Change Your Image
DutchDave
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Embrace the silliness
I'm a relatively moderate ESC fan, and have been watching it for several decades now. I started watching this with some reservations, creating it would be too cringy or immature. And yes, there are a lot of immature jokes in it, but the good, tongue-in-cheek, kind. I enjoyed the lack of dumb censorship, the silly 'Greek' statues, the unexpected explosion, the funny appearance and reappearance of whatshername, Katarina? The "there are no gays in Russia" scene. The topping of the over-the-topness of the acts. The whole movie radiates the fun they must have had making it.
I had the most fun after the movie, when I Googled the 'Ja ja ding dong' song, because it sounded familiar somehow. It turns out it is inspired by classic Dutch folk songs. And I am Dutch...
Overall, don't take it too seriously, just like the ESC itself. Embrace the silliness.
Deadloch (2023)
Weird but fascinating
I'm watching episode 4 right now, and am getting more and more into the weird vibe of this show. Yes, there are annoying characters, multiple imo. Unrealistic? I don't know about that. I've seen bigger nutjobs on the internet the last couple of years. Anyway, it is not perfect realism that they're aiming at. Feminist noir comedy and all. If you don't get that, you probably don't get what is going on beneath the surface of the show. And of course, even if you do get it, it might just not be your cup of tea.
Me, I'm just curious where all the little storylines go and how they'll fit it all together. If they make it fit at all :)
Edit:
Just finished episode 8. It only got better. Thoroughly enjoyed it!
God's Favorite Idiot (2022)
Odd, okay-ish and slightly confusing
Yes, I watched all 8 episodes. I enjoyed some of the absurd dialogues, which reminded me sometimes vaguely of movies I saw decades ago. Woody Allen perhaps? Anyway, that I liked. And yes, I know it is surreal and meant to be absurd, but I have a hard time understanding why everyone just jumps on the god wagon. Perhaps it is my culture of living in a west European country where theists are a minority and rarely meeting someone who believes, but that actually keeps breaking the immersion for me. Still, the absurdity keeps drawing me back in. I'm interested enough townsite for more episodes. We'll see where it goes...
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
Awkward
That was for sure a memorable low. I'm sure the actors tried and even had fun, but the story... really? Corniest plot line I've seen in a long, long time. This episode failed most miserably.
Boerderij van Dorst: Katja Schuurman en Douwe Bob (2022)
Good show, horrible episode
Both guests are annoying, superficial and shallow. I enjoyed every episode so far, but this one was an absolute disaster. Raven tried, but it was hopeless.
Bones (2005)
Rewatching after 15 years, still good.
My wife and I are doing a rewatch, and it is still surprisingly good. Only this time I really struggle with the Booth character. I know he has its good sides, but the righteous, religious, prejudiced USArrogance is hard to endure every now and then. In real life we absolutely wouldn't get along.
Legends of Tomorrow: Lowest Common Demoninator (2022)
Aaaargh!!!
I absolutely detest realityshows. And this episode annoyed the hell out of me. I hate it. So I guess they did it right? Still, hate it. I suppose I am a minority here, because it is getting decent ratings. Tastes differ, and that is fine. I hope this will be a one time only thing.
Cowboy Bebop (2021)
A pity
Sorry to hear it got canceled. I quite enjoyed it. I never saw the anime so I guess I could watch it without certain expectations. 'Based on' stories often have to deal with people still wanting it to be the actual thing.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Beyond cliché and logic
I'm not even going to attempt to list all the drawn out clichés in this movie. They're all there, I think.
The movie lacks a lot. Surprises for example. Humour is another thing that is missing. And all the little things that make no sense. No context. No reason. No background. Fiction doesn't mean just anything can happen without having to explain it. Disappointingly shallow.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
So many plotholes and illogical things
Just finished episode 5. I'm really trying but it is giving me a hard time. Obvious questions aren't asked, or too late. There only seems to be a handful of soldiers/fighters? So much isn't explained. It makes it difficult to get into the story.
Eureka (2006)
Still a top show
Doing an entire rewatch. It is as strong as it ever was. Simply love it.
Ragnarok (2020)
A promising start
I've watched two episodes so far, and will continue to watch. So far, I like it. It is different. Yeah, I'm a sucker for the superhero thing, but I'm quitting more and more series because I am starting to have enough of the U.S. patriotic clichés, the over the top drama and overacting. I enjoy these young Scandinavian actors, the slow way the story is unfolding, the lack of hysteria. It keeps me curious.
The reviewers complaining about the environmental topic make me laugh. If you don't believe in it, just treat it as any other fantasy-topic. Aliens. Space zombies. Unicorns... It is a story. I am an atheist and I'm not whining about the presence of gods or supernatural stuff in this serie. That would be silly.
All in all, give Ragnarok a try. Acquire a new taste...
Edit: Finished season 1 now. It only got better!
The Witcher: The End's Beginning (2019)
Enjoyed it
Just watched the first episode. Enjoyed it. I did not read the books. I did not play the games. Sure, it raised questions. As most first episodes do. And I am sure it is different compared to the books, as it always is. I'll go and see the next episode.
Doom Patrol: Danny Patrol (2019)
Amazing!
Another unconventional episode. Delightfully bizar. With a serious undertone, but I fear it is wasted.
The fact that it annoys some smallminded folks is a sweet bonus though.
.
Doom Patrol: Cult Patrol (2019)
New levels of weird
I'm enjoying the ride. No idea where it is going. No idea if anyone knows where it is going, but it isn't boring. I like it.
Lucifer: Super Bad Boyfriend (2019)
Best episode ever
I'm usually not a fan of drama, especially not in fun series, but this episode brought a streak of raw realism into the story which made it so much better. I know it is fantasy. I know it is mixing a fun series with the dark aspects of the way society is working in the US, and that some people rather wouldn't be reminded of this. But in my opinion this mix makes the fantasy much more potent. Well done.
The Orville: All the World Is Birthday Cake (2019)
Good idea, weak story
I liked the idea, and the fact that the show tries to tell more complex stories. I don't mind some illogical stuff here and there, but the holes in this story were pretty big.
Lucifer: Somebody's Been Reading Dante's Inferno (2019)
Where is the ratio?
I too was worried at the start of this episode about the whole church thing. Besides that, I found it strange that the detective, normally a rational person, suddenly would be involved with the church and it's dogmas, without any criticism. I was quite annoyed at her. I am relieved that seems to be solved now, although we haven't seen the last of this priest apparently.
About that, how come everyone just can walk into Lucifer's elevator/house/place? After three seasons I still don't understand his house. Apparently there is no front door?
The Orville: Ja'loja (2018)
What a shame
After enjoying season 1 I really was looking forward to season 2. And what do I get? A thirteen in a dozen soap. Relational nonsense. Parents totally unaware of the excistence of puberty. Pedagogical practices seems to have reversed some centuries.
Uninspired, easy, lazy. I hope that they get their act together.