Change Your Image
klaas-wijnsma
Reviews
Love and Monsters (2020)
Entertaining and funny
I did not know what to expect but boy, this film was fun! Dylan O' Brien really nailed his part of the dorky kinda scared protagonist. The support characters were strong and although it's a predictable movie I sincerely enjoyed it.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Quite entertaining
Will Ferrell will never win an Oscar but his films are entertaining and although I am European I don't really enjoy the Eurovision songcontest due to the freak show it often is. Except last year (Duncan Laurence), this film is quite funny.
Love the little oh so true American bashing jokes (high time) by Will and frankly.... That last song is brilliant. Not ding dong offcourse
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Casual viewings but not a worthy end
I feared, i truly did. I liked the first reboot with the funny little Droid. But what happened. They lost sight of it all. Exenor could have been the plot from the get-go but no.. They left so much open. As the third film progresses i nervously kept looking at the time remaining. How can you wrap up so much in so little time...
This film feels disappointing for a real fan. It has been lost. Such a shame
Triple Frontier (2019)
That escalated quickly
The start had me checking if I accidentally put on a Spanish Netflix flick. Instead of introducing Horea we spent several minutes watching a bust go wrong. It takes to much effort to understand the why's. So many blunders are made, CIA contractors that don't use silencers and have a decent plan of extraction and show teir faces to a new mini me boss. It spirals out of control and not in a good way
The 100 (2014)
Improving every episode
I am not a critic nor am I a fan from the start. Critic means criticism and that's mostly negative. Are their loopholes, yes. Are some things unrealistic, yes. But get through the first 3 episodes, when the pretty faces are covered in dirt and blood and it heats up. The do good girl Clarke with the rebel Bellamy. The perfect son in law finn with the kickass Raven, the pretty and tough octavia, the characters are well set in to the world beyond the bombs. Getting into season 2 I am sure this series will keep many entertained.
The pace is good and it keeps me entertained. I think most of you will. Unless you just want to critize
We, the Marines (2017)
Advertisement disguised as documentary
Let me state that I hugely respect the fighting forces of the US of A. Because of my interest in all regarding (historical) warfare I couldn't wait to see a documentary in Ultra HD 4K..although it is impressive to see I never felt I was getting more knowledge about the semper fi department. A nicely shot promotional video of the US Marines but nothing more. A disappointment if you are looking for inside information or a broader perspective of the history and current tasks of this versatile fighting force.
Lost in Space (2018)
Could be so much more
At least this one series the NRA doesn't get a hard on from. The perfect family gets stranded and needs to do all of the hard work... I like the characters but so many questions... Is Judy adopted? What did Maureen need to do so that Will could get on board... Why does a navy seal can't bring a weapon on board... What is the origin of the Robot.... Season 2 hopefully answers those, otherwise it's not what it could be
The 100 (2014)
Improving every episode
I am not a critic nor am I a fan from the start. Critic means criticism and that's mostly negative. Are their loopholes, yes. Are some things unrealistic, yes. But get through the first 3 episodes, when the pretty faces are covered in dirt and blood and it heats up. The do good girl Clarke with the rebel Bellamy. The perfect son in law finn with the kickass Raven, the pretty and tough octavia, the characters are well set in to the world beyond the bombs. Getting into season 2 I am sure this series will keep many entertained.
The pace is good and it keeps me entertained. I think most of you will. Unless you just want to critize