Change Your Image
garywbrown38
Film lover for many years - One of my ambitions is to go to the "Academy Awards' in LA.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Elvis (2022)
Outstanding Film
What an amazing film - Keeps you involved for nearly 3 Hours.
The lead role for Elvis was perfect and captured the essence of the "King"
Tom Hanks performance was also first class
If this film does not pick up Best Film & Actors Oscars I will be surprised.
A Rollercoaster of a film with all the Elvis Hits.
Perfect ending as well.
A must see Film !
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Great addition to the Marvel Franchise - Chinese Overtones
Very enjoyable addition to the Marvel Franchise.
The lead actors are excellent and the storyline picks up pace.
I particularly like the US action sequences.
Sequel looks primed....
Malignant (2021)
Slow start but gets better - Good Horror
Good Film which picks up pace as it goes along - Great CGI Horror effects - Good performances across the cast.
Enjoyable film.
Reminiscence (2021)
Futuristic Thriller
Set in a Futuristic Miami - Good plot and some good performances from the 2 main leads.
Jackman as usual excels.
Free Guy (2021)
Computer game - Fun but no real story
Was expecting much more from this film - Good special effects but no real story.
Main characters are good and this is a fun movie.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Indiana Jones meets African Queen
Great fun movie in the "Indiana Jones" mould -
Superb action sequences - All the main characters blend well and the Amazon setting is great.
Feels like you are on a Disney ride !
Fun Fun Fun - Well worth a viewing.
Looks toned for a sequel.
Last Christmas (2019)
Great feel good Christmas movie...
Very good movie based around London at Christmas - Two main characters are well developed and ensure a feel good movie.
Great songs and beautiful settings - Recommended.
F9 (2021)
Enjoyable Action Packed
Really enjoyed this installment of the F & F franchise - Great non stop action sequences which flow well - Recommended.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Enjoyable Chapter
Good "instalment" of the Conjuring franchise.
Film takes a different angle to the normal chapters.2 leads as always have great chemistry.
All in all a well paced and chilling chapter in the Conjuring series.
The Fall (2013)
Outstanding Series with brilliant acting
Amazing series with superb acting by the 2 main leads.
"Cat and Mouse" tension over all 3 series.
The musical score adds to the tension - All characters are played superbly well.
Anderson is a revelation and keeps the tension going.
All 3 series are great with a good finale.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Good Sequel - Keeps you on edge
A good sequel to the original - Very good performances especially by the 2 children in the movie.
Emily Blunt is good as always.
Love how the film goes from 2 different scenes back and forth increasing the tension.
A sequel looks on the cards ....
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Good welcome back for the "Saw" franchise !
Good suspense film which flows well
Great performance by Chris Rock who dominates the film - Very gory but well paced
Primed for a sequel .....
Wrath of Man (2021)
Statham at his best !
Great film from Guy Ritchie - Non stop action with a brilliant soundtrack
Story slowly unwinds as we travel back in time.
Statham is superb in one of his best films to date.
Non stop action sequences
Recommended.
Proof of Life (2000)
Crowe at his best - Great Chemistry with Ryan
Brilliant film with solid performances from Crowe and Meg Ryan - Their chemistry keeps the film on track.
Edge of seat ending and a good watch - Recommended.
StartUp (2016)
Superb Series - Gets you hooked from the start
Great series around a crypto currency company - Gets you hooked from the start.
Good acting by all the main characters and the storyline twists and turns.
Looking forward to another series 4
The Undoing (2020)
Great Paced "Whodunnit"
Great series with Kidman and Grant playing the lead roles.
Well paced and against a great New York City background.
Kidman gives an outstanding performance and the film increases in intensity as the series progresses.
Well recommended
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Great new series from Netflix
Who would believe that Chess would captive ?
Great series and brilliant acting - Great build up to the finale in Russia.
The lead actress gives a stellar performance
Well recommended and one of Netflix best series.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Great Viewing experience - Paris at its best
Loved this new series - Gives you a great feel for the city of Paris
Lead actress is superb as is the supporting cast
Great settings around Paris and good storyline - Recommended
Ratched (2020)
Great Series - Love it
Great suspense series - Lead actress is superb - Great location settings - Brilliant score - Got hooked from the start - Well done Netflix
Mulan (2020)
Good Chinese Action Film
Enjoyable traditional Chinese action film - Great cinematography and costume sets
Well worth a watch
Tenet (2020)
Brilliant SciFi Twist
Great return for director Chris Nolan
Lead actor is superb - The concept of the film is very original and the twists and turns keep you on edge - coupled with a great sound score - really enjoyable film
Joker (2019)
Outstanding Film
This film slowly gets you gripped - Joaquin Phoenix must be a dead cert for an Oscar !
Was not sure what to expect but slowly the film absorbs you and mesmerising you with the performances.
Quite gruesome at times - Great performance by Robert De Niro.
But it's Joaquin Phoenix who is simply outstanding - The dance scene to the music of Gary Gltter is just pure magic.
Left the cinema physically drained not felt like this after a film for a long time.
Best picture for Oscar in my opinion
Simply breathtaking !
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Good - But with all the hype expected better ....
Following all the hype about this film went along with great expectations - Film had good characters and storyline but failed to live up to my expectations - Great film for the children but not a 10/10 film
Billions (2016)
Outstanding Series just keeps getting better
Brilliant series based around the financial sector in New York.
Great script always tinged with comedy but drama and acting keeps getting better.
Two leads are great and good chemistry as is the woman interest especially Wendy the in house therapist at Axe Capital - "Riverting Viewing" - Highly recommendable
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Scary Rollercoster of a film !
Did not know what to expect but this film - part of the "Conjuring" franchise - proved a great scary well acted film.
Jumps from start to finish and one of the best in the franchise - Recommended