Change Your Image
flowoftheheart
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Unfrosted (2024)
Not a giggle, not a chuckle, not a teehee.... Not even a "ha!"
This movie is one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Even more of a disappointment since I am a die hard SEINFELD FAN (clearly I know now the funnier jokes I personally like on the show were written by Larry David).
This is so off-the-mark. I am skeptical of anyone who says they like this movie in any shape or form? Are they being paid from Kellogg's ? Lol
In addition, I have always LOVED Melissa McCarthy and Amy Schumer and not one joke they cracked was funny in this film.
The only credit I give this extremely lousy film is the fact they did some neat things with the retro vibe and showing an old Holiday Inn sign, Bazooka gum, other retro styles....
But considering this is supposed to be funny and it's anything but.... I can only rank this at the bottom. The story isn't good ENOUGH to make a whole movie out of it UNless it had real humor and it fails to deliver. The acting is poor despite having wonderful actors; the storyline is slow and quite frankly BORING....
I have never been so disappointed in my whole life with Jerry Seinfeld :(
To top it off I am vegan and the scene where they "walk an aisle" at a cattle dairy farm, makes me sooo incredibly sad. It even pokes fun and how awful it truly is with Jerry saying"I can't wash it out of my mind" (or something to that effect).
Unfrosted = UNinteresting, UNworthy, and UNfunny....
Even 5.6 stars total score is OVER rated
Too bad cause could have really been something!
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
It's really up there with one of the worst movies I ever saw!
This movie is absolutely confusing, creepy, eerie, demented, perplexing, and horrifying...all while also putting you to sleep. I don't know how that happens, but with this it does!
I honestly could not follow the storyline at all and anyone who actually can explain the timeline and the aging parents and then back to present moment and younger again, please let me know!!!! I honestly don't think it is even meant to be understood. I feel like this guy is trying to be like David Lynch which can be confusing enough, however he cannot even slightly pull off a good movie here. THIS IS BAD.
Just all the way around REALLLY bad!
The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success (2007)
"Birds don't try to fly, they fly"
I loved this movie!! Depak explains the "Laws of Nature" with so much deep thought and wisdom. Oliva Newton-John is so beautiful and graceful, as well. The music makes me want to watch it again and again-so grateful for this film... Found it at the 'right' time in my life. These Laws:
1)The LAW OF PURE POTENTIAL- states that one's essential state is one of infinite possibilities....
2)The LAW OF GIVING AND RECEIVING- explains that ones has to keep energy and the free flow of ideas continuously circulating within the universe. One has be able to receive any "gift" from the universe with sincerity and openness and be able to give that back as well, instead of hoarding it whether it be gifts, money, flow of energy, etc.
3) The LAW OF KARMA- states that every action generates an energy that returns back to one in like kind. "By consciously paying a 'karmic' debt, one can convert adversity, into a positive experience..no debt in the universe, every goes unpaid" If one aligns with Spirit before making any decision, one can feel the best answer which result in the 'best' outcome, an outcome which will result in the most happiness for all involved.
4)The LAW OF LEAST EFFORT- states that Nature takes the course least resistance, chaos, and stagnation. "Observe Nature. Grass doesn't try to grow, it grows. Birds don't try to fly, they fly" .. "Chaos is actually unnatural"
5)The LAW OF INTENTION OF DESIRE- states inherent in every desire, there is also the mechanics to its fulfillment. Some intentions include Awareness, Potential, Creativity, Success, Healing.
6)The LAW OF DETACHMENT- states the Universe responds best when one is detached, and not desperate or obsessed on the outcome of a desire. Detachment is a quality of intention..ones intention is for the future, but its detachment allows one to experience the present. If one is obsessed with getting the outcome only and says to ones self "I will be a failure if I don't have this or that", one has locked their intention into failure mode already and thus created a fixed, rigid present. When one stays detached from the goal and awareness on the present, the intention will manifest.
