Change Your Image
joelnova93
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dororo (2019)
Drops the ball 2nd Half. Unsatisfying ending
The first 12 episodes of Dororo are spectacular, but at the start of Episode 13, reality starts to kick in as the quality starts to go down, and you wonder how they are going to manage fitting in another 12 episodes in to resolve the conflict that was already so close to ending in the first half.
The 2nd half of the Anime does this poorly, as it feels less of a fluid arc and more of an episodic "monster-of-the-week" sort of affair, as the side adventures feel more like filler. All of it nearly became unbearable at Episode 16, when the show LITERALLY JUMPS THE SHARK. I almost skipped straight to the last two episodes, but Episode 17 was a change of pace and allowed me to finish the anime.
With all the down time Dororo and Hyakkimaru had in the show, it was really disappointing for the show's ending to feel rushed and uncharacteristic. It even ends with the closing outro theme instead of an extended epilogue. The story itself has such a great premise and it's no wonder it's been adapted so many times, but please save yourself and move along from this one.
Duo qing jian ke wu qing jian (1977)
Pointless Story, but Excellent Final Duel
I appreciate the effort to include a complex story along with great Martial Arts, so the genre doesn't appear as meat-headed as many other films make it seem, but it truly fails to deliver here.
"Sentimental Swordsman" is another Gu Long novel-to-film adaptation, with Ti Lung playing Li Chin-Huan, a very solemn character with interesting skills and weapon choice. An added appeal to this film is that it weaves in some other characters that appear in related films, specifically Ai Fei, played by Derek Yee, who's older self appears in "Pursuit of Vengeance", referencing Li Chin-Huan as he meets one of his future students. Ti Lung also stars in that film, but obviously as another character.
The film's story is supposed to spell out one of distress for our hero Li Chin-Huan, as he is framed as the very person he intends to kill, the Plum Blossom Bandit. But following this story's logic through all the twists and turns will not lead you to a satisfying end. In return, my favorite fighting moments were definitely the ones where
1) the real Plum Blossom Bandit meets Ai Fei
2) Ai Fei vs. Mr. Iron Pipe
3) The Final Duel, where I was very impressed with Ti Lung's stunt performance, and the overall swordsmanship and intelligence from the choreographers.
If you don't mind skipping ahead if you get bored, you may be able to salvage something from this film. I also hear the sequel is far better.
Ming yue dao xue ye jian chou (1977)
Whackier than "The Magic Blade, but pretty funny.
I discovered that this was a sequel to "The Magic Blade", and decided to give Fu Hung-Hsueh (Ti Lung) another shot, as I still thought he was an interesting character to watch.
"Pursuit of Vengeance" fixes a lot of the problems I had with "Blade", as I felt Fu was too smart, with his allies never catching up. We get a lot more input this time around with his co-star characters Ye Kai (Lau Wing) and Lu Xiao Jia (Lo Lieh), with all three of them combining for a hilarious and competent trio, solving the complex murder mystery they were unfortunately invited into.
Like "The Magic Blade", Fu Hung-Hsueh continues to appear to have a hand in every corner of the world with how much knowledge he has, which made me long to know more of his backstory, and "Vengeance" provides us with a little bit on Fu's history.
While the film starts off incredibly strong with creative dialogue at the tavern scene, and continues with it's eerie suspense of what exactly the Wan Ma School wants with the mysterious strangers, including Fu and Ye-Kai, that entered the town recently, the overall plot starts to degrade rapidly. The only saving grace was the very relieving comedy from the three co-stars, especially when Lo Lieh's character enters the fray.
I could no longer take getting jerked around by the mystery our characters were supposed to solve, and skipped to the end. I don't recommend this film, but if you can get to the end with a little bit of context, that would make it worth it. It's pretty funny.
