Change Your Image
idanschwartz-980-276039
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
The movie left me with many questions
So the guy is a swindler, I got that. But the movie failed to convey many things. There are still open questions: Fancy restaurants mention he is a repetitive customer; thus, we only know the tip of the iceberg, and I wished the movie could've revealed anything about him and investigated all his cons; not only the girls related, which honestly seems like not that much, i.e., like $500k is nothing if he lived for years in 5 stars hotels, private jets, etc.:
What are his sources of income?
Who are his partners?
Why does he need a bodyguard?
Who attacked his bodyguard?
What is the story with the wife still around after testifying against him in previous trials?
Why are the girls not suing him for their money in Israel?
His life is only briefly discussed in the movie, which I find lacking.
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible (2021)
It's impossible to comprehend everything in one film
The guy is impressive and inspiring, but this review is about the film itself and not the individual.
A miniseries would be better than a movie for me. Each mountain deserves its episode. I want to learn more about the challenges and history of each mountain.
It feels rushed in the film. As a result, I do not know much about the challenges, and the stories easily get mixed up. I had no understanding of what each achievement meant. To me, it only adds to the monotony of the experience.
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations: Aibô (2021)
Quite possibly the best episode of Boruto, let alone the whole Naruto franchise
For putting together such an emotional episode, the creators deserve a lot of credit. The episode was unlike anything I expected from Boruto.
I am also impressed with the animation. This episode looks and feels like a movie.
South Park: South ParQ Vaccination Special (2021)
Boring episode
I expected much better laugh at the QAnnon and everything that happend the last months . The jokes were simply put 'too simple'.
Zodiac (2007)
The story is too confusing, movie is not enough to cover everything
The movie tries to include all directions and hypothesis to Zodiac's identity. But it makes the film hard to follow.
Suspects come and go; there is no clear build-up as to why they are suspects, and they remain suspects with no clear conclusion.
Yes, I know the reason for it is the story being based on real events. That means many suspects, and as we know, the killer has not been caught until this date. However, I feel that the movie should've been a mini-series with an episode in each direction to cover this story appropriately.
Shigatsu wa kimi no uso (2014)
Emotional, well produced, but should've been much shorter
The plot is very emotional, the characters are relatable, with reliable character. I also loved the music, excellent pieces. The main concern it should've been shorter, the plot can be told in 12 episodes, not 22. It could easily fit a 2hrs movie.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Playing the story perfectly
The movie idea is really fun, like a real-world video game.
It's easy to ruin nice ideas with too many cliches. But this movie actually holds it till the end. Script is sound, the action is great. There isn't too much drama. I believe 99% who watch this movie will enjoy it!
Tony Robbins: I Am Not Your Guru (2016)
In the end, it's simply boring.
A pointless speeches, that motivates the mass of people. Yes it is somewhat engaging to realize exactly who this man is. But in the end, Tonny character is not interesting enough to hold an entire plot. I did expect more from this movie, more authentic experience, but in the end it is a cliche, very cringy environment, which seems very artificial.
The Spy (2019)
Good series, amazing story, most of the critics here are biased
The show is really fun to watch, high-quality production, and the story is one of the most amazing spy stories. Eli was a real legend.
There are some scenes that feels artificial, like the scene in the first episode about a security man that follows Eli and actually finds out that Eli is a spy. The security guy was killed, but still no one ever suspected Eli for that.
And replying to some of the critits, the TV series is based on real events, obviously it's not 100% accurate. But it is very close to the truth.
Black Mirror: Smithereens (2019)
A good police drama episode
There are some social-media criticism here, but nothing out of the ordinary. This is all the connection you will find to Black-Mirror series. No Sci-Fi, no blown your mind ideas, just an ordinary nowadays situation with good acting. So yes I enjoyed it and this is why the score is relatively high, but I don't think this I will recommend it because it's too ordinary, and if you want this type of content there are dedicated police dramas...
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
We are back to classic action film
It wasn't bad, bu it's a simple action cliche, with humor, without drama or deep message. What special about infinity war, is the conflict. The villain is not all evil. He wants to create a better world for everyone to thrive. Infinity war ends with a dissonance, and many viewers, me included asked themselves - maybe he is right. Endgame starts with a simple answer - the world is a mess after Thanos actions. I think the world can thrive even with half of the population, but here right from the beginning the answer is simple. Endgame switched from the attempt to make the bad guy have deep character, into a clear message: "Thanos is all bad". Well this message continues through the entire movie, and I hate the fact they ruined the deep complex villain character, with a "want to destroy all, including his comrades " boring villain.
Black Mirror: Playtest (2016)
First time an horror genre took it a step further
What is so great about this episode is that it starts as any other generic horror movie. A young man in a hunted house, spiders, monsters appearing out of nowhere trying to kill you. This is what we are all use to in horror, and for most of us, like cooper, is so easy to deal with. We laugh it off, we know it's not real. This is not what really scares us, because we know it's just an imaginative figure trying hard to scare us. This is why horror movies are never really scary when you grow up. But this one took it a step further to what is really scary to a human being. The real things. Being trapped with no control in an experiment, no stop words, be alone, have Alzheimer like your father, and finally let you mother die in pain because you ran away missing you with no way to communicate with her. This really touched me, understanding that simply life can be the most terrifying thing, and the monsters in horror movies are just there for fun.
Well done.
Westworld: Kiksuya (2018)
Simply beautiful
The episode didn't progress the overall story by much, yet he still managed to earn the best episode for the season for me. Top quality production.
Game of Thrones: The Queen's Justice (2017)
Classic game of thrones episode
Latest seasons of GOT lacks smart tactics and brilliant dialogues and these are some of the things I really missed. This episode had it all, and it felt like an early season episode with R.R touch. From the acting to story to production everything was brilliant. This season raise the quality bar from the previous seasons.
Split (2016)
A good thriller
The story was realistic, with good acting, but it wasn't a very interesting or complicated story. The movie starts well, but he doesn't evolve, **SPOILERS** the ending is a little trashy, goes to places of classical horror movie, where the "dumb" smartphone teenagers are killed by a monster, without any smart twist. **END SPOILERS**
To conclude, If you expect an average thriller with some horror aspects, it will do. It's not a great movie, but definitely not bad.