Change Your Image
Pickle129
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Neighbours (1985)
I really give it a 7.5 stars but FireTV reviews gave it 1 star.
I started putting this show on as "background tv" just to pacify my anxious cat ; tv would lull her to sleep. ODDLY ENOUGH , I found myself , over time, catching a glance at the people on the show and despite the cheesey soap story-line, these actors were actually RATHER INTERESTING to watch. It's not just good looks, no. These actors are actually likable people and/or good actors. So now, as the cat sleeps away, I have my guilty pleasure. Go ahead.....give in. Okay ..... editor says I need to keep talking for another 73 characters before I can say goodbye . I just don't know what else to say except that I love you all. Please sleep with me.
Wake in Fright (1971)
Animal Cruelty for Disturbed Minds Only
Horrible movie which displays the ugly depths to which some men fall into. Never ! Should cruelty, intentional harm, or killing of innocent animals be mistaken for art. The director obviously wanted to tell a story of savage behavior in some men but it becomes repulsive to witness the gratuitous slaughter of innocent kangaroos.
7 Splinters in Time (2018)
A visually generous film with a thick atomosphere of paranoia .
This is not your typical movie and it never wants to be that. It's a bit "out there". Stylized very much like Darren Aranofsky's film "Pi" , it tries to put you in the mindset of the main protagonist Darius. It's a film that requires patience and willingness to just go with the flow. Edoardo Ballerini is superb as the lead character, Darius, who is confused yet determined. And director Judet-Weinshel makes effective use of busy camera work to keep the viewers in a desired state of curiosity and WTF confusion. This will either please -or- really annoy the viewer.
Only People (2018)
Mumble-core Bore
Don't you hate it when you are waiting for movie to become an interesting story and it never does ? This film is definitely one of those. Nothing clever or likable.
El club (2015)
Caution to sensitive animal lovers ....
This film is engaging despite it's moments of violence, cruelty, and suffering. But what was truly disturbing (for me) was the act of killing an innocent dog. It is not graphic and the final moments are not shown (so "actor" dog was not killed in real life). However it is comes across as real and was very upsetting. It DID have to do with the story, BUT there should be a separate warning for films in which animals are hurt of killed (or depicted so to the viewer).
Holden (2012)
Beautiful film. Unsolicited crossing of hearts to behold.
This short film casts an enchantment of electric attraction that only affects us when we are young and still somewhat innocent. Set in Paris, a random occurrence (or two) for protagonist Holden and the famous movie star Theo develops into an escape of infatuation and gentle sweetness. The film is gorgeous as it is brief. It's affect leaves you wanting to see more of what happens while knowing that this is just a momentary happy sharing of two strangers.
Everything's Gonna Be Okay (2020)
Refreshing in it's awkward openess
This show never veers into sentimental blather. I hope to see more of this treasure.
Low Tide (2012)
An earnest kid who has to be the responsible grownup of the family.
This movie has almost no dialog. We are witnesses to a 12-year old boy who has apparently had his childhood stolen from him by a most negligent and troubled single mother. While this boy shows all the interests of a normal kid (a really good kid} , we watch as his loneliness and constant worry for the destructive mom really takes a toll on him. It's a very good film for anyone who has empathy and kindness within and who also can see the painful beauty of the hardness of other's lives.
Nightwatch (1997)
Big Disappointment
Nightwatch starred several really talented actors : Ewan MacGregor, Patricia Arquette, Josh Brolin, and Nick Nolte. It's too bad for them -and too bad to us- that the story and editing were so lame. This could have been an intriguing story but it was too bogged down by an amateurish script and dialog. And this film is chock-full of tired old clinches (like a cheesy 80's movie trying so hard to be cool). Some movies are so bad that they are good. This one is just bad.
Robin Schulz feat. Francesco Yates: Sugar (2015)
Cracking Up can be Fun to Watch
Physical comedy actor Nathan Barnatt is visceral and hilarious in this music video/movie short. It's the kind of presentation that both amuses and (for most of us) relates to that pent-up frustration that we've all experienced at one time or another. To say anything more could lead into a "spoiler". So , instead, find this 5 minute music video online and watch for yourself.
The Revival (2017)
Ending left me angry ; but then I thought about it.
I believe that the crafters of this movie wanted to show the potential damage that happens when you live in a territory dominated by a singular mindset. In this case, it was a backwater community that exemplifies plenty of real areas in the United States. It is also a breeding ground for overbearing and misguided religion. The ending defies what we want to see happen; but it does so on purpose. People don't always rise to the occasion. The tide of group-mentality pulls heroes into it, too.