Change Your Image
kmonfared
Reviews
Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter (2014)
a Japanese take on Nebraska?
Oh wait, did this come out before Nebraska? Anyways, a comedy that doesn't let you laugh. It's well done, half-open-endedness is nice. Some characters are a little exaggerated but that matched the style of the movie. Overall, it's a fun watch and definitely worth it.
Insyriated (2017)
not a war movie
At first you might think this is a movie about war, but it isn't. It goes through the very struggles of everyday life, in an excruciating detail. It reminded me of "besieged" and of the "patient stone". Touching, and deep.
Manbiki kazoku (2018)
powerful and humble
The storytelling is very powerful. It slowly puts you in a situation that you are comfortable with, and step by step reveals a hidden layer. It simply challenges what the society defines as bond, connection, family, etc, and how laws conform to that. One of the best movies I've watched in the recent years.