Change Your Image
snags44
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Andor: Rix Road (2022)
A top 10 single episode of a fine series
Andor is one of the better TV series in the Star Wars universe. The series not only tells the back story Cassian Andor of Rogue One fame, it gives detail and a real gut feeling for the forces and events leading to the rebellion against the empire. The series, as a whole, has some slow spots. Most TV series do. But by episode 12 all the elements are in place. All the characters are present and all that is needed is one good spark. The music here plays a role, both onscreen and off, adding substantially to the rising tension. So, no spoilers. You should watch Rix Road even if you don't see the rest of the series. I put in my list of top 10 TV single episodes of all time (SciFi/Fantasy).
Mrs. Davis (2023)
Genre?
Smart, funny, a bit twisted. I started the series because it said SciFi...it isn't. I watched more because I enjoyed the characters and wondered what I was watching. Then I knew it. In the tradition of 100 Years of Solitude and the Master and Margarita, this is magical realism. Way updated and brought to the small screen with an adept touch this is in a genre all of its own. Its not scifi or fantasy. It contains a large (maybe slightly too large) dose of comedy. But it lives on its characters and they exist in a world we can easily see as different but still our own. Extra kudos to the writers and actors.
Galaxy Games (2022)
rerelease of Sol Invictus (2021)
Same plot, director, actors. And it wasn't all that good. So I won't get suckered in to buying and watching it twice. I wish IMDB would screen these aka movies a little better.
Infected: The Darkest Day (2021)
see Darkest Day (2015)
I gave it a 4 back in 2015. Its your average low budget zombie conspiracy. Acting, filming and direction are all ok but the writing needs help. I lowered my rating to 3 because there's been several low budget zombie conspiracy movies since this one first appeared that were better.