Change Your Image
submitor
Reviews
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
Buckets of Blood = Buckets of Fun!
From the moment the R-rated trailer came out I knew this movie was not going to have any qualms about letting both the Aliens and the Predator let loose on humanity.
This movie is very superior to the original and it gets back to the original concept which was to see Aliens and the Predator fight on the big screen. The Predator is back to his true nature of being a infrared sighted killing machine, while the Aliens are seen doing what they do best: killing and multiplying.
The character development was loose to non-existent at best and this may be a turn off for some expecting to see more than just mayhem. In this story, humans are entirely irrelevant because realistically they do not have what it takes to defeat these deadly creatures hands-on. What we get as a result is a quick dissent into chaos in a small town in Colorado as the two main antagonists collide with plenty of thrills and disturbing scenes of carnage.
Those who were expecting a multi-depth story will be thoroughly disappointed and most likely have not viewed the trailers. This movie is exactly what the title says: Aliens versus Predator!
Doctor Strange (2007)
Good but Forgettable
This is the latest Marvel straight to Home DVDs. Its the story of one of the most under rated Marvel heroes - Dr. Strange.
This animated movie has amazing and awe-inspiring style but what it has in great style, it lacks in very choppy animation and low quality CG effects.
The screenplay starts off very well but begins to rush during the most important part, which is Dr. Strange's emergence as Sorcerer Supreme. Fortunately, what it lacks in screenplay, it benefits from great action. The action is surprisingly creative thanks to the magic-themed story and movie.
All in all, it's worth watching once, but it fails to be anything special.
Karas: The Prophecy (2005)
A New Hero is Born
Pros: This movie will blow your socks off in terms of visuals. Karas: The Prophecy is very fast paced and the character designs are very unique and nothing like anything you've seen stateside. The story is coherent enough for the viewer to understand and the dubbing is far better than expected. The music and sound effects are spectacular and coupled with the great visuals, it is a feast for the eyes and ears.
Cons: Unfortunately, this animated feature flows more like a TV show than a movie and the pace of this feature can get a little broken at times. Secondly, my 2nd gripe about Karas is that the visuals are so mind-blowing and fast, it's sometimes hard to follow the animation. You almost have to watch some of the fights in slow-mo to see exactly how the fight progresses.
This is a great movie to rent or to buy for anime lovers, and as a comic fan, this movie feels like it jumped out of a graphic novel. A new Hero is born!
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
James Cameron is Missed
From beginning to end you could say this movie is missing all the things that made T2 such a remarkable movie in 1991.
The artistic style of James Cameron is gone, replaced with a dizzying fast-paced shoot-em-up. The character development that played such an important role in T2 and T1 is missing. It's replaced with a quick intro about a neurotic man named John Conner, and a stereotypical daddy's girl who has a hotshot father in a secret military facility.
The whole anticipation of the Terminators finding John Conner is missing, replaced with a quick cut into a vet's office where ironically both Terminators find John Conner and Punky Brewster...err I mean Kate Brewster.
After that point, there isn't much time for explanation, it's just shoot this, shoot that, leading to a bland ending that could be used to milk the series for another few summers.
This movie was completely half-assed by directors, writers, and producers who weren't interested in reliving one of the James Cameron's greatest movie series of all time, but just using the name to sell tickets so they can suck the series dry before Arnold gets too old.