7)The LAW OF DHARMA- is the law of purpose. Dharma is one's unique plan and reason for existing. Understanding one's dharma is understanding how one's individuality fits into the complex and intricate 'web of life'
Stealing Home (1988)
My favorite movie EVER...powerful, sentimental, & even funny!
This movie is so underrated!!! Wow!
I've seen this movie dozens of times and I never, ever get tired of it. I think the acting is superb, the story line well-thought out, even the 'chessy' 80's music is sure to 'turn on the waterworks' in certain scenes.
The story is about Billy Wyatt, a recently retired minor league baseball player, who is pretty far from 'functional' at the start of the film. In the beginning of the movie, he receives a sudden phone call at the motel he's 'shacking up' in giving him the news...he is left with Katie Chandler's (his childhood baby sitter) ashes, as she had shot herself at SeaSmoke, her beachside cottage.
This movie will make you laugh, cry, and feel!!
The story is a balance of flashbacks of Billy remembering his dad and Katie and then the challenge of him trying to figure out what to do with Katie's ashes.
It is such a beautiful film, I promise worth seeing!
10/10 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"Dream, dream, dream, when I want you in my arms, When I want you and all your charms; When I'm with you.... all I have to do is dream"
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Primeval (2007)
I liked this movie..just think previews were misleading...
I liked this movie ~ and the thing is, its a true story. Right before the movie started, (I saw in theater) one of the ushers mentioned to me that it was about a crocodile.. I said "wait, think I'm in wrong theater, its 'bout a serial killer, isn't it?.." he explained the 'croc' was the serial killer. He then suggested I still see it anyway b/c it was true story. I had to adjust to what I was preparing to watch, but glad I had some "heads-up" ..I can understand how people were so misled. I think the previews should have just specified from the beginning, that it was a story about a vicious crocodile Some people would have appreciated it for what is was without being 'tricked' into thinking it was something else. Especially after Steve Irwin, "The Crocodile Hunter", died this past year! 6/10
Fly Away Home (1996)
one of the best movies ever made
This film is sweet, uplifting, and encouraging. Its message says that despite the imagined human authority we dictate here on earth, we as people can and should make a difference when it comes to nature and wildlife.
Anna Paquin plays the resentful daughter trying to start a her life over again in a new country without her mother. Jeff Daniels plays a liberated father learning to make peace with his daughter and help her find a way for her geese to migrate. If you want to see a perfect movie and are tired of all the violence, dramatic plots, and curse words, then you should go see Fly Away Home. 10/10 all the way.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Worst movie ever made- this movie is a complete joke and somebody has viewers believing this is worth sitting thru!
I cannot believe how many people out there actually voted such high scores on this God awful film. What is wrong with you people?? This movie has no plot what-so-ever and sitting thru it is draining and painful-not different!!! If I wanted to see art..I would have gone downtown to the museum. This movie Sucks, Sucks, Sucks with a capital- S! I try to respect everyone's opinions - but this is a film is some kind sick joke put out to fool innocent viewers like myself into believing it is worth something!
Pure Insanity !!!!!!
At least the voter from Japan himself says its awful and boring-
Somebody should hear the truth and quit analyzing to DEATH every thing good- because the TRUTH stands =This movie blows the big one - hard core-
sorry, sorry voters-
get on with your lives!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Do not doubt your selves!!Doubt sorry- ass opinion makers!
Wrong Turn (2003)
scary, disturbing, crazeee to imagine as reality
though this movie is not a true story , it gives you a dose of what it would be like if you and friends were left stranded in the woods to be killed by a group of genetically mutated 'monsters' and the absolute horror behind their practices. What would you do?
These teens manage to devise a plan and this movie keeps you intensified the entire time. There was really no way I was leaving this one once started...
some parts grossly disturbing and maybe overdone..
I would say 8/10 for the plot 10/10 for suspense
overall= 9