Change Your Image
svenpombreu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Old Man (2022)
Mediocre movie. Stephen Lang gives a great performance.
I was completely unaware of this movie. But it was mainly the handsome poster that made me curious about the story. So I set it up totally without a trailer or any prior knowledge.
The film starts in a hut and that is where it takes place for 90%.
You quickly get the feeling that you are not watching a movie, but a play.
Stephen Lang's acting is very clever and believable. Unfortunately, the same cannot be said of Marc Senter (who also co-produces this film).
As for the story, it is very easy to guess what is actually going on and the "twist" can't really be called a twist.
It feels like a missed opportunity, unfortunately.
5/10 for Stephen Lang's acting performance.
Nine Days (2020)
Very original story with amazing acting performances
What do you do when you have a choice about whether someone can be born? That's Will's job. He conducts interviews of souls. Presents them with dilemmas but assures the applicants that there are no wrong answers. There are 6 candidates for 1 life. 9 days to prove that they are worthy of life. Will himself once lived (a not so nice life, we find out) and therefore thinks that the candidates should be strong in their shoes. They should rather look at the darker, more dangerous side of life, he says. And not through rose-colored glasses. Soon the first candidates drop out because they are too good in Will's eyes. When they don't get the chance to live, eternal nothing awaits them... The 2 candidates who make it to the last day are 2 opposites. Kane sees life realistically, realizing that life will not be easy and that there will be pitfalls more than once, while Emma sees life more for all the beauty it can offer... Will seems his choice to have made, but is this the right choice...?
What I loved about the film is that the film is not condemning, there is no right or wrong. The candidates are intrinsically all beautiful people who, in my view, should all be given the chance at life. But who deserves it the most? The person with the realistic vision or the previously naive lady? Will can actually no longer judge objectively because one of the people he had given a chance at life committed suicide, because of this he has the feeling that our world does not need naive people who can see the beauty in something bad.
It is a unique story with beautiful acting, the music is wonderful, as well is the cinematography. The only thing I missed was a broader explanation of the concept of these interviews, if there are interviews to give life to good people, is there someone who interviews people who have the bad in them...? In any case, Nine Days is definitely worth it. A well deserved 8 out of 10.
Svendarson.
De Palma (2015)
Boring portret of an amazing director
I was really hoping this documentary would throw up some really fun trivia about the movies De Palma has made. But unfortunately you don't really learn anything new.
Most interestingly, De Palma actually says that his most famous scenes from his greatest hits are copies of scenes from older movies.
What was really nice were the old footage of a very young Robert De Niro...
This could be so much more interesting...
Svendarson.
The Night House (2020)
Overrated Ghost Story
The feeling that mainly predominates with this film is that he wants to be much more than he is... And what this film is is a horror film with a simple story... Too many topics are discussed that are not discussed further afterwards . The great thing about this film is the cinematography and the wonderful acting of Rebecca Hall. Unfortunately, she can't save this movie from the lack of a full story either. That's why this film gets a 5 out of 10 and then I'm very generous. Greetings from Svendarson...