Change Your Image
Beevy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Star Wars x GOT x Matrix
I agree with the other reviews in terms of content. I do not agree with the ridiculously low ratings.
There's some interesting ideas and some scenes are beautifully apocalyptic. It's eye candy all the time, though they could have taken a chill pill on the slowmo. The story is interesting and the acting is good. There's some issues with the script though. Like others said, a lot of sentences are weirdly written but not to the point that it irritates me. I loved the atmosphere/vibe of this movie. A new mashup universe of Star Wars, GOT and the Matrix was created and I think it's a great base for sequel(s).
I'm not a professional in moviemaking but I can't wrap my head around these ratings. How a cringefest like Stranger Things gets an 8.9 while this gets a 5.7 is beyond me. Is it perfect? Absolutely not. It's not even great. But to me it was an entertaining, unexpected surprise on my netflix account.
Breaking Boundaries: The Science of Our Planet (2021)
Good overview
Good overview of this gigantic problem we unleashed. Some things could be shown in a slightly less irritating way like the animations of the danger zones. But I'm not really going to analyze it, it's a complete overview in easy language for the deniers (they actually still exist unfortunately). Rating high anyhow because everyone should see at least see this and face the sad situation we got ourselves in.
Stranger Things (2016)
Cheesy cheese with cheese sauce, now supplemented with extra cheese
How this got such a good rating is beyond me.
Season 1 was aaalright, bringing back the 80s vibe was done well but a bit too much in your face for my liking. Season 2, 3 and 4 are completely ridiculous and over the top cringe to watch as an adult.
The Hunger Games (2012)
Bad
Have not read the books but this is just really bad. I had some expectations seeing how popular this got but I'm totally puzzled at how this got a following. It's kinda like a simplified Battle Royale but then made for children and very underwhelming.
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Awful
So much useless information and repition of the same photos. There's no one in the doc that I really like. Most are even irritating me in a sense. Had to stop and find something better halfway episode 2.
Unabomber: In His Own Words (2020)
Hardly his own words
The title and introduction to this doc suggests that we will see some in-depth interview with the unabomber. Unfortunately, we see just snippets of him talking. The actual shown footage of this interview and the images/videos we see when the background story is being told is underwhelming and constantly re-used throughout all 4 episodes. Interesting doc but could have been a lot better.
Soupçons (2004)
Very interesting but biased
It's a good documentary overall and kept me on the edge of my seat throughout all episodes. I thought it was pretty special to see so much footage of a case from start to end, spanning more than a decade. Lots of footage on the defense team of Michael Peterson and their strategy. Even footage of the actual case in court, which I thought was normally not allowed to film. However, viewers should keep in mind that it's very biased. The doc mainly follows Michael Peterson and his defense team. It's clear the doc wants the viewer to come to the conclusion that Michael Peterson is innocent in the end.
Upload (2020)
Worth watching
Futuristic in a funny way. The humor is really really dry. The kind of bad, simple jokes that have been done endless times in comedies. The kind of jokes that makes you want to ask 'Really? You really did that?' to the writers/director. However I will say it IS done in a certain way that pulls it off in my opinion and at moments it did get me crying of laughter. This combined with the futuristic setting got me hooked enough to binge watch the series. The simple script/story is very mediocre. Season 2 is pretty bad. All in all, a 6/10.
La casa de papel (2017)
Classic mistake
Another typical example of a series starting out really good but that just doesn't know when to stop. That point was the finale of season 2. At that point I rated the series an 8 and it would have left a good memory for me. However it went on with season 3, 4 and now 5 and just got worse and worse. I also got super allergic to the hyped-up scenes where someone looks like some badass superhero and finishes it with cringy one-liners. The cliché and cringe visions of the creators were forgiven because it had a clever story for the first two seasons. However, from season 3 on, hyped up cringe and cliché is all that remains and it just becomes kind of a drag to watch.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Intriguing
Not a big fan of anime but I liked this a lot. As a LoL player it's nice to get some stories on the characters this way. I like the the general atmosphere and use of music, there's some really good moments to experience here. The art style is pretty subjective, I can see reasons why people would hate it or love it. But at the very least the creators are able to create some really unique/interesting faces.
The Rain (2018)
Mediocre
I think it only appeals at first because of the subject 'virus' during covid-19. It really is quite an average, predictable, dumb show that goes downhill by the episode.
The Expanse (2015)
Loses pace and value after 2 seasons
Started out really good but after the first 2 seasons it drags on more and more while the main story is put on hold, up to the point that season 5 hardly feels like the same series anymore but like a bad mashup of The Walking Dead and Heroes . Also minus 1 star for how ridiculous Avaserala has become who can't get through a single scene without cursing anymore.
Countdown: Inspiration4 Mission to Space (2021)
Surprisingly boring
It's baffling how this documentary managed to make such a boring show on such an interesting topic. I personally like SpaceX and what Elon Musk is doing. However, this doc suddenly makes a U-turn to zoom in on people no one cares about and from there on it gets all dramatic and long-stretched. If you're looking for an interesting space docu or some info on SpaceX and its mission, this is not it. This is more like a super long dramatic interview on people you don't even know.
Dark (2017)
Perfection
Story, atmosphere, character development, music. Everything in this series is just perfect. Even the length (3 seasons) is exactly right to wrap up this genius story. Also highly recommendable to watch this with its original german language. It adds a lot to how believable the characters are and it is nice to see german culture, how family members treat each other, how a town like this interact with each other, etc.
Justin Bieber: Our World (2021)
Clear moneygrab
His fans will watch and admire any footage of him anyway. Shameless moneygrab and attempt to make himself bigger than he is (bc hey, every big star should have a docu right?)