Tien ya ming yue dao (1976)
Very Spooky! But Weak Stunts and Story
THE MAGIC BLADE has a great premise, and I really enjoyed the concept of a super weapon forcing these two rival swordsmen to actually work together to save the world. It is by far the most suspenseful and spooky Shaw Bros. thriller I've seen up to date. The Devil Grandma character is definitely the sickest individual of them all, and is the most memorable takeaways from this film.
Fu Hung-Hsieh's revolving underhand sword is also really fun to watch. However, the character is definitely a Mary Sue. He seems to have the answer or know the answer ahead of time to most of the events that occur throughout the story. It almost makes me want to see how he was when he was younger before he got so much great knowledge. I would have at least preferred if the other characters at least began to wise up and defer to him before they engaged someone or an activity.
The story gets weaker as the film carries on. There are so many enemies, some of them introduced in cool ways, but the film felt a need to prolong their involvements only so they could be easily cut away later, and unfortunately the twist ending makes the whole story even worse.
The film also doesn't age very well as many of the stunts are poorly performed or edited, really highlighting the lack of technology during the era. I can excuse a lot, as I've rated other Shaw Bros. films 10/10, but I didn't see as best of an effort for special effects in this one. This is a film that could actually benefit from a modern remake.
Liu xing hu die jian (1976)
Something for the Eyes. Something for the Mind.
Stimulating those two senses, it seems to have put off some viewers.
The nudity; unsophisticated. The plot; too many loops and lunges, as it's all a deep criminal conspiracy of changing hands with traitors. But the suspense and surprise of betrayal makes the unsavory nudity just another tool to shock the viewer for this film.
Then, there are claims that there is not enough action in this film, especially coming from the Shaw Bros. studio. It is actually the action here that is the most sophisticated, as those who are intrigued by the pacing and plotting in the dialogue will find it that much sweeter when the swords are drawn.
And surprisingly, the minimal yet scintillating choreography elevates the final duel to one of the most memorable and impactful scenes I can ever recall, even making some other Shaw Bros. fight scenes seem like the Star Wars Prequels.
If you want a film that will keep you on your toes and ruffle some feathers, look no further than KILLER CLANS.
Da jue dou (1971)
Incredibly Charming, but Quite Niche
Quentin Tarantino selected this film for his first film fest, and going into this one knowing that piece of trivia made it a lot of fun to watch, as it becomes quite clear why he highlighted this martial arts film in particular. High crime, Ultra violence, and some really quirky characters sprinkled through out, especially David Chiang's "The Rover" (aka "Rangler" in Chinese), a super cool mystery man. If I had to describe through Tarantino, think Kill Bill meets Reservoir Dogs.
The plot is pretty straight forward, but I suppose the most important thing to focus on is the fact that the world changes around them, and it's interesting to see who stands their ground and who instead falls and changes with it.
The camera work is very impressive here, as the majority of screen time revolves around David Chiang's "Rover". It actually feels like while the rest of the world rages on, a quiet box sits around him. It really stabilizes the tone of the film and solidifies his role as one of the Top Bad-A** characters he's ever played.
The sound mixing is a bit funny in this film, as some effects seem updated and mixed in later into some fights, possibly due to an effect of a re-master?
To sum things up, the film is incredibly charming mostly because of the presence of David Chiang, and the overall quirkiness of many of the other main characters. But the niche really comes in because DUEL OF THE IRON FIST is very likely to have the MOST AMOUNT OF FIGHTING AND BODY COUNT I'VE EVER SEEN in a Shaw Bros. film. I would actually go so far to say it could be a bit out of control to some viewers, not making this one very marketable.
Definitely an underground piece, so watch if you dare. But fans of David Chiang will rejoice. Exceptionally Charming, but Quite Niche
San shao ye de jian (1977)
A film where Hearts and Souls are on the line
It's always a treasure to find a martial arts film adapted from a novel, because for once the story and dialogue are extremely solid and taken care of in advance, freeing up the producers to focus on what we really showed up to see: High flying, fast cutting, Martial Arts action.
