Change Your Image
Lillium01
Reviews
Palmer (2021)
Surprising little gem
Really great little movie, that will really have you feeling your feels. Beautiful story of redemption, learning and growing into being a better person. Great acting and writing. You'll fall in love with little Sam, and Timberlake does a really good job of his role. Modern themes and a story that examples the foundations of good parenting, which is essentially loving your child and allowing them to be themselves regardless of social pressures and expectations. Highly recommend this film if you're in need of a feel good watch and a little restoration of your faith in humanity. Will easily rewatch again.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Pure Joy
What a little masterpiece of a series. Do yourself a favour, get on board and enjoy. Great writing and character depth, and great acting. I held off giving this a watch as it was based around a soccer club (boring!) but this is anything but boring. I devoured it over a few days and when I was finished I was craving more. Leaves you with the same feeling that Schitts Creek left you with, up lifting. If only the world had endless Ted Lasso's in it. Such a wonderful feel good watch. I completely understand it's endless list of wins and accolades. Do yourself a favour and watch, you won't regret it.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Bravo! What a little masterpiece!
Brilliant writing. Complex characters. Great storytelling. Thoroughly entertaining. And has a fabulous soundtrack. Do yourself a favour, put this on your viewing list.
Everything's Gonna Be Okay (2020)
Adore this tv series
If you're looking for a feel-good watch with great writing & lots of funnies, then look no further. Endless joy 💞
Booksmart (2019)
Completely underrated
This movie is pure brilliance! A perfect teen film. Endless humour. Fabulous writing. Modern. So much wisdom & underlying message. Bravo!
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020)
So much joy, even amongst the dark
I adore this series so much, the singing, the dancing (and who doesn't love choreographed dancing), the joy, the tears, the happy tears. Such a great watch.
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (2020)
Important Viewing
A must watch. Heart breaking. Encourage everyone you know, young & old to watch this program.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Couldn't stop watching..
Normally I never watch horror (scares me half to death) but I went into watching this blind having no idea this series was a horror. That being said I just couldn't turn it off. The writing & acting is brilliant. I may never sleep again.
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (2020)
Hannah is a superhero
Gadsby is a modern day superhero. Douglas is non stop laughs because of non stop truths. Simply brilliant!!
The Bold Type (2017)
What a refreshing surprise
I've been passing over this series for months thinking that it would be fluff. But gosh was I wrong, fabulous tv series that's really enjoyable to watch but also tackles big/current issues. It's a must watch. AND it's set in NYC.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Kate McKinnon is a riot!
I was pleasantly surprised by how much I enjoyed this movie. It's extremely silly. But also extremely funny. We laughed our heads off. Kate McKinnon makes the film. She's a laugh a minute. It makes fun of spy movies in general & doesn't take itself too seriously. A great movie to see with friends & have a good giggle.