Change Your Image
samjfarrand
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Requin (2022)
It's so baddd
I listened to the review that said ignore the IMDB ratings and gave it a shot. The movie is a complete joke. It's so bad it's funny 😁 expect to laugh not be scared.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Horror? - Not so Much; Dark? YES
If your expecting a horror movie you might want to look elsewhere, but if you like movies that casts a dark tone, then you will enjoy this. The cinemaphotography was superb, and the atmosphere was creepy and mysterious. The acting was nearly flawless. The story was in depth and rich with substance. All though not as scary as the first one, This was still a very solid addition and we look forward to watching it on UHD during Halloween.
The Reckoning (2020)
Really bad everything
We got 40min in and had to shut it off. The overview had us intrigued as we typically like folk-horror or horror that has historical ties, however what got us on this, is the absolutely horrendous acting. It was very stale and unimpressionable. The actors all over compensated their parts. The costume design seemed like more of a mockery more than anything, and even had to Google some set props to see if the set props were within the time period, which they were not... Looking over these small details really sets the tone for what you are watching. We just couldn't torture ourselves for another hour.
Wrong Turn (2021)
The Appalachia version of Midsommar
Having never seen the franchise and being a fan of horror. This one took me and my wife by surprise. A lot of suspenseful, jaw-dropping moments that made us react. The filming was brilliant and the back story was fascinating. It's crafted and presented in a way it almost makes you wonder if a society like it could actually exist. There is a lot of intellect that went into the movie that makes you feel like you are there. The cinemaphotography is excellent. The acting is believable minus a couple of moments. All in all we were more than impressed with it. If you've never seen the franchise I'd say ignore the review rating and give it a spin if you like folk-horror. The scariest movies are the ones that could almost be real and Wrong Turn accomplishes just that!
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
What Happened? Too much Hot Cocoa!
Christmas Chronicles 1 was an instant classic, The 2nd one was a serious train wreck! The start of it was already off cue but I kept an open mind about where it would go, after about 20 min I caught myself thinking about other things, by about 40min I was completely bored with it, we watched it as a family and by the 1st hour our entire family was showing signs of disinterest. We are at 1hr:32min with 23 min remaining and I don't think this is going to get finished.
They introduced wayyy to many new elements, concepts and stories for the viewer to be able to follow. They tried way to hard to be politically correct. The production is good, set design is good but everything else fails. I don't think we will ever re-watch this again.
Frozen (2010)
The Shallows for Skiers/Snowboarders
This movie exceeded my expectations. If a movie can get you to outwardly react in some way or drum up an emotion that wasn't there then the movie is doing something right. This was no exception this had my wife and I cringing, gasping, tearing up, and made our hands sweat by the end of it. We both felt the movie was longer than what it was because the director did that well of a job of bringing us in. It had great character development, by the end you were really rooting for the actors, they felt very real.
To the naysayers criticizing it because it wasn't 100% textbook, newsflash its a movie! Almost all movies are fictional if you go in with that mind set you might get more out of it.
Bates Motel (2013)
There is nothing there to Criticize
I tried to look for the negatives but there just aren't any. This show is flawless from begining to end. Some series finales are rushed, the loose ends for Bates Motel were tied up elegantly. The entire series has a flow that is natural. Excellent series!
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Ouch! This made something inside me hurt
I just want to state, My wife and I loved Haunting of Hill House, it was interesting, engaging it had great writing, directing and good music to set the tone of the show. Bly Manor on the other hand was sloooooow, very confusing, Peter Quints accent resembled that of a Pirate and they overplayed and recycled the music from Hill House to instill emotion that was never there. Our understanding this is an Adaptation of the Turning of the Screw which we are only familiar with via The Turning which we liked. We are hesitant to give this another go even if we familiarize ourselves with the Story it was adapted from
Dreamkatcher (2020)
Great and had promise but...
It completely fell apart at the end. Which is a bummer because I really wanted to like this since it somewhat falls under the Folk-Horror genre. There was ways this could have been awesome but they hit that mark sadly.
Extraterrestrial (2014)
Fun Abduction!
This was much better than I expected. The first 30 min is obnoxious but if you can make it past that, you'll find this film may surprise you. The filming, cinemaphotography and set design is all A+ quality. This was much different and more well rounded that I first thought it would be.
Skyggenes dal (2017)
So sloooooowwwwww...
The cinemaphotography is great, the atmosphere is great but gawd this movie is boring. We exited it with 13:21 remaining. We were holding tight for something redeemable but nope. This movie sucked and I really wanted to like it as the description and trailer was intriguing. This was such a slow burn the kindling even went out. I feel jaded being suckered into the movie alluding to a beast that never was. Screw this film.