And the action in DEATH DUEL is almost non-stop, as Derek Yee (Tung-Shing Yee), playing the former Champion of the Swordplay World now renounced and resigned as the "Hopeless Ah Chi" struggles to carve out a quiet life as a wanderer as old rivals turn up to claim the fame of defeating him.
And by God, Derek Yee, probably has his best ever performance here. You truly feel Ah Chi's distress, and this film required a strong lead for such an emotional narrative direction.
Likewise, the film seems very much intent on keeping things dark. A lot of the scenes take place at night, and there's even a fight where two characters are deliberately knocked into ceiling lanterns just to darken the room. Maybe there is a symbolism here, or a contrast that is supposed to highlight when the characters are finally out in the sun, or in the sunset. Interesting to observe.
The world in DEATH DUEL, the way of the wandering swordsman, and the pursuit of fame within the martial arts world, it's all brutal, and it's one where you don't really want to imagine being a part of. But no matter, you enjoy and still watch because it really feels like true hearts and souls are on the line. That is what a good martial arts movie, a dramatic story itself, should set out to be.
Score: 10/10
Bao biao (1969)
A Work of Passion
The premise is simple, but I'll admit you'll have to get through a few odd curveballs the writers threw in just to get the story moving along in an interesting way. A plot summary made me assume that a 20 year-old Ti Lung, playing Brother Siang, was not going to play an invincible hero again, and I was a bit off-put when he quickly dispatched the first group of baddies skillfully with his sword.
But then it all made sense when David Chiang's Lo Yi shows up. Not only is his character incredibly strong, but this actor is always so impressive. At first he appears a bit too scrawny, but the more you watch, the more charisma and gravity he adds to the film. And this gravity is played off even better when Piau Piau, Siang's fiancee, takes a liking to Lo Yi.
All the characters are strongly written, and a theme for their development seems to be one about pride, and how strongly they are all willing to protect it. The world and lore seems quite alive too: The bad guys are really notorious, and the good guys are really heroic. We follow Lo Yi for most of the film, making us feel like we are stepping into a bigger world than we first thought, and the story plays out similarly for a Lo Yi, a man with a simple goal; a place to sleep and a job to feed himself and his rather magnificent horse. The characters are definitely living in a immersive world. I myself don't want to be there as it is brutal, but I feel like the world is alive and I'm glad I get to watch it all.
The sounds are great, with recurring musical themes and some of my favorite Shaw Bros. stock sounds, which I also recall from another David Chiang film "The Heroic Ones".
The action in this film is intense, with some of the directing feeling experimental; usually a big focus on fast acrobatics offset by some isolated slow motion scenes as well. Director Chang Cheh seemed unbound for this film, and I have truly never felt more emotional tension in any other Shaw Bros. film so far due to the precise level of emphasis and grandeur displayed in his directing.
HAVE SWORD WILL TRAVEL is worth the watch, and overall a beautiful character driven story.
Kuai huo lin (1972)
Suspenseful and Powerful
You never know what's going to happen next in "The Delightful Forest", and to top it off, the protagonist Wu Song, a well-respected hero gone rogue, is just as unpredictable. The film also reached its conclusion with time and care, not feeling rushed like other Shaw Bros. films during the 70's era.
The casting is great, with Ti Lung, still acting to this day, running a one-man show in "The Delightful Forest", and supporting actors that provide a great cohesive atmosphere.
The action in this film is one of a kind, with the most impressive being Ti Lung's talent to fight with chains around his legs and a Cangue around his head and wrists. What appears to be his restriction turns out to be an asset, and it's very fun to watch. The film's production is very high as well, maximizing Shaw Bros. studio resources with destroying multiple sets and employing countless extras.
The only criticism I have is finding some of the music and sound effects to be a bit over the top and distracting. But the film places a great significance and presence of a "Martial Arts World", as significant physical prowess can allow men to become beasts, and likewise allowing man to overcome real ones, becoming Gods among men.
