Change Your Image
jtourbro
Reviews
Koroshiya 1 (2001)
Masterpiece!
Once again somebody simply didn't get the great Miike. This movie isn't about being "cool" or "stupid" or whatever. It is all about it's story and characters. Perhaps the violence and extremities blind you, but everything is completely motivated. Kakihara has a drive and passion (love?) for violence which is why the movie is as it is, whenever he is on the screen. The entire film is actually subjectively distorted through the eyes of (at least) 3 characters. So how can you criticize a movie this complex, with this many layers, for being to stupid? Simple, because you didn't get it. The thing that makes this movie truly great is that it appears to be a simple and stupid gore-comedy, and in fact it is so much more.
10/10
Bijitâ Q (2001)
Another friggin masterpiece
Miike simply continues to amaze. This is something as weird as a completely simplistic familydrama, shot on digital video, with lo-fi editing and almost no special effects. In other words: You could make this movie!
Which is why it proves the man is a bonafide genius, once again. Because this movie is (of course) unlike any I've ever seen. Todd Solondz must be turning in his grave, even though he isn't dead yet. As far as dysfunctional family dramas goes, this one beats them all. And as sick and perverted it is, it is actually a really enjoyable movie. Everything is shown in a very humoristic way, and the morale is really assuring and uplifting (in a sick sort of way, of course). One continues to be baffled by Miikes talent.
10/10
Dead or Alive 2: Tôbôsha (2000)
Masterpiece!
I saw the other comment on under this movie, and simply had to write something. How can you not love this movie? Once again Miike masterfully blends a multitude of genres and uncompromisingly challenges his viewer. Dead or Alive 2 is, at its core, a humanistic drama, which is definetely not what fans of the first one came to expect. Instead of choosing the easy way forward (not that there was an easy way left after the first one) and simply remaking the first movie, he has changed everything to the delight and surprise of the viewer. In the beginning it appears to be simply another Yakuza flick with no connection to the first one (except for Sho Aikawa and Riki Takeuchi), but quickly you realise that this is something completely different. It is a warm tale about childhood friendship, and since everything is seen through childrens eyes, the movie is filled with magic and wonderous moments, leaving you truly uplifted and touched to the bottom of your soul. Who would've thought?
10/10
Shinjuku kuroshakai: Chaina mafia sensô (1995)
The yakuza have it tough!
This movie is the first of Miikes triad society trilogy, and the trilogy kicks of to a great start. The movies in the trilogy are only connected thematically, and these themes are actually apparent in all his films, if you look close enough. Shinjuku Triad Society is about a cop trying to prevent his kid brother from getting too involved with a rather extreme gang of outsiders, struggling their way to the top of Tokyos yakuza. The kid brother is a lawyer, and the triad gang is becoming increasingly in need of one, as the movie progresses. The movie takes place in a very harsh environment, and is therefore pretty violent and tough. Miike has done worse, but since this is a serious movie it hits you very hard. As usual there is also a lot of perverted sex, mostly homosexual in this one. The movie is in many ways a typical gangster movie, but with a great drive and true grittiness. If you've only seen Miikes far-out movies (Ichi the killer, Fudoh etc.) this is worth checking out since it is sort of a compromise between his aggressive over-the-top style displayed in those movies and his more serious side, as seen in the other films of the trilogy. And as always with Miike, there are at least two scenes in this that you'll NEVER forget (see it and figure out which ones for yourself).
8/10
Nihon kuroshakai (1999)
Another Miike bullseye
Ley Lines is the third installment in the Triad Society trilogy, and like the others this is a (almost) serious film. It revolves around a group of outsiders (sound familiar?) trying to survive in the rough Osaka neighborhood. The movie has a very nostalgic atmosphere and since it revolves around the yakuza world, there are a couple of "Miike-highlights" in this one, however without compromising the atmosphere or tone of the film. So like Shinjuku Triad Society this one is sort of a mix between the serious and insane, and a great movie to boot.
8/10
Ôdishon (1999)
Masterpiece
Audition is unlike any other film you'll ever see. It begins as a warm tale about a widowed man searching for a new wife, and actually finding the perfect girl. However she has some rather sinister baggage, and the movie turns into a dark and disturbing horror-like movie. It is definately not for the faint of heart, but for those who can stomach it Audition is a truly rewarding experience. Because even though it twists 180, it still retains the psychological focus, and simply goes deeper and deeper, toying with your mind and perception of reality. It is ultimately a haunting masterpiece that will stay with you for weeks.
10/10
Dead or Alive: Hanzaisha (1999)
MasterPiece!
No one else but Miike could have made this movie. It has one of the most furious openings ever filmed (and c-c-cut) that leaves you completely breathless, then develops into a serious tale about a small group of gangsters fighting their way up the ladder, and a cop trying to squeeze the yakuza hard enough so he can get a big enough bribe to buy his daughter a heart surgery, and ends in the most insane-ending of all time! It shouldn't work, but it does on SO many levels! All Hail Miike!
10/10
Gokudô kuroshakai (1997)
Masterpiece!
I've been a Miike fan for quite some time, and truly love his wild and crazy approach to film making. But this movie proves that he can also do serious films, and better than many serious directors. It is part 2 of his Triad society trilogy, and once again his themes of outsiders and innocence vs. violence is very obvious. The story is about a japanese hitman (beautifully down-played by Sho Aikawa) who has immigrated to taiwan. At the beginning a woman shows up at his doorstep and leaves a boy, whom she claims is his. The hitman doesn't really acknowledge the boy, and simply goes about his business (which mainly consists of killing people). But the boy follows him everywhere, and when the hitman later develops a sort of relationship with a prostitute, the three slowly grows closer, and become like a sort of family. The movie is very melancholic and has a tremendously moving atmosphere. It is completely rinsed of the usual Miike insanity and it actually works really well. It reminded me very much of Jarmusch, right down to the Neil Young-like slide guitar that makes up the soundtrack. If you've only seen his "crazy"-films you should really give this one a chance, since it really proves what an absolutely brilliant director this man is. "Rainy Dog" is with out doubt a masterpiece in modern cinema, and is even more impressive coming from the hands of the guy who brought us Ichi the Killer, Fudoh, Happiness of the Katakuris etc. etc. Takashi Miike continues to impress!
10/10
Chûgoku no chôjin (1998)
Hurrah for Miike!
This mans versatility is overwhelming. "Bird People of China" is nothing less than a humanistic drama filled with humor and warmth, from the man who brought us such violence-masterpieces as Ichi and Fudoh. I have no idea how he does it, but apparently this guy can make all types of movies equally well. Whats more is that the more of his films you see, the more recognisable they become, even though they're all totally different. In this film he really uses his (great) sense of humor, and allows for his characters to grow on you, and the result is a fantastic movie, and actually feels very chinese in style and theme. Greatly recommended for fans who think they know Miike...
9/10
Gokudô sengokushi: Fudô (1996)
Fudoh rules!
How can you not love this movie? If you have any sense of humor you'll love this completely over-the-top far-out yakuza-high school flick. It's about the young Fudoh taking on the established yakuza with a ragtag band of hitmen. They include a school girl with a vaginal blowpipe (has to be seen to be believed!), and two little kids who has to shoot back-to-back because the recoil would otherwise knock them over. The film has a high tempo and constantly surprises and amazes. If you haven't seen any of Miikes films this is a great place to start, and if you have you've got to see this right away!
9/10