Change Your Image
corrosie
Reviews
Interview with the Vampire (2022)
if you are an old fan you may not like the re written Anne Rice
OK lets get get one thing straight, the production is not garbage, the acting is good,sets props camera work, direction, effects, etc etc, all really good.
It is the heavy re write that is breaking me.. is Anne rice turning in her grave.would she have allowed this very different Interview to happen..
having only watched the first 2 eps I am almost offended at how much they have changed the story, and no, not that a main characters are not POC's or the implementations of Daniel Molloy's written in change (which may or may not matter as it is only ep 2 ATM).
There are so many key things that have been cut out of the story that made the Book and the movie that make the reader viewer grab onto the story ..
they have truly cut out Anne Rice from this production and have put forward a generic story for the sake of getting viewers ..
if you have never read Rice you should watch and enjoy this ...if you are a Rice fan who reads Memnoch once every 2 years or so just to read it again....you might squirm a little like I did watching this abomination of a translated to modern TV rewrite ..
The Batman (2022)
batman only in name
Batman?? The only thing Batman was the costume and character names nothing else.
Would have been better casting denzel washington in the lead and a slight rewrite cutting out batman ..it might have been brilliant.
Everything about this batman was wrong ,he way he moved acted ,very few toys or bat gimmicks ..and his attitude was so not batman nor was the way he fought or even worked things out ,,almost came across as stupid in some cases ..yes well produced and Patterson worked with what he had and was directed to perform, but what a massive fail for DC fans .
There are very few movies where I feel like I was robbed at the box office and this was one of them .
A nice touche was the Joker appearance,that was about the only thing that spoke to me as something I could grab as being from the batverse.
If you are a real batman fan you will not like this at all..but if you want a gritty action flick that is well produced it is something to pass the time...
srsly fans want the comics bought to the big screen not some flavor some rich arty wank (that was like having Adam West batsuit put in an action flick with big buck FX and some decent writing that just did not equal anything close to what batman is .
Very sad outcome for the Batfans.
Zombi VIII: Urban Decay (2021)
UTTER GARBAGE
Where do you start..is this even a movie,made up of mostly stock footage,this pile of rot should not even be considered film,the acting is nonexistent, FX completely sad and the script is just not there ..the 8/10 review is surly by someone connected to this production (for lack of a better word)
if you are expecting a watchable b movie with some good moments.....you are WRONG..all you will get a time wasted on this utter pile of garbage.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
people have paid $ to watch this garbage
Where do I start...is it the awful script or the really bad direction,or the mockery and butchering of what is the relationship between WW and Cheetah,or the way they made a very drool character like Max Lord the villain who did incredible harm and got off scott free "completely free from obligation, harm, or penalty".
the first ww movie was a blast and other DC movies for all of their short comings were for all in all very good and watchable..
this was nothing but pure garbage that I hated watching, every second I hated watching from about 1/2 hour in..
complete fail, I would avoid spending $$ and time to watch this.
Paranormal Attraction (2020)
d grade garbege
After reading the reviews here that praise this movie i decided to give this a go,my mistake.
where to start,the acting is awful,the script is utter garbage,fx ..lol.
what cheeses me off is the false reviews that were written by (most likely) people that were either involved in this movie or at least connected to it in some way.it does no favors when you lie about how good something is,specially when it is utter rot,if it was prompted or written up as a D grade movie that was done on a budget of $2000 to maybe $5000,people might no get so cheesed off when they watch it.
if you like d grade low budget bad acted movies with no real content than this is for you..other wise dont bother.
Bible Bees (2019)
brainwashing for children
This must be the worst xtian show ever produced..aimed at very young children with atrocious animation and voice casting,but the clinker is the brainwashing...this sort of thing should be banned outright..when religion is aimed at 2 to 6 year old kids in a manner such as they will eat it up (even though it was produced on a dime budget) ...avoid this for your kids unless you intend on brainwashing them with God Bothering Rot..
Ad Astra (2019)
What did I just watch
Was waiting this from what we see in the released previews in massive anticipation..but what I watched was nothing but a turd that had nothing in common with how the adverts were conveyed..now this is not a B grade title nor is the script poor or the acting bad..it is all in all a well put together movie..that moves at snails pace and is about as thrilling as eating jam on bread..
if you set out in the previews that a movie is action packed and exciting with a world threat and extinction at the center of the plot....dont expect people to be thrilled when they pay $$$ to see a boring lump of garbage is is about as thrilling as Days of our lives or any generic soap on TV..
I really should have asked for my Money back ..
Freaks (2018)
WHY THE FAKE REVIEWS FOR A GOOD SOLID B MOVIE
Ok..lets start with the bad acting..there is some here,and it is about the worst thing about this low budget flick..everything else from the script to the FX and casting is not too bad..and yes this is not a big budget flick and yes some things could have been done different..but for all in all it is a solid effort at low budget movie making..I dont understand all of the fake reviews that just take away what credit this movie already has as it stands ..saying this is better than marvel is hogwash for many reasons,and someone watching this on that premise will not enjoy this as much as they would going into it knowing where it stands...
it would be great if IMDB would do something to sort out these false reviews that really dont do a movie justice in good or bad light..
I recommend this to sci/fi/mutant/powers movie lovers..
Survival Box (2019)
not that great
Dont normally review movies here,but felt I had too because of the 2 false 10 and 9 star reviews..
this movie is very wooden with nothing to offer that is new..the cast is very boring and drab..as others have pointed out in other reviews around,this is more like a tax write off than an effort to make a decent flick ..very sub par and not worth the time it will take to watch.
Last Son (2013)
a joke
the other review must be by the people that made the movie.. it makes this one out to shine high... well sadly that is not the case,very low budget very poor acting and casting.... avoid,even if you like fan made films this is a complete waste of time.. srsly this is not for people that want to watch something even half arsed and boring just for the thrill of something different in the genre.
poor budget
poor action
poor sets
poor cast
poor movie