Never Back Down (2008)
A period piece disguised as a martial arts film.
Seriously, this film could not be more 2007-'08. Not only does it feature a great soundtrack of many of the hit songs of '07 (including two singles by "The Bravery") but it also fairly encapsulates the rise of YouTube as well as the underground MMA fighting scene that also rapidly began to acclimate to the mainstream, as both services became public only two years prior in 2005 (Ultimate Fighter was the first non-PPV UFC broadcast).
However, I'll admit, the film may not be historians first choice to put in a time capsule. The camera work was a little bit claustrophobic for my taste, as you may notice most of the shots are very up-close and above the torso. On the acting and directing angle, Evan Peters' as Max Cooperman was a bit over the top. However, the writing for the character was redeeming, as he didn't turn out to be the ineffectual sidekick I assumed his character would be (I remember his face from "Kick-Ass").
The other acting performances are quite tame, but the meat is really on Djimon Hounsou, who plays an MMA instructor in the film, and his performance is very, very good here. The film also offered some cool visual effects and techniques to really emphasize the hard hitting/fast action moments during the fight scenes as well.
Overall, "Never Back Down" sets out on what it was supposed to do. It does it's job well and doesn't really hold itself back. 8/10 scores are safe recommendations and most likely re-watches from me. And did I say that the soundtrack is full of bangers?
Triple Threat (2019)
A question mark for modern martial arts
As an Iko Uwais fanboy, I wasn't exactly going to pass on this film, but I definitely felt some gut resistance just from the first few opening minutes. I paused and would revisit when I had more of a fighting spirit. Unfortunately, that time came after I watched a Shaw Bros. classic on Netflix as well. Coming back to "Triple Threat", it really made me question if modern martial arts cinema has anything substantial to offer anymore.
Iko Uwais is a rising star, but none of his recent films have scratched the surface of "The Raid: Redemption". Writing is always weak, and the choreography is more about adrenaline as opposed to the acrobatics and rhythm during the Shaw Bros. era. Watching a modern flick used to be a breath of fresh air; a combo-breaker to shake up my binging on the classics. But I wonder if we just don't have martial arts magic anymore. "Into the Badlands" is still a blast for me, but even Iko Uwais' "Wu Assassins" is second rate to it.
Yuan yue wan dao (1979)
The Chinese "Count of Monte Cristo"
As a fan of Derek Yee and his other starring role in "The Sentimental Swordsman", I entered the film expecting much of the same and to be entertained again with martial arts in a simple magical setting. However, I exited the film with much more than that.
From the start you will notice the film's strengths is in it's superb directing and cinematography, which later evolves to showcase the unmatched set design by the Shaw Brothers studio. The choreography, a satisfying dance to the film's poetic themes and dialogue.
Unfortunately, the other reviewers held their subjective views on the protagonist's character development against the worth of the film, but objectively, you may find similarities with the "The Count of Monte Cristo", and respect the film offering a complex character that has managed to wrestle with your emotions. Like "Monte Cristo", this film is also surprisingly wise and insightful, and I enjoyed its philosophical perspective.
There are stronger overall films within the genre, so I feel comfortable rating this film an 8/10, but that also guarantees a rewatch from me in the future, and a recommendation for you right now.
Shi ba ban wu yi (1982)
One of the most complete Kung Fu films
This film has it all. Starting off with the classic stage introduction fight sequences, you know this one's going to be badass. "Legendary Weapons" manages to fit in horror, comedy, mystery, philosophy, action, and even a subtle dash of romance all into 1 hour and 40 minutes.
There are also a phenomenal amount of stunts and practical effects used that gives the fight scenes a lot more bite than other within the genre. It's also guaranteed that your favorite weapon may also show up, as the final fight scene is said to feature 18 for one duel.
