Change Your Image
tim122
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Engrossing Murder/Mystery
Where the Crawdads Sing was beautifully shot and was well written and acted. It's one of my favourite movies of the year. I think I missed a good book along the way.
It's a story with a beginning and middle and an end, a rare thing these days in the film world where CGI and superheroes are two a penny now. It's a shame there are not more film made like this one.
Where the Crawdads Sing is a murder/mystery film with at times a dark edge to it. It tells the story of Kya who lives out in the Carolina marsh. When police discover a body at the bottom of a fire tower they and take her in to custody and charge her with murder she finds herself sitting in the courtroom as a murder suspect.
No Time to Die (2021)
The plot has been lost.
Having had so much hype leading up to it release and been Daniel Craig's final outing I was hoping for a stunning final. Oh, how disappointed am I.
The opening was okay with a hint or two to the past. Although having the opening credits 15-20min into the start was a bit odd.
Up to this point Daniel Craig has played the Bond character pretty much the same, in this movie he was different always speaking his mind were previously there was much more emphasis on his silences and expression.
The relationship with Madeleine had zero chemistry and was awkward and came over as story packing when adding her daughter.
I found the female 007 just plain dull, she came over snotty and arrogant and up tight. Her presence did not bring much to the story or move it along any faster. If this was the trial for a woman to take 007, I won't be watching.
Paloma - Ana de Armas' character was fantastic. It's a shame she was hardly in the movie, she could maybe take over the Felix role in the future.
The deaths of Felix, Blofeld, and Safin were all anticlimactic. Felix and Blofeld could have added some much more depth to the story with or without the death scenes. Safin was under-used and well boring. He mumbled his way through the few lines he had. I don't believe Madeleine would have forgotten him from her past, after all he had a face that was not easy to forget.
My biggest issue is the running time at nearly 3 hours it fails to draw you into the story, watch the trailers then you've seen the action. It needs more action and more story depth, as it stands you could cut, an hour out and still had the same story.
As for Bonds death it was unnecessary and dissatisfying. This is a man that's been shot, drugged, tortured, poisoned, nearly been killed a thousand times and always kicks the bad guy's a** in the end. And lives to make it out in one peace.
As for the future of Bond, well whoever takes of the has their work cut out. We need to get back to the basics of a Bond film and plays out like a Bond movie. If the Broccolis are bored with Bond, they should hand him to someone that cares and will make Bond films as Bond films.
Actors, Styles, principles, views all change, but the recipe must always remain the same when working with long established characters that the public know and love.
I would have loved to see what Danny Boyle had offer, it must have been better than what was delivered.
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014)
A Refreshingly Unpredictable Movie
A feast for eyes and ears, it is completely unlike any other vampire movie you have previously seen. It is stylishly shot in high contrast black and white. While not an Iranian film as it was completely filmed in California almost entirely at night. It did however use the Persian language which I think was a first for me. The directing like the acting is seamless and precise. It has got the potential to become a modern classic.