Change Your Image
theTimeWanderer
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Would be better if the Matrix was not resurrected
After watching the film, I was disappointed. It really turned out to be a half-sequel, half-remake of the original film - that is, the main story is almost the same as in the first part, even some scenes are copied almost frame by frame, only some details are changed and new characters are added, which cannot be compared with the old ones.
The original Matrix still looks better and passes the test of time, it is better to revise it (well, the whole trilogy at the same time).
The Witcher (2019)
Something else, but not the Witcher
What's the point to say that it is based on Sapkovski's books if you are changing everything, only names of characters are the same, it's definitely not an adaptation of Polish Witcher, Netflix just invented their version of GoT.
Foundation (2021)
Better to read the books
Good visual effects but could have been much better with today's technology, also weak storyline and miscast of characters, far away from the Asimov's books.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Not bad, but only 3 episodes
Beginning was really good, especially episodes 1-3 but after that it doesn't make any sense. I hope they would cancel 2nd season.
WolfWalkers (2020)
Oscar for best animation goes to
Great animation movie, most probably would win an Oscar, also the soundtrack is amazing.
Nebraska (2013)
The Straight Story
It reminds me of the movie The Straight Story by David Lynch.
Pandorum (2009)
Great Sci-Fi Flick
Comparisons to ALIEN are well deserved here though the story line is even more complex and imaginative. The ending contains multiple surprises as so much turns out not to be what it appears. Acting by the three leads is particularly noteworthy. If you like intense science fiction with a bit of a horror edge to it (and plenty of blood and gore), this film is a can't miss. Love horror, love gore, love dark creepy places, really hated this movie. I should have known when we were the only ones in the theater that this wasn't going to be good. I've been waiting a long time for a really good horror film, OK for ANY real horror film to come along that wasn't predictable, tired, re-used. This wasn't it. Sure it had some good parts but it was so predictable. There were times when I wished I had a remote control so I could fast forward through the really bad parts.
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Great family movie
A boy befriends an alien that got accidentally left behind. This is one of the greatest movies of all time. At times funny and sad you will enjoy this movie the whole way through. It will touch your heart in a way you can't imagine possible. My favorite part is when Elliot tries to teach it to talk. Also you get to see a very young and pretty Drew Barrymore. The story and acting were all played out very well. Steven Spielberg is a genius. This is one of the most touching heartfelt movies you will ever witness.This movie has everything. I think it is funny, sad, happy, and most all it has the power to change you. I feel like I can learn important principles from this movie. I love to watch this again and again. In my opinion, this movie fits all audiences.