Children of the Corn (2009)
Having Never seeing the Original...
I thought this was a solid movie. There was some genuine creep factors and disturbing parts that incited a reaction. There was even some unexpected parts towards the end that took me by surprise. This version reminded me of a cross between Midsommar and In the Tall Grass. Very enjoyable. I'm excited to see the original. Most of these low ratings seem stem from jaded fans of the original screenplay. I would say watch it with an open mind and give it a chance you might be surprised by the outcome.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
Hard to put into words
Eh it wasn't horrible, but I wouldn't watch it again. It was very disturbing, unsettling and weird. The film had me guessing at every sec. Perhaps those are elements of a good film? I give it thumbs up for being able to reach within and for making me feel that, but its not the experience I was looking for. Entertaining film but in a way most people might not enjoy.
The Pale Door (2020)
Not as Horrible as what people are saying
PROS:
The story was original.
Cinemaphotography
Special Effects grossed you out
Iconic Imagery is Original
Nice set design.
CONS:
Graphic Design/Intro at beginning should have been more research. The intro is clunky and not what the film is like. They could have set a different tone by choosing different typefaces.
Music is too modern for the time period, the music director should have payed more attention. It felt like a Tarantino tone minus the action
All in all this is above average even though you could tell the budget was minimal. The producer used what resources available to his advantage. The producer is not horrible as people are saying if this was the producers first movie I'd say A+ for effort. There is not another movie out there with this tone & setting, so its worth watching for that reason alone.
Don't Knock Twice (2016)
Ouuch!! What a Trainwreck
Gahh where do you even begin. They put all the cliche horror elements in one movie and tried to end it with a clever twist that derailed right off the screen and crashed into a jumbled production mess. This movie was dumb, the acting is horrible, the writing is all over the place. My wife and I seriously don't know what we just finished watching. We both felt a numb emptiness in our head for about 2-3 minutes after it was over attempting to articulate the garbage we just watched. Why would IFC support this!?
Poltergeist (2015)
Ouch!
Sam Rockwells acting killed the movie from the get go, it gets really over the top and enters into whimsical near the end. The CGI affects are great and mystifying at times, but the horrible writing and acting gave this movie no hope, which is a shame because I really was hoping the reviews were not accurate.
The Turning (2020)
Incredibly Unsettling & Creepy
If your looking to be creeped out and have the hair stand on the back of your neck, look no further! I was reluctant to watch this with the low ratings, I'm glad I didn't let them persuade me. This film was beautifully shot, the acting was great and it was creepy! Yeah the ending wasn't straight forward, but it wasn't that hard to figure out what was really happening. Good times! Glad I watched it in the summer and not near Halloween.
A Christmas Carol (2019)
A Great New Adult interpretation!
This is not your standard Christmas Carol but that's ok! First of all this is a little dark but it's not close to horror like some reviews mentioned. A couple of surprise moments but all relative to the story. The acting was relatable and contained genuine believable human reaction. The CGI was nicely balanced and not over the top, the directors only used it to create a sense of atmosphere, which worked nicely for the ambience and tone they were going for. This version is really nice because its relatable and offers us insight into how Scrooge became so cold, and tells us what Scrooge & Marley was tied up into. Another great aspect was historically everything was period correct. The set designers and writers understood history and this is very clear throughout. The only thing of concern is the pauses inbetween the multiple scenes. I feel it broke the continuity of this version and wonder if FX decided to release it on Blu-Ray how that will translate. Regardless this is a version worth owning. Great job with this one FX! If you are patient to watch a 3 hr movie and have an open mind this will be an enjoyable cinematic experience.
The Banana Splits Movie (2019)
90min you'll never get back
Worst movie I have ever seen, more Sad then Killer Klowns. Face Palm worthy. I was really hoping this had something redeemable, it didnt. If your into Cheesy, Slapstick Horror you might like this. Too much cheese for me though.
Hagazussa (2017)
A Bold & Daring Cinematic Experience
This movie is slow but dont let it stop you from watching a quality Film. If your expecting fright and sublime thrills you might not like this but you can expect something mental and deranged through out which will make you shudder in your skin. The soundtrack is perfect for the mood the movie is set in, the wide shots and extreme close-ups makes you feel like you are a part of Albruns life. The imagery & symbology used is dark and mysterious almost at the edge of fascinating and twisted. If you want something different then most films give this one a chance. A great Folk-Horror film.
The Nutcracker in 3D (2010)
Every Scene Feels like you're watching a different movie
This movie was so horrible it compelled me to write my first movie review. This movie is unfocused from the start to the end. Their is no character back story or introduction. The viewer is thrown into a bizarre post apocalyptic world of odd technology and awkward humanoid beings for 1.5hrs.