The cast is super solid as well, with all three Liu-Chia brothers in strong roles, as well as Shaw Bros. new guard supporting with Kara Wai, Hou Hsaio, and a perfect guest starring role for the late and great Alexander Fu Sheng.
Without a doubt a classic for the collection. A top tier Kung Fu flick, and the only reason it's a 9 and not a 10 is because I rated it on its objective worth as a film and not solely on my bias as a fan of the genre.
Guranburû fantajî: Ji animêshon (2017)
Great visuals, but story doesn't stand out
Very unique visual aesthetic and great use of light and colors, especially during sword fighting. The anime is also very well directed.
However, the plot is really basic, and the enemies are so goofy, I suppose it's targeted for a younger audience.
I gave this show a shot and watched four episodes, but with so many other anime, it just didn't have enough to make me stay.
I would have enjoyed it more if Gran had actually died in the first episode, or he met Lyria much later, so we could've had more time to know everyone's back stories and know exactly what the Empire is about. But they met too soon. Everything feels rushed, and I don't feel like any of the characters are that strong or unique.
Gurankuresuto Senki (2018)
Also left at Episode 5
I was initially interested in a politically complex anime, and I was decently engaged with the alliances, negotiations, and conquering of lands. The Crest system was also pretty cool.
The show does continue to build on its complexities, but unfortunately more characters become involved and there wasn't enough to compel me to continue watching for the original characters.
The main Hero Theo seems initially strong, but is very lukewarm about his main objective. His mage is supposed to help him, but she also has her own motivations, and we're not clear about that either.
By the fifth episode, the show piled on too many characters and too many plot elements, but not enough for me to care.
Awkward. (2011)
S1-2 are great, enjoy rest a la carte
This show is actually really impressive for two reasons: how awesome the first two seasons are, and how the writers managed to milk the same source of drama for 40+ episodes after that. Sheesh.
The best way to salvage this show S3 & beyond is to fall in love with the side characters and then fast forward anytime Jenna is alone or with her love interest. She really becomes a blackhole of a character.
There is something magical about the show though. It's not preachy or gimmicky. The writers also weren't afraid to offend and I think humor needs that freedom to be great. The show is at its best when it's focusing on comedy. Ally + Sadie were a deadly hilarious combo.
There are a lot of female characters, and it's great to get their perspective on things. However, I find it troubling that so much of the show later heavily revolved around sex and dating, and If the girls weren't talking about boys they were gossiping about each other. Men are the real romantics.
Speaking of which, I suppose I overstayed my welcome because I was so impressed by how much I had in common with Jake Rosati, and was interested in his character development. I'm quite happy with his final arc in the last season. It was very close to perfect.
"Awkward." really did make me laugh, and taught me a lot. But when it stopped being as funny as it used to, I do wish it got smarter.
I think I might catch the first two seasons again in a few years. Dead Stacy Lives. You're welcome.
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Early start for Tarantino, but a strong one
A very solid foundational piece with all of Tarantino's signature moves.
The cast here is not to be missed, with Steve Buscemi, Harvey Kietel and Tim Roth holding down the fort for most of the film.
I'd only critique that some of the dialogue and acting seemed over the top during the early portions of the film. Kietel missed a cigarette lighting in one scene.
But the film still gets a solid 8. It feels like an "independent film", because even though it was a simple story, it was told with its own voice. Not for the masses, but for itself. The film's got character.
There's nothing mind blowing about it, but it's short, mean, raw, cool. It knows it's not clean, but is still professional about it. Solid. I may watch it a 3rd time in a few years.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Dialogue, Non-Linear Story + Multiple Plot Combining
What Tarantino can teach you about writing is that characters shouldn't just be pieces on a board to move the plot along, but they should be living, breathing citizens of the world the writer crafted for the viewers.
That's why his films are so long, and pace so slowly: You sit with the characters. Hang out with them. Get to know them long enough so that they show you their quirks.
