Change Your Image
Guga3D
Reviews
Doom (2005)
You are DOOMed if you don't see this movie.
I was expecting Doom for quite long time, not because I really love the Doom series, but because I hoped for a decent movie based on a video game. I was quite worried that this movie would fail miserably on all fronts, since the first trailer released seemed quite lame, the duologue's also seemed rather unrealistic and quite badly played over by the actors. The second trailer - which contained the FPS scene - made me anticipate this movie again and it raised my expectations on the overall quality of the film. However, I still had some thoughts that Doom would be a mediocre movie - somewhere around 6.5 from 10 - but once I got the chance to view the film, I understood - it's great. It's wasn't what I expected, it was something more greater, something more admirable. I was surprised by the overall action flicks in the film, the FPS scene was fantastic, even though it was short, it still was gratifying. Everything else also seemed admirable, the sounds were perfect and scary, the plot was intriguing. Only thing that kept me giving it a sharp 9 would be rather flimsy duologue's in some scenes, but it wasn't poor enough to spoil the fun ride Doom delivers. Finishing off the review, I can say that this movie is must see for all Doom fans, and also to some people that know enjoy action blockbusters filled with superb amusement. 8/10
Troy (2004)
Impressive in some aspects, but still not masterly composed.
Getting an eye on almost every historic-action movie, I didn't expect a surpassing movie delivered in an axiomatic way to the crowd. I was right, for this is yet another slow-moving movie mostly composed of beautiful environments, yet its plot seems ponderous and gives itself a very low chance of second viewing. Yet, this movie once more proves that influential actors and pulchritudinous environments are not the only attributes a motion picture has to possess in order to gain success in world-wide public ratings. Conclusion - Yet poorly delivered, recommended for history fans and people with time to spare. 7/10
The Incredibles (2004)
Greatly bundled pack of entertainment
Pixar has again proved that it's ethics and capabilities are inexterminable even for the tough-willed Dreamworks, which are gradually attempting to catch up on with standards. But with Pixar's new title, we once more experience a great gratifying animation which deeps you inside by it's humorous and enthralling plot and keeps you laughing out loudly until the very end. Dreamworks' titles compared to Pixars are not too peculiar, but they seem to rip all their titles from Pixar and create a fake illusion of originality. Now that Pixar has created another chef-d'oeuvre, no doubt Dreamworks will once more rip the idea and create a title relating to superheroes. 9.5/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Entertaining lunacy
Hello film fans and fanettes
George Topouria here
The biggest reviewer from Russia. And I got the low down, the juice, the gist and the nub of the crux of the best of Kill Bill. Phew, please don't make me repeat that phrase again. OK, lets go to the point, Kill Bill is a very violent movie, too violent in fact. And thats its only problem for achieving high standards and naming itself the action film of the year 2004. I just feel that Tarantino could use his talent to polish this movie a little more and maybe then we would witness a great action-packed movie. Until then, let's all believe the mistakes performed here will be disposed from the second part. 8/10
I, Robot (2004)
Tedious and soporific
Waiting to go inside the theathre with tickets in my hand, I expected an interesting sci-fi fantasy movie which could finally feed my appetite of movies regarding robot-technology, instead I went disappointed by each aspect of it, once more proving that stunning special effects can't help a boring plot, which by my opinion was the worse in this year. Acting in this movie also dissatisfied me, Will Smith didn't show anything new in this movie, yet I never saw his acting to change since "Men In Black" which was his only success by my opinion. He had to retire since than, not spoiling his name with titles like "I,Robot" and "Men In Black 2". 4/10
Nochnoy dozor (2004)
Rather stimulating than hindering
Well, I never expected this movie to make a revolution in Russian movie making, instead I knew it would take the first step enduringly proving that Russians are capable of making movies that could gather audience without them leaving the movietheathre and cursing names of the directors for wasting their life. What could be a reason of this movie not having the same fate? Maybe it's the main character , who I find very charismatic, or maybe those accurately placed special effects? Well, I guess both of them plus the interesting beginning which deeps you into the movie and covers down the boring ending which spoils all the movie's style. Anyways, this is a nice beginning of finally making normal Russian movies and I hope that the second step towards the Russian revolution will be somewhere in 2005 with it's sequel coming up. 8/10