacing is great, somehow you get emotionally invested in the characters almost immediately. Is it the atmosphere combined with incredible art (costume, props, scenery), I don't know. There isn't a single word spoken that is redundant. There's no explanations beyond what you need to understand the plot, yet you have a ton of questions about how the world/universe functions. Some scenes leave you wondering, but you know it will probably be explained in the sequels. You feel rewarded when you find links between some scenes/sentences on your own, there's no hand holding by the director.
And the sounds, they're a world of their own, I never would've guessed Hans Zimmer has anything to do with this, it's all attuned to the space/futuristic/tribal themes, effects are visceral and almost never heard before (they remind me maybe of Arrival/Man of Steel, you know the sound those machines make when they come to ruin the Earth by mining).
Some things are so scary/disgusting/sad and you never see them coming, some horrors you see coming but they either don't happen or they don't happen the way you expected them to. It's a thrilling ride in your mind, not before your eyes.
Combat scenes aren't dragged out, you 'get' that this person or that one is very good at it without having them make triple flips in the air; when they ride aircraft they don't go on a wild chase that makes you forget the plot. How they got everything SO balanced I have no idea, it's probably a matter of my personal preferences fitting the director's.
I just hope nothing changes for the movies to come.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Someone's fantasy was boring me with this
It isn't enragingly bad, it's not annoying but it's so so long and slow. And twists are so many that you stop caring mid-way. I went to do the laundry and forgot it's playing on my TV. Wasted good scenery and cute casting.
You're the Worst: The Intransigence of Love (2019)
Surprisingly bad episode
All the things that made you constructively cringe when it was in small doses now makes 100% of the show and it's horrid.