On top of all this, Tarantino engages the viewer even further by writing multiple intersecting plot lines that are portrayed out of order, which is very satisfying as all the puzzle pieces come together.
Knowing a little bit about a character's future can let the viewer breathe, and calling back to a familiar situation from a new angle is suspenseful to wonder WHEN or HOW that new element will play out.
Overall a very refreshing, very wild movie. Truly a work of art. 10/10
Layer Cake (2004)
Fast forwarded to the end
This movie felt way edgier a few years ago during college, but after the rewatch, Layer Cake is actually quite cookie-cutter.
I know it's tempting to watch because of Daniel Craig's Bond cred, but you're not missing out on anything skipping this one.
We just want to know if his character will make it out or not, but the film just *layers* it's poor attempts to make you care about it's side characters.
"Good business is being a good middleman". That's a quote from the movie, and it's also true of our characters place within the plot. What seemed like a strong, authentic character really just felt like a plot device to, well, get through the plot.
No wonder he doesn't have a name. Skip it.
Stranger Things (2016)
s3 = Blue balls.
I will not return for S4, but would be down for a movie!
Although I loved Season 1, I was never under the nostalgia-hypnosis, so I really held back on recommending this show until I saw something more original. S2 developed the characters, expanded the lore, and built on the quirks we had in S1. S3 does none of this, and merely puts our characters on a hamster wheel, shakes the cage to make them fall, and then sluggishly puts them back on.
The story does not move forward. No mystery. Eerie. Intrigue. Just blood, gore and product placement.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
See in Theaters, audience reaction is a bonus!
It's clear the producers and Keanu himself have tons of fun creating John Wick, and that's why there will be another chapter after this one. However, everything has consequences, and not ending it here just made this chapter feel very drawn out.
Nonetheless, there were some very gruesome, awesome scenes that just triggers reactions from the audience And for that I still have to recommend you see it in theaters, as that is part of the fun.
Be seeing you.
Pâfekuto burû (1997)
Hallucinatory Snake Bite
This film will test you. Trance-like, eerie visual/auditory ambience spell binds you while the masterfully paced but ever-escalating drama separates you from yourself. Your thoughts and emotions will be exposed. Extracted. You will understand, but still not know enough, about yourself, and about the film. The true intuitive experience of a perfect piece of Art.
Shot Caller (2017)
Meticulously paced, like a Jaguar
Non-linear story telling. Extreme violence. Psychological shock. All under the cold dark blanket of crime.
You don't want to miss Jon Bernthal as supporting actor also.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Best of the Summer
I had AMC Stubs for Ticket Tuesdays, and now AMC A-list, and I regret not getting it sooner because I should have seen this again in IMAX.
I really love how well the film just fits its title, as the way the action and plot flows within the film, the amount of luck and the degree of confidence and intuition Ethan Hunt executes really does make you sit back and say "God damn, that is Impossible!"
It runs a bit long at about 2.5 hours, but that is a guarantee that you will get your money's worth, and God knows how much money they put into this film. Highly recommend.
Mile 22 (2018)
Good Nod to "The Raid", but not much else
Iko Uwais is the star of "The Raid: Redemption", a martial arts and gun fighting action movie where a SWAT team have to fight their way into, and out of a gang filled apartment block.
I was really only excited to see this film to see that man in action again, because he is bone-crushing fierce; his fights are bad-ass and you will enjoy them.
His inclusion in the film also gave me hope that Mark Wahlberg would have finally not played such a cheesy character, but unfortunately he met his standards once again. The film dedicates a lot of resources to his character to put off this "really smart but really aggressive" vibe, and it doesn't work out, especially since "The Accountant" with Ben Affleck pulled that off much better.
The film's direction seems split on whether Wahlberg or Uwais should be the star.
It was great to see Lauren Cohan (Walking Dead) and Ronda Rousey. Mile 22 is a decent film but I just hope all these stars will show up in other action movies that might be better.