Change Your Image
shikhar-bhargava30
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
The darkness what DC needed
3 hour of just darkness, sensuousness, gritty of DC. Batman was just superb and is in the same fray as Nolan trilogy and even Dark Knight. The riddler being antagonist was just as perfect as Heath Ledger. I believe this story has a long way to go. The cinematography was also just beautiful and detailed. No missing points in between the story.
Pattinson can really grow on you as Batman. Waiting to watch it again.
Army of Thieves (2021)
Was it needed?!
The movie is a prequel army of the dead, I am not sure whether the movie was actually needed at first place. The movie revolves around opening 3 safe boxes and last one which was in army of dead.
So basically it is just shown how his story of opening 3 safe boxes, not sure why! Just to prove a point?!
Dune (2021)
Wow
What a movie, just everything is almost perfect! It's a mix of mad max fury to star wars with interstellar in it. Eagerly waiting for part 2!! Denis Villeneuve has just made another masterpiece.
Red Notice (2021)
Not gonna watch it again
I love Gal Gadot so a star extra, 1 star for Reynolds stupidity , rest was for the whole story which didn't exist. Not sure Dwayne Johnson was needed in this movie, and really bad action sequences from him!
Eternals (2021)
Predictable
The hype of black knight , and 5 minute role of black knight?!
The movie was very predictable, you can think what is gonna come. Although it was story build up, will wait for 2nd part.
Also Angelina Jolie was a waste of character.
Luca (2021)
Another perspective
Movie showcases friendship between different species and visualizes how harmony can be maintained no matter what the difference between different people.
Well a movie which makes you learn a lesson about current world situation.
Black Beauty (2020)
Dull and slow paces
The movie portraying the life of a horse and what all things it goes through in it's life. But still a very slow movie and always remains at the same pace, which is not good.
A pretty dull overall.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
It tells you that everyone has a story
So it is one of those series which keeps you glued after each episode, by giving a revelation after each episode, that keeps you glued to it, and makes you binge watch.
The plot revolves around every one in the town, and tells you that everyone in the series or everyone in real life is going through some shit which they are dealing with. The series showcases all emotions in a person's life.
The plot is not exaggerated nor stretched. Job well done I would say.
Modern Family (2009)
Beautiful show with Beautiful Ending
The show slowly gets to you, alot of people might leave after the first season, but slowly and slowly you can get into the groove of the show. You can relate to it so much, that you start loving it. The story takes its turns and twist with its own perfection, and telling a life lesson after every episode of how the relationship with your family should be.
One of the stupid and goofy sitcom, with emotions and drama and comedy, with flawless acting.
Worth a second watch in the future.
Sound of Metal (2019)
Strong, Powerful, Thoughtful
The movie goes in its own pace, taking into the consideration of each part of life, explores the reality of failure and something not going your way in life and with the acting of Riz Ahmed, and his expressions, he makes you feel the pain and agony he goes through.
The agony that everyone goes through of screwing up in life again and again, and picking yourself up, and one day you finally learn with all the lessons.
Soul (2020)
Everyone should watch this movie
Probably an oscar winner for animation. Deep with a hidden life lesson, with a wake up call that life is precious. Enjoy it to the fullest.
Maska (2020)
Slow, Acting could be better.
The movie is about an Old Parsi Family, The storyline is not that great, it revolves around a person making decisions, and then realizing it at right end that he made a wrong decision and rectifies it. The movie is quite predictable as it goes on. Acting and dialogue delivery by shirley needs to improve.
Movie could have been better and could have been more funnier.
Gour Hari Dastaan: The Freedom File (2015)
Slow, Reality
Gour Hari Dastan is a biographical film which showcases the struggle of Indians, they face in daily life against the government, whether it is regarding any pension/freedom fighter paper, it shows the struggle of how government is in INdia, How the working class people in India are, not caring about work, just waiting for bribery, to get the work done. A slow movie in its pace. But a must watch.
Firaaq (2008)
Strong Message sent out vividly
Based out of the 2002 Gujrat riots, telling the stories from the impact that people faced, mentally and physically.
From the betrayal and mentality of people of different kinds, to changing of a person's character after the riots, to changing of life of a child after witnessing the aftermaths.
It portrays perfectly how the humanity is changing its course by the repercussions of unwanted war related to religion, How some people are forced into it even without any fault of theirs. It showcases so much impact on businessess, people's thinking, groupism of religion.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Could have been the best
The movie started on a great note, but slowly and gradually I felt the story line became dull, could have been way better. They started to concentrate more on the punchline to make it funny at a certain point. Hela cracking a joke and being stupid was weird. Even Thor was not that funny in last movies, that's a little change
But the good thing was the introduction of Dr. strange then Thor controlling thunder and finally his helmet, minute details make it good watch.
In Contrast to previous Thor movies, this movie was better than the last ones, but story line could have done better.