Change Your Image
harj-41-607090
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Enough (2002)
Slow, tired, and poorly executed
Theoretically a good plot, a good idea. But poorly executed, lacking the suspense and charisma this could have provided. There are too many gaps and holes in the storyline. A shame as this could have been a decent thriller.
The Hustle (2019)
Don't waste 90 minutes of your life.
Starts reasonable honestly, a promising storyline about two female hustlers which, unfortunately, hooks you into 80 more minutes of drab poorly written and executed nonsense.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
Ignore the reviews, ignore your preconceptions
This is a very different -- but welcome -- addition to the collage of films, cartoons and shows that portray the great Christmas story. There is nothing wrong with this being different, don't watch it if you want a simple, faithful retelling which will never meet up to your expectations and the perfections established by the excellent films. This *needs* to be different, this needs to be an alternative telling of the timeless masterpiece.
Watch this with the most open of minds, and you most probably will not be disappointed.
Black Summer (2019)
Masterpiece
This is a true masterpiece. The acting, the photography, the storyline is superb. This is a gripping series which should cannot be compared with The Walking Dead.
The Elephant Man (1980)
Truly remarkable deeply moving film.
This is such a powerful film, lovingly made. The story of John Meryck. The subject of horrific deformation, confined to a freak show before being discovered by a compassionate doctor. The film is moving for the underlying message of love and compassion for himanity.
She (2020)
Lacks any form of cohesion
Good acting but let down by incoherent direction and poor screenplay. What starts as an intriguing story, soon denegrades into a plot that doesn't move anywhere. Whatever sympathies we have for some of the characters disappears into confusion. Few of the storylines reach a point where we still care. Prepare for disappointment.....
A Christmas Carol (2019)
Ignore the reviews, ignore your preconceptions
This is a very different -- but welcome -- addition to the collage of films, cartoons and shows that portray the great Christmas story. There is nothing wrong with this being different, don't watch it if you want a simple, faithful retelling which will never meet up to your expectations and the perfections established by the excellent films. This *needs* to be different, this needs to be an alternative telling of the timeless masterpiece.
Watch this with the most open of minds, and you most probably will not be disappointed.
Love Actually (2003)
Actually lovely
Good 'ol classic British comedy. Highly original, eloquently woven together to form a beautifully crafted light comedy. It was never going to be easy connecting so many renown actors/actresses, but this has been handled extraordinarily well.
Last Christmas (2019)
A superb heart warmer with a super little twist
The story of Katrina (Kate), working as an elf full time, meets a wonderful gentleman and realises that she's quite heartless. Superbly executed and wonderful characterisation. Katrina has a little Bridget Jones about her and this is t a typical low budget seasonal flick.
Apocalypse: La 2ème guerre mondiale (2009)
Superbly constructed and very moving
This is a world war 2 documentary like no other. It contains a brilliant musical overture, often haunting but superbly executed. The narration is good, but the biggest plays is the colour footage which brings the war alive like no other documentary.
Inevitably, comparisons will be drawn with the masterpiece "The World at War". These are unfair comparisons. This documentary had its own angle and story and special way of telling it.
TIME: The Kalief Browder Story (2017)
Moving story, terribly handled
A very moving story, painful to watch and very touching. However, this documentary is poorly constructed, terribly repititive and stretched out to a point the impact of often lost.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
How else could they possibly have ended this?
How does one end one of the most successful TV stories of all time? What possible ending could have satisfied us all? Whichever combination of possible endings we think about would have upset a large contingent of fans. In the end, this is the subtelest of endings,
It's difficult.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A fitting climax
It's fair to say that this is a fitting climax not only to the avengers movies, but a large section of the Marvel universe. The film is action packed, generally keeps you at the edge of your seat, and remains faithful to the characters. It's long, but quite necessarily so.
House of Dracula (1945)
Busy addition to a franchise that went too far
Quite difficult to watch despite my sentimental attachments to this franchise. This film was one film too fat. Struggles with story, plot and acting. Wouldn't be surprised if a lot of the plot was drummed up on the fly. However, if you are as attached to the Dracula/Frankenstein/Universal franchise as I am, you will watch this (and most pro a lot enjoy it!)
