Change Your Image
noodnix
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hoarders (2009)
Interesting and disturbing at the same time
When I first tuned in to this show, I wasn't sure what to expect. After getting a degree in psychology I thought we would see more on screen therapy. The stories of these people are amazing. While some fully acknowledge their illness, the really compelling stories are the ones where the person is in complete denial about their hoarding. I would like to see more of the cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT) being done with the people to see how effective cleaning up the hoard over such a short amount of time is for their psyche. Nonetheless - this is definitely worth a watch. It can be downright disgusting and disturbing (people who hoard animals drives me bonkers) -but it gives you insight in to the world of hoarding and obsessive compulsive disorders. I think many of the participants (unwilling and willing) have plenty of other psychiatric illnesses which make it more difficult to deal with, so it's interesting to see if the two can be teased apart.
So You Think You Can Dance (2005)
In my opinion: It used to be must see TV
Don't get me wrong. I still enjoy the show for the most part, but the quality of the show has gone down drastically since the last season. This year, I'm finding the judges comments to be somewhat questionable (especially Nigel's criticisms). The judges should be able to remain impartial to the audience/viewers and not make it so obvious and in your face who their favourites are. This year, the obvious pimping of Katee and Will is enough to make viewers disinterested in anything the judges have to say. I know for me, half of the time I tune them out, because their comments no longer mean much to me. They should remain unbiased and objective. They've failed miserably. Yes, they've pimped dancers in the past, but this year it's downright pathetic.
The quality of the dancing as well is not as high as it was last year, maybe they're just not finding dancers of the same calibre that they found in the past. While the judges picked the "best", there is an overabundance of contemporary dancers which makes the show less interesting to watch(at least when the dancers perform their solos). It doesn't help that the same dancers are "choosing out of a hat" the same genre of dances over and over again. I mean Comfort getting hip-hop multiple times when that's her specialty? How is that statistically possible when there are enough genres out there that there should be little to no repeats?! The types of dances are getting repetitive.
I used to love tuning in - but this season: not so much. Some of the dancing has been fabulous and noteworthy, but that is too few and far between. Overall - this year, I'm still tuning in, hoping that it will improve...But I'm just not feeling the excitement anymore.
It's kind of disappointing.
Soul Food (1997)
Unbelievable...and not in a good way
I didn't find this movie to be touching, uplifting, or empowering for African-American women (as Oprah so put it years ago). If anything, it just reinforced that stereotype that spurned women (and more specifically African American women) resort to violence and retaliate in such a way that is completely destructive.
While I thought that Angela bassett did a wonderful job and the acting on the whole was very good, the whole message fell completely flat for me. I can't believe that women (regardless of race) would see this as a feel-good movie to watch with your gal-pals that bears scrutiny more than once.
IT also didn't cast a particularly good image on men either. A hubby who can't seem to keep it in his pants etc. It portrays them as slime for the most part.
How on earth this movie got so much attention is beyond me. If anything, I would tell my friends to avoid it. IMO - it would be like telling someone that The English Patient was a beautiful romance story, when in fact all it's doing is glorifying adultery. A message that I just don't care in sending out. This movie falls into that category - the message was awful.