Change Your Image
howardkemp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sanzaru (2020)
totally rewatchable
Just a perfect, modestly eerie, moody piece that deserves the right to have an open ending. Great music too. Could place it on the scene but would rather not spoil the trip by referencing.
The Djinn (2021)
Surprising
Perfect little chamber piece. You know, less characters and limited environment - lower budget requirements- so we're flooded with horror movies with this setting but they rarely ever satisfy - as in the end, making less more is much harder.
Here we got a superb protagonist act in a nice lil' 80s set creature feature with proper action and suspense rhythm - Is this movie an epigone or any sort of exploitation flick riding the whatever train? Neither - it is dipped in contemporary by it's minimalism (sometimes it made me remember the movie It Follows, you'll know what I mean) and "unrestrainedly gloomy" plot - arthouse in it's approach of eliminating the easy vibes, the 80s popcorn munchies trigger effect lel.
I watch s**tloads of horror, honestly and it's a relief to bump into ones like this.
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
Jean Cocteau - Woman with a Fire Coat
Did you notice the Jean Cocteau references - his method of symbolism / his romantic, now nostalgic flim trick technique in how the girl in white dress appears then disappears, his movie Orphée and all that