Change Your Image
Europe86
Leela: I didnt realize you were such a coin-asseur.Zap: Well, I have studied abroad... or two.
Reviews
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
Horrible, horrible movie
I just don't know where to start.....this is a horrible, horrible movie that should have never seen the light of day. If 0 was available, then I'd give it 0 out of 10. This movie is so unfunny it's not even funny. You can clearly tell this movie was not filmed in Kazakhstan, only in a small, poor eastern/southern European village. Make some attempt to make the movie dialog sound as if the speaker came from Kazakhstan. You had Azamat speaking fluent Eastern Armenian while you had Borat mixing Polish, Russian and some other language. I am also offended the way they portraited Jews, Gypsies as well as women.
This movie should be hidden in deep dungeons where no daylight will see it. It belongs there with the likes of Gigli and other horrible movies.
The Dirty Dozen (1967)
Americans were no better than the Nazis
This movie is horrible. I am really disappointed by the way the producers showed Germans in here. According to the movie, all Germans were evil and they all had to be killed. I am not trying to excuse what the Nazis did, but this does not mean everyone was like this. Lots of Germans were actually opposing the totalitarian system of Adolf Hitler. The worst part is when you have all the people locked up in the bunker and the have the Americans throwing the grenades down the air vent, pouring the gasoline and blowing the whole thing up. This makes the Americans no better than the Nazis. I could actually live with it, if the three remaining Americans were also killed. 1 out of 10.
Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)
Typical for its time
This movie is a joke and must be one of the worst movies Stallone ever made. This is a typical 80s movie where you have one man destroying the whole army by himself. "First Blood Pt. 2" is very similar to Schwarzenegger's "Commando", but there you have Arnold killing the terrorist while here you have a specific nation showed as the bad guys. This movie is a typical American anti-Soviet propaganda. True, this was the peak of the Cold War, but I'm sick of having Communists or the Nazis always being shown as the enemy. There are so many American movies that have this one thing in common. Why can't there a movie that show Americans as the enemy? Who's going to believe that one lone soldier will destroy the whole army? Do you really think that something like this would have really happened? By the looks of it, an average, brain washed American viewer certainly would.
A Cinderella Story (2004)
Fun to watch
I have seen some negative reviews of this movie, but I don't think it's bad. Some people seem to question Hilary Duff's acting skills, but she's not even 17 yet. She just started her acting career and if we all give her some time, I am sure she will prove everybody wrong. I agree, this movie is made on a similar note as the Lizzie McGuire movie, but overall it is a fun and cute movie to watch. This is a typical family movie, both kids and adults can enjoy watching it. Overall I would give this movie a solid 6/10.
The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003)
OK
This movie is okay. It's more of a "enjoy your free time with kids" type of movie. There are two things that bug me. One, is Giorgio the hotel's receptionist. I just found him to be too fake. Another thing is when Hilary Duff performs in Coliseum. I'm not sure how many people noticed it, but first you can see all the public in front of Hilary and you can see the seating goes up. Then they show Hilary and the crowd and in the back ground and you can see it's all flat. Plus you can tell that it is Hilary really in front of a screen.
My Dad the Rock Star (2003)
Two thumbs up!
I must admit, I didn't like it too much when I saw the first episode, but since then it grew on me. Another reason I wanted to watch it is because it is created by Gene Simmons and I am a big KISS fan. This cartoon shows the generation difference, how young kids think their parents are not cool. I love this show and my favourite character is Rock Zilla. It doesn't take Einstein to see the the similarity between Rock Zilla and Gene Simmons. I mean the hair, the tongue and the make up!
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Future is closer than we think.
I find "T3:Rise of the Machines" to be as good as "T2:the Judgement Day" and way better than the original "Terminator". It is a bit funny as well and I do like the end of it. Afterall, not every movie has to have a good ending, right? I admit, I didn't see it coming. But it has a few flaws. One of them is the dialogue. That could have been done better. There were few other visible mistakes throughout the movie. I think they should stick with Eddie Furlong as John Connor. He was better in his role than Nick Stahl. And I think, in the opening part of the movie where they show John Connor as the leader of the resistance, Nick Stahl's make-up is done rather poorly. It is a sci-fi movie, but it is more real than we realize. True, when the original movie was made 20 years ago, it was all sci-fi, but now... what happened at the end may not be far fetched as we would like to think. Considering how our techology has developed, how the nuclear programs and war fare have advanced.......and how the things stand right now in the world....the future could be closer than we think.
Battle of the Planets (1978)
Great show, but...
"Battle of the Planets" was a great animated series. It's classic, but it's been lost throughout the years. As great as it was, I think Americans have butchered it a lot due to the censorship. The original "Science Ninja Team: Gatchaman" was the best. American censorship thought it was too violent that's why they butchered the series, because they thought American kids will be exposed to too much violence. Say, that sounds like every day in LA or NYC. And to cover the holes, they created an ill-fated robot 7-Zark-7, who surprisingly had his cameras everywhere and always knew where the G-Force was and where and when Spectra will attack. And after Ted Turner bought it.......well, it was dead by then. What was the point of changing the characters' names for the third time? Afterall, Americans know how to butcher things.
Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego? (1991)
Great show cancelled too soon.
It was a great show for American kids. Considering how low American education level is, this was a great way to learn geography. It was cancelled way too soon.