Change Your Image
angeliyo_2004
Reviews
The Gray Man (2022)
Mucho ruido y pocas nueces
Boring great actors + Boring perfect photography + Boring CGI.. but in top of that an incredibly boring Script.
It will be better a 50 million movie plus 150 million to carity.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Good one but overrated
I like the acting, direction, photography and all the stars together, but for a movie I found too much ambition.. in 2022 this one maybe works better as a series.
Death Becomes Her (1992)
30 years later..
Just here to remind the people who votes the movie with less than a 6.. it is 30 years old! The context is a bit different but with all the superhero franchises and the streaming movies made by algorithms, the Zemeckis satire about getting old is more fresh than ever.. when you see all the beautiful women with all the botox and doing experiments with their faces.. you will never be more in agreement with Dr. Ernest Menville..
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
Multi-Refencial-Meta-Fan-Service with Love
Surprised with the clever jokes and the attention to detail, the movie is just a Gift for the 90's children.
Amazing production, impossible to see without a smile on the face.
Euphoria (2019)
Great Visuals but ambiguous morals.
It has high budget, and stellar performances but sometimes its like triying to say "drugs are fun".
The show needs a warning in every episode like 13 reasons Why. Because younger people needs to know this is only one "Funny Ride" about Drugs. Surely it will finish with some deads here and there but if you see alone chapters is what you get.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
This one is better at x1.25 speed.
Beautiful photography.
Some strange tension.
And a small story just filling a too long movie.
Bennedict acting is better in other films for me.
Its nice to see Kirsteen again!.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Great idea full of monologues
Just a great idea for a movie or a mini serial but for 7 episodes is too much dialogue. I like Flanagans work without any doubts but here the sermons arent only from the priest but everyone.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Nice postpandemic return to the cinema
Its fun, fresh and beautiful!
Maybe a 8 for me but the music is a bit generic and out of place with rock in some scene.
Enjoyable summer hit.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
An emotional rollercoaster
Amazing and crazy from star to finish.
Is like a rollercoaster with amazing music and visuals.
Ma (2019)
I can't believe how bad is that movie.
Boring, slow and predictable movie with a good cast. Don't deserve a longer review.
Bones: The Doctor in the Photo (2010)
For me, just the best episode.
One of the few times we can conect entirely with Brennan, this episode is an introspective exercise for the character and for the fan who followed her adventures.
The pacing, the music and the acting is top notch in "the doctor in the photo".
Everyone needs a "Mikah" sometime.
Eden Lake (2008)
the movie makes you angry
The film is good into make you feel a lot of emotions. A lot..
Us (2019)
Expensive failed experiment.
Trying to do something original that movie fails absolutely.
Bored but awaiting to see the "explanation" only to be bored again....
Don't miss your time watching that film and look the sky and the clouds for 5 minutes..
Little Children (2006)
Well filmed, Silly Plot
The film has good ideas in contrast with absolutely silly and cheap resolutions.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Little Problems Everywhere
A mix of bad writting and a nonsense reactions from all the characters.
I like the shows with big budget, amazing art, and a star like Reese but this one is painful to watch and try to normalize the reactions of the characters. The only feeling watching it is to get angry because they waste a lot of money in that nonsense.
The Shining (1980)
It was good. In 2020 is long, slow and boring.
My first time watching that movie is June 2020.
I see the good steadycam uses, and the amazing coloured bathrooms. The acting is so theatrical to feel real and the story pacing incredibly slow.
Maybe in 1980 I was impressed but in 2020 I am bored. Not all the movies age well.
The Morning Show (2019)
Beautiful made, all there has their apple products..
Good cinematography and nice acting, but maybe a bit weak story. It is ok to entertaining.
Creepshow (1982)
Aging Bad
Now in 2019, watching that movie for the very first time is a mix of feelings, nice to see beloved Leslie Nielsen but the most horrofiying moment was the Stephen King's acting moments.
I really enjoy the TV show with its bad and regular episodes but, for a movie, the choosed stories here aren't so ambitious. It's a shame.
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018)
Try to enjoy..
Its just and entertaining film for kids.
nothing more than that.
Halloween (2018)
Boring one
I really enjoyed H20 and was very excited to see the new one, but the movie goes on and I can't connect with it. Dull, slow, barely telling something new..
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Beautiful Scary Tale
Amazing performances and really good script
One of the best Haunted House tales.
Maybe slow in some point but just to make you forget this is a scary tale and wants to attack you when you are less prepared.
Enjoy it!
Down a Dark Hall (2018)
Teachers scares me more in real life.
Well done and really nice first half but bland ending is making it to loose one or two stars.