Change Your Image
challe-edh
Reviews
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Where were the canage they yelled about?
The first one were funny, this was average as best, not so funny, no blood typical marvel, i saw it for free lucky me, who pays for those mediocre movies? Not me.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Why the low grade on this one?
I though it was really good atmospheric music in this one. Chloe did a good acting performance as expected. The story wasnt bad or great but good imo. Before i saw the movie i didnt have any expectations, thats what made it so good i think.
Witchfinder General (1968)
6.8?
Very tame compared with mark of the devil which was a hundred times better than this weak movie. All they did was riding those horses hehe. Mediocre actors, nerly no violence, no nudes at all. I never gonna see it again. Avoid.
Welcome to the Jungle (2007)
I saw it when it came out and though it were okej
How the hell could i have done that?!!! It includes the most annoying brat teens i seen in a long while. I didnt felt sorry for non of them, i voted for the cannibals, oh my god.
Breeder (2020)
Started off pretty good...
Then the ending destroyed the whole movie. The money must have run out to not come up with a better ending.
Gone Girl (2014)
Good movie...
Til the end destroyed the whole movie :( 2,5 hours down the drain.
Boar (2017)
A blind buy
It was a kind of movie that you were cheering for the boar, no sympathy for the characters in my opinion. First half it was way much talking of nothing then the action kicked in finally. Thought it would be much gorier than it was, but hey i saw the uncut german mediabook so what can you do.
Akelarre (2020)
Lucifer!
Netflix warned for sexuell violence...what? i didnt see any or do netflix run cut versions nowadays? Good lead actor good story lame result, bad ending, the end.
The Block Island Sound (2020)
Dog, dog, dog....doooog
Haha what a joke of a movie. Bad ending and not even a scarejump, in the trash...the end.
I Am Mother (2019)
One in a crowd
Nothing special here, it began pretty good but as many movies does i lost intrest the longer it gets. Not a movie that i want to replay and absolutly not a one i will buy. Good actors but a kind of dull story.
Midsommar (2019)
Even better
I just bought the uk director's cut edition and it was even better than the theatrical version
I gave it a 8 of 10 😁 a sick and entertaining movie.
Anna (2019)
Just a 5 star because...
I hate movies that jumps in time forward, then backward, forward and back again, what's the meaning of that?? just make you dizzy in the head. You can make movies of much better qualities without it, just annoying. I hope you make a better choice of your next movie Luc.
Black Christmas (2019)
What a crap
Making such a bad remake of a 70s classic they should be ashamed doing this one.
The Amityville Horror (2005)
Very good but...
It could have been a little longer, 78 min without end credits, kind of short for such a good pace movie. I hope there are a longer director's cut out there somewere.
Òlòturé (2019)
Was going to rate it a 7 but....
With a abrubt ending it destroyed the whole movie. Maybe the money were used up, i don't know. Could have been so good but nooo!!
Epidemiya (2019)
Turnoff
Why must every series steal music from movies? This time it was from 28 days later, it was a turn off. Is it so hard to compose a new music? Last time i saw a series that stole the music from hellraiser. It's a turn off for me.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
What a sleeper
Boring crap movie, turned it off after 30 min. Nothing happened. More exciting to take a sleeping pill. Zzzzzzzz...
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
I had no expectations
But wow what a movie, i had no finger nails left afterwards. I though it was much better then all annabelle movies together. I laughed so hard at the first jump scare face expression :)
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
Why the low rating?
Don't get it why people are whining about the lead actress, i thought she played very good, it was a feel good movie it made me happy. Her dad played very well also. I gave it an 8.
The Irishman (2019)
Expentations were a little higher
I though it would be better, sure good preformance from both deniro and pacino. But the pace could have been higher and less court-scenes. 6/10.
Las elegidas (2015)
?
It was good all the way to the finish, what a crap end, did the budget went out? There are way better movies out there in the same category without pricewinner.
Babel (2006)
Much noise about nothing
Strange film, i will never buy or see it again. Nothing special here, look elsewhere.
Child 44 (2015)
Nothing extraordinary about it
Citizen X was way better than this strange lookalike ripoff. Even if it had famous actors both swedish and americans it didn't live up to the repetation it has.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
I was looking forward for this one
It was good and bad in some way, strange movie. Good acting but very slow the first 2 hours. The last 40 minutes it finally awakes, finally some action. I was thinking of buying this one on 4k, but it were to slow to see it again. Seeing it ones is enough. Q.T. have done way better movies.
Hellions (2015)
The trailer seemed promising, but...
It sucked big time. Bad actors, bad story & kind of long between something happened. Not even worth a rent in my opinion.