Mary Magdalene (2018)
Memorable film, unfairly criticized
This is one of the better additions to the films of Christian faith. The film attempts to (correctly) recast the life of Mary Magdalene as a faithful companion to Jesus, a woman of great faith responsible for the growth of early Christianity. This is done well and the delivery is superb. However, one has to questin whether it was at all necessary to go into political correctness overdrive.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Follows a working formula, watchable but dry
This was a good opportunity to divert the franchise away somewhat from the original films and create a niche space. However, it relies largely on the formula of the originals. The acting is dry and overacted, the dialogue is dry and often uninspiring and the characters are unengaging. Nevertheless, this is certainly worth a watch
The Clinton Affair (2018)
Starts well and then drags and drags and drags.....
Starts of promisingly, first two episodes are excellent (8stars), but then the producers realise that they need to milk this one for every ounce of potential scandal mongering juice. So from episode 3 there is a distinct editorial drag. Elements of the scandal are dragged out, stretched and elongated well beyond any useful value. Elements sitting at the periphery of the scandal are dragged kicking and screaming into unnecessarily lengthy focus.
What a shame :-(
Les Misérables (2018)
Masterful but the race police win the day
An excellent adaption of a masterpiece is almost ruined at the BBC's attempt to take political correctness to dizzying heights. There were most probably very few if any black people in France at this time - let alone a black policeman (a sergeant at that).
If you can filter this (major) distraction out of the film, this is not a bar adaption at all. Mesmerising in its delivery and very entertaining.
You (2018)
Hey stop going overboard with this show....
Genius in principle but poorly delivered. There are too many obvious annoying flaws (such as nobody noticing sleazy Joe hanging around outside Beth's house each evening, Beth having full blown sex in a public facing window in full view of passers by, sleazy Joe hanging around (unnoticed) at the bar that Beth goes to.... Gets frustrating after a while
Just watch Dexter everyone (not the last episode though!)
Bad Moms (2016)
Starts well but gravitates into a swear fest plotless romp
Bad moms starts extremely well, you're pretty much hooked and the film presents itself as a reasonably original romp. However, at some point maybe half an hour in, it gravitates into becoming a pointless swear fested pretty plotless chick-flick. It appears that the writers ran out of ideas and allowed the director and actors to make it up as they went along...
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Both reviews are correct
There's a mixed bag of reviews for this film, terrible - self-indulgent and a "masterpiece". In fact it's both. Terribly confusing if you want a dialogue driven plot but frustrating if you can't fill in all the gaps.
In the end the cinematography is par excellence, the photography is brilliant, and generally the film keeps you ticking along wanting to know where it all ends
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
The reviews aren't wrong...
The reviews aren't wrong. This had a lot of promise, it could have been groundbreaking, but it ends up being a sequence of clichéd jokes about rich Chinese people. Don't get me wrong, it could be funny - just as Bend it like Beckham was a funny Indian flick which delivered Asian clichés but did it well. Crazy Rich Asians doesn't, it does it pretty badly.
However, there are some very tolerable and somewhat funny moments.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Adequate pop flick
The story about a pop star who falls in love with an amateur singer who then becomes a superstar, goes nowhere very slowly. It's hard to work out what the central theme is, it's not a rags to riches story, it's not about the rock stars battle with alcohol abuse or a father's love for his daughter. The film meanders along slowly and leaves you wondering. However, the acting is good and Lady Gaga is excellent.
Ben-Hur (1959)
A timeless classic epic
This is an epic by all proportions, from the opening scenes through the trials and tribulations of Judah Ben Hur whose life is torn apart by the bitter betrayal by a friend - Masallah, this is a gripping, absorbing and unforgettable classic which has been difficult to match.
The film is worthy (moreso than titanic and dare I say it, Lord of the Rings...) of the 11 Oscars. Watch with an open heart and mind, your three hours will be well spent....
Oliver Twist (1948)
Quintessentially Dickens and easily one of the best films ever!
This is a superb film, acting is brilliant, screencasting superb. Photography is absorbing and the delivery is quite simply unbelievable!! What an amazing piece of work. If you haven't seen this, seek it out and lock yourself away for what will be an unforgettable two hours. This is the best of the numerous Oliver Twist films.