Change Your Image
caseyniall
Reviews
Bullet Train (2022)
Tries WAY to hard
This director has such a hard on for Tarantino and Guy Ritchie that the whole thing just seems like a piece of fan art made by a 15 year old. 'Jokes' don't land, story is not nearly as clever as it thinks it is, set pieces are ok but nothing to blow your socks off. Unoriginal, churned out money-grab.
5/10 is generous but Brad Pitt is pretty watchable and ok, I may have chuckled softly once, max twice.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Reasonable effort
Just don't compare it to the original. I'm the first half of the movie when Keanu Reeves acidity has to convey emotion, his woeful acting goes beyond something you can ignore. Once he's back to being the one, it's not so bad.
Don't want to spoil but the whole thing seems a little unnecessary, and yes they play on that a bit. It's reasonably well made pushing most of the buttons that made fans love the originals, if not quite as stylish or well put together.
A 3 star movie, nothing mind blowing.
Sicario (2015)
Brilliantly directed but a touch vacant
A little disappointed in this. Was the only Villeneuve film I hadn't seen but it just fell a little flat.
He is undoubtedly one of the most talented Directors around but I find his story/plot can be let fall through the cracks in favour of atmosphere/cinematography.
That works for some movies (Bladerunner 2049 is a pure 10/10 masterpiece) but this intricate story needed more character/plot building.
Some lovely scenes/music/acting but no real soul.
Still worth a watch though!!
Greenland (2020)
Not as bad as you'd think
Watchable. Hungover, if you can't really think. Wanted to hate watch it, ended up going hmmm, not so bad.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Ending saves it.... just
I thought this film would be taking a look and exploring the extremely complicated world of what consent really means. It's not. It's a black and white story of a horrific rape perpetrated by men who are all caricature villains. Nothing to learn here unfortunately.
If you do get over the one-sidedness of the argument and the horrible, horrible, jumpy pacing of the whole film and then get over the fact that Carey Mulligan, who looks like a mother of 4 in her forties, is playing a 29 year old party girl (great actress that she is, it's hard to act against the hands of time) - then you MIGHT be able to enjoy what is, admittedly, an ending I didn't see coming.
A pretty good story, badly directed.
Upgrade (2018)
Unoriginal but entertaining.
Give it a watch if you're bored, not gonna blow your mind but we'll made on a low budget
White Chamber (2018)
Nice idea poor delivery.
Reasonably interesting plot let down by bad acting and poor direction. Also looked surprisingly poor for something budgeted by a behemoth like Netflix
The Endless (2017)
Surprisingly good
Traverses the line of a movie with something to say and an out and out thriller very well without becoming self indulgent. Two great lead performances who play off each other well and the tension builds up very nicely. Quite satisfying and never out stays its welcome.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
King of all Sequels
This is how sequels should be made. Not pale imitations or rehash's but driving the story and craft of film-making forward while staying true to the essence of the original.
It drips in pure class from start to finish. I would watch 4 hours more without getting restless if they had made it. Gosling and Villeneuve are as good as Ford and Scott. My only gripe was that Leto didn't get enough screen time.
The poor box office return, let down by the misfiring marketing, means we might have to wait another 30 years for the next Actor/Director super duo to give us more. Until then, enjoy this over and over again!
Arbitrage (2012)
Enjoyable throwaway thriller
Enjoyable thriller style romp. Never out stays its welcome and Gere holds the whole thing together with a good charismatic performance. To the point, Gere is the entire movie. Even Sarandon is demoted to bit part. There's enough going on to keep you interested as the walls close on in.